Skip to content
thestock.space

Fermenta Biotech (FERMENTA) had a P/E of 21.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 24% is the highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales grew 14% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.9%, and debt is 0.28× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,282 Cr, ranked 67th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 1.7% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹410.10
Day high
₹455.00
Day low
₹401.40
Prev. close
₹416.40
Volume
3.6 L

Health check

4 good · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −1.7% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 21.5 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +14.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 24.2% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 10.3×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Quarterly profit down 55.4% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,282 Cr, #67 of 154 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹511 Cr · profit ₹60 Cr
Market cap
₹1,282 Cr
Small cap
P/E
21.5
Industry 28.7
Price to book
3.15
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.90%
ROE
18.7%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
24.2%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
0.28
Debt ₹113 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹20.72
Face value ₹5
OPM (TTM)
17.5%
Net margin 11.7%
Sales growth
−10.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−55.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.51
EV/EBITDA 15.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 18.7%.
  • Return on capital employed of 24.2%.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 55.4% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales down 10.6% on a year ago.
  • Promoter stake down from 64.1% to 60.1%.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Fermenta Biotech

Fermenta Biotech Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacturing and marketing of chemicals, bulk drugs, enzymes, pharmaceutical formulations, and environmental solution products in India, Europe, the United States, and internationally. It operates through Chemicals/Bulk Drug and Property segments. The company offers vitamin D3, including crystalline oil, resin oil, cold water dispersible, and feed grade powder for injectables, soft…

Headquarters
Thane
Employees
630
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE225B01021

Price range

52 weeks

₹401.00₹582.65

Today

₹401.40₹455.00
Avg volume (3M)
2.3 L
1-year return
minus 1.7%
From 52-week high
minus 23.4%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
FERMENTAFermenta Biotech446.40plus 7.20%1,28221.53.1524.2%18.7%17.5%14.5%–0.90%minus 1.7%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
136130137122122
108104112102104
28.226.6252018.1
20.7%20.5%18.2%16.5%14.8%
8.85.43.15.14.4
3.12.632.82.5
5.85.45.45.15.2
––−2.29.1–
28.124.117.526.214.7
23.1%25.1%31.2%29.0%35.1%
21.818.912.719.29.7
7.476.434.346.613.34

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+14.5%
ROE
18.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
349333467524
–minus 4.5%+40.1%+12.1%
322299350419
27.234.1118105
7.8%10.2%25.2%20.0%
2.74.46.613.7
1915.913.210.3
28.224.724.221.7
−34−7.7−3.59.6
−51.3−9.983.295.9
−3.6%−143.2%8.2%26.7%
−51.1−23.176.971.8
-17.70-7.9926.3524.51

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
14.414.414.614.3
301274348392
220139115113
102120137128
637548614648
260254232224
431.816.113.5
1.81.122
60.159.870.783
272231293325
637548614648

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11610540.992.8
−55.4−15.5−0.2−43
−41.4−90.9−50.9−42.3
19.3−1−10.17.5
−40.5−19.2−22.1−30.3
75.686.118.862.5
−4.2−3.6−3.6−7.3

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
60.1%
promoters
  • Promoters60.12%
  • Public37.49%
  • Employee trusts2.39%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202660.12%37.49%minus 3.97
3 Aug 202664.09%33.36%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you