Skip to content
thestock.space

Elfin Agro India (BSE: ELFIN) had a P/E of 22.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 20% and ROE of 20%, and sales and net profit grew 20% and 47% a year over 3 years. The company has almost no debt. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹175 Cr, ranked 68th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 89% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Mar 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹90.50
Day high
₹90.50
Day low
₹90.00
Prev. close
₹90.00
Volume
6K

Health check

5 good · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +89.1% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 22.4 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +20.4%, profit +47.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 20.1% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 6.5×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹175 Cr, #68 of 127 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Mar 2026: sales ₹177 Cr · profit ₹6 Cr
Market cap
₹175 Cr
Small cap
P/E
22.4
Industry 19.5
Price to book
4.01
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
20.1%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
20.1%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.10
Debt ₹4.34 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.01
OPM (TTM)
4.3%
Net margin 3.3%
Sales growth
+34.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+18.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.99
EV/EBITDA 17.8

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 20.1%.
  • Return on capital employed of 20.1%.
  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 34.1% on a year ago.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Elfin Agro India

Elfin Agro India Limited manufactures and sells processed wheat flour under the Shiv Nandi and ELFIN'S Shri Shyam BHOG brands in India. The company provides high fibre whole wheat flour, refined whole wheat flour, specialized flour, semolina flour, refined flour, and yellow mustard oil. It also trades in wooden artifacts, chakki aata, cattle feed, chana, groundnut oil, maida, makka, mustard oil, mustard oil cake, mustard seeds, packing material, aata,…

Headquarters
Bhilwara
Employees
23
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE1FEW01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹47.30₹106.00

Today

₹90.00₹90.50
Avg volume (3M)
12.9K
1-year return
plus 89.1%
From 52-week high
minus 15.1%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
ELFINElfin Agro India90.000.00%17522.44.0120.1%20.1%4.3%20.4%47.2%0.00%plus 89.1%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore · latest reported Mar 26
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Mar 26
78.1105
73.999.4
4.35.4
5.5%5.1%
00
0.50.6
0.30.1
3.54.7
16.3%25.2%
33.5
1.522.43

Jun 25, Sep 25, Dec 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+20.4%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+47.2%
ROE
20.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
101124146177
–+22.8%+17.2%+21.2%
98.3118138167
3.167.99.6
3.1%4.8%5.4%5.5%
00.10.2−0
0.30.70.81.4
0.30.40.50.5
2.656.77.7
30.2%25.9%25.5%25.2%
1.83.755.8
–+103.4%+36.8%+14.7%
0.931.892.59–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.41.47.19.7
3.67.36.733.9
7.27.612.24.3
8.78.47.54.4
20.924.733.452.3
8.110.210.410.7
0.10.10.37.6
12.714.422.834.1
20.924.733.452.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
0.12.8−314.7
−3.3−2.5−0.5−0.7
3.1−0.33.7−6.6
−0.100.27.4
−3.4−3−0.7−0.8
−3.3−0.2−3.713.9

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you