On 6 Nov 2026, Ganesh Consumer Products was priced at ₹187.65, or 16.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 13% and 16% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 17% and ROE of 14%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 2.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹758 Cr, ranked 41st of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹187.28
- ₹189.91
- ₹184.34
- ₹186.60
- 1.1 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−32.0% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 16.6 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSteady
Sales +12.6%, profit +16.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 17.1% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.07× equity, interest covered 6.4×, Piotroski 7 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly sales down 7.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹758 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 16.6
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 2.02
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 2.90%
- ROE
- 14.2%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 17.1%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- Debt ₹27 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹11.28
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.5%
- Net margin 5.3%
- Sales growth
- −7.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +31.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.88
- EV/EBITDA 6.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Dividend yield of 2.90%.
- Quarterly profit up 31.4% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake up from 64.1% to 65.8%.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 7.1% on a year ago.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
About Ganesh Consumer Products
Ganesh Consumer Products Limited operates as a fast-moving consumer goods company in India. The company offers gold sharbati, multigrain, and diabetes control atta; maida; sooji; wheat, multigrain, and bajra dalia; besan; rajgira, bajri, kuttu, ragi, and jowari atta; and whole, powder, and blended spices. It also provides chana sattu, chana shakti sattu, gold multigrain sattu, and gold shakti sattu jar, as well as wheat bran and chana chunni. In addition,…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 207
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE652V01016
- Website
- ganeshconsumer.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 32.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.5%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| GANESHCPGanesh Consumer Products | 187.65 | plus 0.56% | 758 | 16.6 | 2.02 | 17.1% | 14.2% | 10.5% | 12.6% | 16.1% | 2.90% | minus 32.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 203 | 239 | 2,117 | 218 | 189 | |
| 182 | 215 | 1,889 | 201 | 168 | |
| 21.3 | 23.9 | 229 | 17.5 | 21 | |
| 10.5% | 10.0% | 10.8% | 8.0% | 11.2% | |
| 1.2 | 1.2 | 8.9 | 2.2 | 1.8 | |
| 3.9 | 4.3 | 16.5 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 5.8 | 5.9 | 58.7 | 6.1 | 5.5 | |
| 12.8 | 14.9 | 162 | 12.9 | 16.8 | |
| 25.6% | 25.5% | 24.9% | 25.8% | 25.5% | |
| 9.5 | 11.1 | 122 | 9.5 | 12.5 | |
| 2.36 | 2.75 | 3.02 | 2.37 | 3.14 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +12.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +18.1%
- ROE
- 14.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 607 | 755 | 846 | 867 | |
| – | +24.3% | +12.1% | +2.5% | |
| 551 | 690 | 773 | 781 | |
| 56.1 | 64.5 | 73.2 | 85.6 | |
| 9.2% | 8.5% | 8.7% | 9.9% | |
| 3.7 | 4.7 | 4.6 | 5.3 | |
| 6.6 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 10.5 | |
| 17.1 | 26.6 | 23.6 | 23.7 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | 0.2 | |
| 36.4 | 36.4 | 47.9 | 56.8 | |
| 25.5% | 25.9% | 26.1% | 25.4% | |
| 27.1 | 27 | 35.4 | 42.4 | |
| – | minus 0.4% | +31.3% | +19.6% | |
| 6.71 | 6.68 | 8.77 | 11.04 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.4 | 36.4 | 36.4 | 39.9 | |
| 168 | 185 | 190 | 331 | |
| 105 | 52.2 | 72.2 | 26.5 | |
| 34.5 | 35.1 | 42.7 | 53.9 | |
| 343 | 309 | 342 | 451 | |
| 177 | 169 | 176 | 198 | |
| 4.6 | 21.4 | 9.7 | 12.1 | |
| – | – | – | 3.3 | |
| 3.9 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 123 | |
| 158 | 118 | 155 | 114 | |
| 343 | 309 | 342 | 451 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −13.1 | 88.5 | 46.1 | 80.5 | |
| −19.9 | −22.2 | −17.2 | −52.9 | |
| 33.5 | −67 | −28.2 | 44.1 | |
| 0.5 | −0.7 | 0.7 | 71.7 | |
| −26.4 | −26.1 | −17.7 | −44.7 | |
| −39.5 | 62.4 | 28.4 | 35.8 | |
| – | −10 | −30 | −10.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.85%
- Public34.15%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.85% | 34.15% | plus 0.20 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.65% | 34.35% | plus 1.57 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 64.08% | 35.92% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 64.08% | 35.92% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 64.08% | 35.92% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.