Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Ganges Securities trades at 38.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 32% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 4.3% and 35% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 0.8% and ROE of 0.4%. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹112 Cr, ranked 81st of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹116.00
Day high
₹116.00
Day low
₹109.19
Prev. close
₹117.38
Volume
1.2K

Health check

1 fair · 5 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −22.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 38.8 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −4.3%, profit −34.9% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 0.8% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 0.4%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹112 Cr, #81 of 127 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.26 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹38 Cr · profit ₹3 Cr
Market cap
₹112 Cr
Small cap
P/E
38.8
Industry 19.5
Price to book
0.21
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
0.4%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
0.8%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Debt ₹0.07 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.89
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
9.9%
Net margin 7.6%
Sales growth
+21.2%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+18.5%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.95
EV/EBITDA 18.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly sales up 21.2% on a year ago.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 0.4%.
  • P/E of 38.8 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
  • 32% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Ganges Securities

Ganges Securities Limited, through its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture and sale of tea and other related agricultural produce in India. It also invests and deals in securities and in immovable properties. The company was incorporated in 2015 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
2
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE335W01016

Price range

52 weeks

₹103.31₹164.70

Today

₹109.19₹116.00
Avg volume (3M)
2.2K
1-year return
minus 22.9%
From 52-week high
minus 32.0%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
GANGESSECUGanges Securities112.03minus 4.56%11238.80.210.8%0.4%9.9%−4.3%−34.9%0.00%minus 22.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
6.415.511.237.7
5.511.296.66.9
0.94.32.2−3.60.8
13.9%27.8%19.8%−120.4%10.2%
0.60.70.20.20.9
00000
0.20.20.20.20.2
1.34.82.2−3.71.5
21.7%39.3%33.8%26.2%16.2%
12.91.5−2.71.2
1.032.911.46-2.701.22

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−4.3%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−34.9%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−34.9%
ROE
0.4%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
41.234.83836.1
–minus 15.6%+9.1%minus 4.9%
29.728.731.331.7
11.56.16.64.5
27.9%17.5%17.5%12.3%
1.30.50.40.4
0.2000
0.70.810.8
0.70.1−0.30.5
12.75.95.74.6
23.1%41.1%10.7%42.0%
9.73.55.12.7
–minus 64.3%+45.5%minus 46.9%
9.743.485.062.69

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10101010
441535666530
0–––
6.125.156.240.9
457570732581
1313.113.713.8
2.30.81.20.2
384494668536
35.640.335.75.6
22.322.41425.2
457570732581

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
23.1−5.221.322.1
−21.3−0.9−19.1−23.8
−2.8−0−0−0
−1−6.12.2−1.7
−1.9−0.9−1.5−1.6
21.2−6.119.820.5
−0.4–––

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
66.6%
promoters
  • Promoters66.64%
  • Public33.36%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202666.64%33.36%0.00
30 Jun 202666.64%33.36%0.00
31 Mar 202666.64%33.36%0.00
31 Dec 202566.64%33.36%0.00
30 Sep 202566.64%33.36%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you