As of 6 Nov 2026, Energy Development Company is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹3.70 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹14.60, 51% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 7.3% a year over 3 years. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹69 Cr, ranked 9th of 11 Utilities (Regulated Electric) companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.
- ₹15.10
- ₹15.50
- ₹14.46
- ₹15.11
- 27.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−21.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +7.3% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 18.4% vs peer median 9.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹69 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 10.8
- Price to book
- 17.72
- Peers 1.41
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −6.2%
- Peers 12.2%
- ROCE
- 18.4%
- Peers 9.3%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹137 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.79
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 55.5%
- Net margin −8.7%
- Sales growth
- −38.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −210.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.64
- EV/EBITDA 7.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −6.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 210.0% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 38.4% on a year ago.
- 51% below its 52-week high.
About Energy Development Company
Energy Development Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, generates and sells electricity from water and wind to various electricity boards in India. It operates through three segments: Generation, Contract, and Trading. The company owns and operates 9 MW and 6 MW Harangi hydro-electric power plants in the state of Karnataka; 7 MW Ullunkal and 15 MW Karikkayam hydro-electric power plants in the state of Kerala; and 2 windmills with 1.5 MW each…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 65
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE306C01019
- Website
- edclgroup.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 28.1K
- 1-year return
- minus 21.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 50.8%
Peers · Utilities - Regulated Electric
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTPCNTPC | 323.45 | plus 2.13% | 3,13,639 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 8.9% | 30.8% | 1.26 | 1.9% | minus 4.2% |
| POWERGRIDPower Grid Corporation of India | 259.90 | minus 0.48% | 2,41,723 | 14.9 | 10.1 | 11.2% | 82.3% | 1.46 | 0.6% | minus 6.4% |
| NLCINDIANLC India | 237.61 | minus 1.60% | 32,948 | 8.3 | 10.1 | 9.3% | 31.4% | 1.04 | 2.7% | minus 7.9% |
| CESCCESC | 126.25 | minus 3.07% | 16,735 | 10.8 | 8.4 | 10.0% | 23.0% | 1.71 | 9.2% | minus 28.5% |
| GIPCLGujarat Industries Power Company | 164.37 | minus 5.85% | 2,551 | 5.1 | 10.7 | 4.4% | 41.2% | 0.94 | 3.2% | minus 2.2% |
| BAJELBajel Projects | 163.49 | minus 2.83% | 1,892 | 86.0 | 20.5 | 11.7% | 3.7% | 0.49 | 67.5% | minus 9.2% |
| DPSCLTDDPSC | 6.45 | minus 0.46% | 628 | 80.6 | 136.0 | 2.8% | 0.5% | 0.14 | 3.7% | minus 44.8% |
| ENERGYDEVEnergy Development Company | 14.60 | minus 3.38% | 69 | – | 6.3 | 18.4% | 55.5% | – | 7.3% | minus 21.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.60% | 16,735 | 10.8 | 10.1 | 9.3% | 30.8% | 1.04 | 3.2% | −7.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.3 | 20.7 | 11.1 | 4.2 | 6.3 | |
| 4.1 | 5.3 | 5 | 4.4 | 4.2 | |
| 6.2 | 15.4 | 6.2 | −0.2 | 2.1 | |
| 59.9% | 74.5% | 55.3% | −4.5% | 33.2% | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 3 | 2.2 | |
| 2.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | |
| – | – | – | −5.7 | – | |
| 1.5 | 11.2 | 1.7 | −10.6 | −1.8 | |
| −8.2% | 5.4% | 24.5% | −30.3% | −1.7% | |
| 1.6 | 10.6 | 1.3 | −13.8 | −1.8 | |
| 0.35 | 2.22 | 0.27 | -2.90 | -0.38 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +7.3%
- ROE
- −6.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.4 | 30 | 32.8 | 46.3 | |
| – | minus 19.9% | +9.2% | +41.2% | |
| 12.5 | 13.3 | 16.2 | 18.7 | |
| 24.9 | 16.8 | 16.5 | 27.6 | |
| 66.6% | 55.8% | 50.5% | 59.6% | |
| 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| 13.7 | 9.9 | 9.6 | 10.3 | |
| 10.3 | 10.3 | 10.3 | 9.1 | |
| 3.2 | −0.1 | −76.2 | −5.7 | |
| 5.3 | −2.2 | −78.2 | 3.9 | |
| 20.3% | 2.6% | −24.5% | 106.3% | |
| 4.2 | −2.2 | −97.3 | −0.2 | |
| 0.89 | -0.46 | -20.48 | -0.05 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.5 | 47.5 | 47.5 | 47.5 | |
| 55.9 | 53.7 | −43.5 | −43.6 | |
| 134 | 129 | 121 | 111 | |
| 119 | 121 | 66.6 | 65.1 | |
| 356 | 350 | 192 | 180 | |
| 177 | 168 | 135 | 126 | |
| 29.7 | 29.7 | 4.4 | – | |
| 0.1 | 3.1 | 5.2 | 5.2 | |
| 5.8 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 6.4 | |
| 144 | 147 | 46.7 | 42.6 | |
| 356 | 350 | 192 | 180 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 10.3 | 22 | 26.2 | |
| −5.2 | −1.1 | −3.4 | 0.7 | |
| −12.6 | −12.7 | −20.5 | −21 | |
| 1.1 | −3.5 | −1.9 | 5.9 | |
| −0 | −0 | −4.6 | −0.1 | |
| 19 | 10.3 | 17.4 | 26.1 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.