As of 6 Nov 2026, Fresita Proteins trades at 14.7× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 0.7% and ROE of 5.2%, and sales grew 41% a year over 3 years, though net profit is above operating profit, which points to a one-off gain. The company has almost no debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹21 Cr, ranked 110th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 32% over the past year.
- ₹118.00
- ₹122.45
- ₹118.00
- ₹120.05
- 18.1K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+31.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagDistorted
A one-off gain inflates profit, so P/E isn’t comparable right now.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +40.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 0.7% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹21 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.7
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 1.17
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.2%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 0.7%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.16 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.01
- OPM (TTM)
- −13.7%
- Net margin 11.7%
- Sales growth
- +18.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −93.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.06
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly sales up 18.6% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
- Quarterly profit down 93.2% on a year ago.
- Net profit is above operating profit, so a one-off gain is likely flattering earnings.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
About Fresita Proteins
Fresita Proteins Limited engages in the sourcing, processing, trading, and distribution of agricultural products, edible oils, and other agri commodities in India and internationally. The company offers dry fruits, nuts, seeds, pulses, grains, raw cotton, seeds, dry ginger, rice, soya bean, raw cashew, spices, and food ingredients. It also trades and supplies solar cells and related technologies, as well as provides manpower services. The company was…
- Headquarters
- Rajkot
- Employees
- 8
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE995U01011
- Website
- sardaproteins.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 16.3K
- 1-year return
- plus 31.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.4%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| FRESITAFresita Proteins | 118.00 | minus 1.71% | 21 | 14.7 | 1.17 | 0.7% | 5.2% | −13.7% | 40.7% | – | 0.00% | plus 31.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 4.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 13 | |
| 11.4 | 4 | 0.4 | 0 | 16.3 | |
| −0.5 | 0.3 | −0.1 | 0.6 | −3.3 | |
| −4.5% | 7.0% | −47.2% | 92.6% | −25.2% | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.2 | 5.5 | |
| −0.5 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 0.8 | 2.2 | |
| – | – | – | – | 25.0% | |
| −0.5 | 0.4 | −0.1 | 0.8 | 1.7 | |
| -2.73 | 2.23 | -0.65 | 4.67 | 1.76 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +40.7%
- ROE
- 5.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.8 | 1.3 | 24.2 | 16.2 | |
| – | minus 77.6% | +1766.9% | minus 33.2% | |
| 5.9 | 1.4 | 24.2 | 15.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| −2.5% | −11.2% | 0.1% | 1.8% | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| – | 0 | – | 0 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | |
| – | −0 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6 | |
| 355.4% | −2.6% | 74.8% | 28.5% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5 | |
| – | – | minus 73.7% | +8809.8% | |
| -0.18 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.49 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 9.8 | |
| −0.2 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 76.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 86.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 1.9 | 2.2 | |
| – | – | 1.9 | 2.2 | |
| 0.2 | 0.1 | 0 | 7.5 | |
| 2.2 | 2.3 | −1.1 | 74.8 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 86.7 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −76.4 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| – | −0 | 0 | 83.5 | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | 7.5 | |
| – | −0.1 | – | – | |
| −0.3 | −0.2 | −0.1 | −76.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.