As of 6 Nov 2026, Everest Organics trades at 44.3× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 55% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 2.3% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 16% and ROE of 7.6%. Debt is 0.66× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹238 Cr, ranked 90th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 38% over the past year.
- ₹243.50
- ₹243.50
- ₹235.00
- ₹241.05
- 16
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 44.3 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +2.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.8% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.66× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹238 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 44.3
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 3.10
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 7.6%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 15.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.66
- Debt ₹50 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.40
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.3%
- Net margin 2.7%
- Sales growth
- −10.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −20.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.24
- EV/EBITDA 13.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 7.6%.
- Quarterly profit down 20.8% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 10.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 44.3 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
- 55% below its 52-week high.
About Everest Organics
Everest Organics Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients and its intermediaries in India. It is also involved in the manufacturing of bulk drugs-related business. The company exports its products. Everest Organics Limited was incorporated in 1993 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 316
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE334C01029
- Website
- everestorganicsltd.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 37.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 55.4%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| EVERESTOEverest Organics | 239.00 | minus 0.85% | 238 | 44.3 | 3.10 | 15.8% | 7.6% | 10.3% | 2.3% | – | 0.00% | minus 37.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.8 | 51 | 42.6 | 48.7 | 48.4 | |
| 49.4 | 45.9 | 39.1 | 42 | 44.1 | |
| 4.4 | 5.1 | 3.5 | 6.7 | 4.3 | |
| 8.2% | 10.1% | 8.3% | 13.7% | 8.9% | |
| 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | |
| 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 1.6 | |
| 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.6 | |
| 2.2 | 2.7 | 1 | 2.2 | 1.5 | |
| 35.1% | 56.8% | 65.7% | −21.1% | 27.2% | |
| 1.4 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 1.1 | |
| 1.45 | 1.19 | 0.37 | 2.69 | 1.15 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +2.3%
- ROE
- 7.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 183 | 197 | 159 | 196 | |
| – | +7.8% | minus 19.1% | +23.1% | |
| 181 | 186 | 151 | 175 | |
| 1.8 | 11.7 | 8.4 | 21.2 | |
| 1.0% | 6.0% | 5.2% | 10.8% | |
| 0.7 | −0.5 | −0.5 | −0.2 | |
| 2.9 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 5.8 | |
| 4.5 | 5.8 | 6 | 6.5 | |
| 5.1 | – | −0.7 | −0.6 | |
| 0.1 | 0.6 | −3.2 | 8 | |
| 302.7% | 77.2% | 60.2% | 31.1% | |
| −0.2 | 0.1 | −1.3 | 5.5 | |
| -0.23 | 0.17 | -2.97 | 5.70 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 8 | 9.7 | 9.7 | |
| 38.2 | 37.8 | 60.2 | 65.8 | |
| 52.2 | 58.1 | 47.9 | 49.9 | |
| 103 | 123 | 106 | 114 | |
| 202 | 227 | 223 | 240 | |
| 64 | 72.3 | 70.3 | 66.6 | |
| 9.5 | 19.9 | 22 | 22.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0.8 | 0.8 | 6.6 | 0.6 | |
| 127 | 134 | 124 | 150 | |
| 202 | 227 | 223 | 240 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.4 | 16.1 | −5.4 | 4.2 | |
| −16.1 | −13 | −5.2 | −1.7 | |
| −2.6 | −3.1 | 16.4 | −8.4 | |
| −0.4 | −0 | 5.8 | −6 | |
| −13.5 | −13.1 | −5.4 | −3.2 | |
| 4.9 | 3 | −10.8 | 0.9 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.