Exxaro Tiles (EXXARO) had a P/E of 70.1× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 24.8×, and the shares are 38% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 1.4% and 27% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 4.8% is the lowest among the 7 largest Building Products & Equipment peers. Debt is 0.39× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹282 Cr, ranked 30th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹6.31
- ₹6.42
- ₹6.23
- ₹6.34
- 1.7 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−24.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 70.1 vs industry 24.8.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.4%, profit −27.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 4.8% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.39× equity, interest covered 1.4×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹282 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 70.1
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 0.97
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.1%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- 4.8%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.39
- Debt ₹112 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.09
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.9%
- Net margin 1.6%
- Sales growth
- +31.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +156.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.77
- EV/EBITDA 13.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 156.1% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 31.3% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.1%.
- P/E of 70.1 against an industry P/E of 24.8.
- 38% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.2×.
About Exxaro Tiles
Exxaro Tiles Limited engages in the manufacture and trade of vitrified tiles used for flooring solutions in India and internationally. The company offers callistro marble, emarble series, surface, spanzia, prima, earthstone, and adhesive products under the Exxaro brand. Its company supplies its products through dealer network for infrastructure related projects, including accent wall, bathroom, kitchen, residential flooring, staircase solutions, and…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 506
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE0GFE01026
- Website
- exxarotiles.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 24.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 37.5%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| EXXAROExxaro Tiles | 6.31 | minus 0.47% | 282 | 70.1 | 15.7 | 4.8% | 7.9% | 0.39 | −1.4% | minus 24.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 64.9 | 69 | 71.1 | 99.9 | 85.2 | |
| 58.8 | 62.6 | 64.3 | 94.2 | 78.2 | |
| 6.1 | 6.4 | 6.8 | 5.7 | 7 | |
| 9.4% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 5.7% | 8.2% | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | |
| 2.7 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 3.2 | 2.7 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 | |
| 1.1 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 2.6 | |
| 26.5% | 23.4% | 29.6% | 54.6% | 19.5% | |
| 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 2.1 | |
| 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | – | 0.05 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −27.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −28.3%
- ROE
- 2.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315 | 301 | 302 | 302 | |
| – | minus 4.4% | +0.2% | +0.1% | |
| 281 | 277 | 279 | 278 | |
| 33.5 | 24.5 | 22.7 | 23.5 | |
| 10.6% | 8.1% | 7.5% | 7.8% | |
| 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.4 | −0.4 | |
| 8.5 | 13.5 | 11.3 | 10.9 | |
| 15.8 | 9.4 | 9.5 | 9.7 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | −0.6 | 1.4 | |
| 10.1 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 4 | |
| 28.3% | 29.6% | 107.0% | 29.0% | |
| 7.3 | 2.2 | −0.1 | 2.8 | |
| – | minus 69.1% | minus 105.4% | – | |
| 0.16 | 0.05 | – | 0.06 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44.7 | 44.7 | 44.7 | 44.7 | |
| 229 | 232 | 232 | 235 | |
| 94 | 97.5 | 92.2 | 93.3 | |
| 99.5 | 112 | 122 | 115 | |
| 468 | 486 | 491 | 488 | |
| 198 | 194 | 192 | 190 | |
| 10.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | |
| 3.4 | 4 | 4.8 | 5.9 | |
| 255 | 287 | 294 | 292 | |
| 468 | 486 | 491 | 488 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.2 | 5.3 | 23.3 | 32.9 | |
| −66.7 | 5.7 | −4.8 | −19.4 | |
| 27.8 | −10.7 | −17.3 | −13.8 | |
| −15.7 | 0.3 | 1.3 | −0.3 | |
| −64 | −5.3 | −7.7 | −9.2 | |
| −40.8 | −0.1 | 15.6 | 23.7 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.