On 6 Nov 2026, FDC was priced at ₹389.95, or 20.3× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 12% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 6.8% and 13% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 12%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 2.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,349 Cr, ranked 39th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹390.10
- ₹392.00
- ₹387.55
- ₹391.40
- 1.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−12.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 20.3 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +6.8%, profit +13.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 14.8% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6,349 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.3
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 2.38
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 2.56%
- ROE
- 12.3%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 14.8%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹13 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹19.24
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 16.0%
- Net margin 13.7%
- Sales growth
- +21.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +72.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 2.77
- EV/EBITDA 15.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.56%.
- Quarterly profit up 72.9% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 21.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 20.3 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
About FDC
FDC Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and trades in pharmaceutical products in India, the United States, and internationally. The company offers pharmaceutical formulations for various therapeutic segments, including anti-infectives, gastroenterology, ophthalmology, anti-diabetics, cardiovascular care, respiratory care, gynaecology, dermatology, paediatrics, analgesics, vitamins, and nutritional health in the form of tablets, capsules,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 7,076
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE258B01022
- Website
- fdcindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 12.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.8%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| FDCFDC | 389.95 | minus 0.37% | 6,349 | 20.3 | 2.38 | 14.8% | 12.3% | 16.0% | 6.8% | 13.2% | 2.56% | minus 12.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 473 | 465 | 585 | 668 | 572 | |
| 439 | 412 | 478 | 525 | 508 | |
| 33.8 | 52.3 | 106 | 143 | 64.3 | |
| 7.1% | 11.2% | 18.2% | 21.4% | 11.2% | |
| 20.6 | 20.8 | 49.9 | 47.7 | 17.9 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | |
| 15.2 | 14.8 | 14.4 | 15.1 | 16 | |
| – | −20.8 | – | – | – | |
| 38.1 | 36.4 | 140 | 175 | 65.4 | |
| 25.5% | 22.2% | 26.3% | 24.2% | 25.0% | |
| 28.4 | 28.3 | 103 | 132 | 49.1 | |
| 1.75 | 1.74 | 6.35 | 8.14 | 1.01 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +6.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +13.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +14.0%
- ROE
- 12.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,778 | 1,943 | 2,103 | 2,163 | |
| – | +9.3% | +8.2% | +2.9% | |
| 1,527 | 1,604 | 1,778 | 1,817 | |
| 251 | 339 | 325 | 346 | |
| 14.1% | 17.4% | 15.5% | 16.0% | |
| 33 | 36.4 | 55.2 | 69.2 | |
| 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 4.2 | |
| 38.9 | 39.9 | 53.7 | 59.2 | |
| 16.2 | 64.7 | 34.5 | 22.8 | |
| 258 | 396 | 357 | 375 | |
| 24.8% | 23.0% | 25.3% | 24.9% | |
| 194 | 305 | 267 | 281 | |
| – | +57.3% | minus 12.6% | +5.5% | |
| 11.67 | 18.58 | 16.39 | 17.29 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.6 | 16.3 | 16.3 | 16.3 | |
| 1,965 | 2,081 | 2,265 | 2,469 | |
| 28.3 | 20.5 | 21.2 | 15.5 | |
| 333 | 350 | 412 | 418 | |
| 2,343 | 2,468 | 2,714 | 2,919 | |
| 913 | 949 | 1,001 | 1,134 | |
| 219 | 273 | 153 | 138 | |
| 348 | 393 | 543 | 575 | |
| 481 | 475 | 536 | 522 | |
| 382 | 378 | 481 | 550 | |
| 2,343 | 2,468 | 2,714 | 2,919 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | 221 | 318 | 200 | |
| 11.1 | −17.1 | −200 | −110 | |
| −180 | −202 | −92.1 | −93.3 | |
| −13.9 | 1.5 | 25.9 | −2.8 | |
| −113 | −93.4 | −96.7 | −187 | |
| 41.8 | 127 | 221 | 13.9 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −81.1 | −81 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.66%
- Public30.34%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.66% | 30.34% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.66% | 30.34% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.66% | 30.34% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.66% | 30.34% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.66% | 30.34% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.