As of 6 Nov 2026, Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) trades at 5.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 14.3×, and the shares are 21% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 1.3% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 11%; its ROCE of 13% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing peers. Debt is 0.13× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,462 Cr, ranked 12th of 20 Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing companies by market cap; the shares rose 90% over the past year.
- ₹255.40
- ₹256.88
- ₹248.00
- ₹254.20
- 7.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+90.4% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 5.6 vs industry 14.3.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +1.3%, profit −10.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.4% vs peer median 20.5%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 6.8×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,462 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 5.6
- Industry 14.3
- Price to book
- 1.45
- Peers 1.81
- Dividend yield
- 1.09%
- ROE
- 29.8%
- Peers 17.3%
- ROCE
- 13.4%
- Peers 20.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- Debt ₹233 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹44.99
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 11.8%
- Net margin 7.5%
- Sales growth
- +72.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +385.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.42
- EV/EBITDA 3.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 29.8%.
- Quarterly profit up 385.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 72.9% on a year ago.
- P/E of 5.6 against an industry P/E of 14.3.
- Promoter stake up from 65.0% to 66.7%.
About Gandhar Oil Refinery (India)
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited manufactures and sells white oils in India. It offers mineral and specialty oils, petroleum jellies, industrial solvents, and paraffin waxes for consumer, healthcare, chemicals, and plastics sectors; lubricants, including automotive oils and industrial oils for automobile, and industrial machines and equipment; and process and insulating oils comprising transformer oils and rubber processing oils for transformer…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 365
- Sector
- Energy
- ISIN
- INE717W01049
- Website
- gandharoil.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.1 L
- 1-year return
- plus 90.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 21.1%
Peers · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCEReliance Industries | 1,320.00 | plus 0.50% | 17,86,286 | 21.8 | 10.7 | 9.0% | 11.2% | 0.44 | 6.4% | minus 10.8% |
| IOCIndian Oil Corporation | 146.25 | plus 1.21% | 2,06,523 | 4.3 | 3.8 | 20.5% | 7.3% | 0.58 | −2.2% | minus 14.6% |
| BPCLBharat Petroleum Corporation | 319.90 | plus 0.88% | 1,38,789 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 26.4% | 3.4% | 0.62 | −1.2% | minus 15.0% |
| HINDPETROHindustan Petroleum Corporation | 387.15 | plus 1.87% | 82,379 | 57.4 | 4.2 | 23.3% | 1.2% | 1.40 | 0.2% | minus 21.6% |
| PETRONETPetronet LNG | 317.00 | 0.00% | 47,550 | 10.3 | 7.1 | 21.2% | 16.0% | 0.09 | −9.7% | plus 13.0% |
| AEGISLOGAegis Logistics | 1,141.10 | minus 3.77% | 40,053 | 30.1 | 26.7 | 14.2% | 20.9% | 0.51 | −1.3% | plus 55.4% |
| MRPLMangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals | 175.67 | plus 1.12% | 30,788 | 7.0 | 6.1 | 19.0% | 6.3% | 0.60 | −6.7% | minus 1.2% |
| GANDHARGandhar Oil Refinery (India) | 251.48 | minus 1.07% | 2,462 | 5.6 | 11.7 | 13.4% | 11.8% | 0.13 | 1.3% | plus 90.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.88% | 82,379 | 10.3 | 6.1 | 20.5% | 7.3% | 0.58 | −1.3% | −10.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,068 | 1,167 | 1,093 | 1,732 | 1,847 | |
| 1,002 | 1,108 | 1,030 | 1,451 | 1,559 | |
| 65.8 | 59.1 | 63.6 | 281 | 288 | |
| 6.2% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 16.2% | 15.6% | |
| 3.1 | 3.6 | 4.2 | 3 | 3 | |
| 10.3 | 10.1 | 7.6 | 12.7 | 13.3 | |
| 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.7 | 7.8 | 8 | |
| – | – | – | – | −21.3 | |
| 51.1 | 45.1 | 52.5 | 264 | 248 | |
| 22.2% | 23.9% | 29.4% | 21.9% | 24.9% | |
| 36.1 | 32.4 | 40.7 | 192 | 175 | |
| 3.68 | 3.31 | 4.16 | 19.65 | 17.87 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −10.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −16.6%
- ROE
- 29.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,076 | 4,111 | 3,893 | 4,231 | |
| – | +0.9% | minus 5.3% | +8.7% | |
| 3,752 | 3,835 | 3,711 | 3,996 | |
| 324 | 276 | 182 | 235 | |
| 8.0% | 6.7% | 4.7% | 5.6% | |
| −1.3 | 0.4 | 6.7 | 11 | |
| 34.1 | 45.8 | 39.3 | 31.2 | |
| 16.8 | 20.1 | 25.9 | 29.9 | |
| −0.1 | −0.2 | −9.5 | −4.4 | |
| 272 | 210 | 114 | 181 | |
| 21.3% | 21.4% | 26.9% | 24.0% | |
| 191 | 141 | 80.1 | 135 | |
| – | minus 26.4% | minus 43.0% | +69.1% | |
| 23.86 | 16.27 | 8.18 | 13.83 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 19.6 | 19.6 | 19.6 | |
| 727 | 1,153 | 1,217 | 1,333 | |
| 220 | 271 | 305 | 315 | |
| 668 | 497 | 418 | 558 | |
| 1,632 | 1,940 | 1,959 | 2,225 | |
| 311 | 370 | 457 | 529 | |
| 76.1 | 11.3 | 9.1 | 32.3 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 3.2 | |
| 46.8 | 71.4 | 50.6 | 28.2 | |
| 1,197 | 1,487 | 1,442 | 1,633 | |
| 1,632 | 1,940 | 1,959 | 2,225 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87.9 | −69.3 | 14.7 | 128 | |
| −72.2 | −65.9 | −48.1 | −62.2 | |
| −28.6 | 160 | 12.5 | −88.1 | |
| −12.8 | 24.6 | −20.8 | −22.4 | |
| −55.7 | −55.3 | −57.6 | −79.8 | |
| 32.3 | −125 | −42.9 | 48 | |
| – | −4 | −4.9 | −12.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters66.65%
- Public33.35%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 66.65% | 33.35% | plus 0.05 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 66.60% | 33.40% | plus 0.13 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 66.47% | 33.53% | plus 0.29 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 66.18% | 33.82% | plus 1.17 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.01% | 34.99% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.