Skip to content
thestock.space

Garware Offshore Services (BSE: GARWAOFFS) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹10 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹39.85, 45% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.52× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹123 Cr, ranked 12th of 15 Marine Shipping companies by market cap; the shares fell 42% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹38.21
Day high
₹39.95
Day low
₹37.75
Prev. close
₹41.05
Volume
6.6K

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −41.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagLoss-making

    Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.

  • GrowthShrinking

    Sales −11.2% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -2.3% vs peer median 13.8%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 0.52× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 2 of 9.

  • Red flags4 to check

    Loss-making over the last twelve months.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Marine Shipping

14 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹123 Cr, #12 of 15 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.57 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹43 Cr · profit ₹−10 Cr
Market cap
₹123 Cr
Small cap
P/E
n/a
Industry 23.5
Price to book
0.98
Peers 4.36
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
−7.2%
Peers 18.8%
ROCE
−2.3%
Peers 13.8%
Debt to equity
0.52
Debt ₹65 Cr
EPS (TTM)
−₹3.42
OPM (TTM)
−27.9%
Net margin −23.7%
Sales growth
+177.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
2.83
EV/EBITDA 15.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 177.0% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Loss-making over the last twelve months.
  • Return on equity is low at −7.2%.
  • 45% below its 52-week high.
  • Interest coverage of only 2.1×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Garware Offshore Services

Garware Offshore Services Limited engages in the owning, operation, and charter of offshore support vessels in India. Its vessels provide support services for oil and gas exploration activities, including transporting personnel to rigs and platforms from onshore bases; delivering cargo, material to rigs, and platforms; anchor handling. The company also offers towing rigs, as well as providing support services for offshore and underwater construction…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
16
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE446C01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹31.00₹72.85

Today

₹37.75₹39.95
Avg volume (3M)
17.4K
1-year return
minus 41.8%
From 52-week high
minus 45.3%

Peers · Marine Shipping

Company
ADANIPORTSAdani Ports and Special Economic Zone1,936.60plus 2.76%4,46,18532.34.3611.0%15.6%44.0%22.9%34.1%0.39%plus 30.5%
JSWINFRAJSW Infrastructure338.30minus 2.31%78,69250.34.4212.0%9.9%36.2%19.0%27.2%0.27%plus 19.5%
GESHIPGreat Eastern Shipping Co.1,428.70minus 2.14%19,2364.61.2017.4%18.8%42.5%−1.6%4.5%4.03%plus 38.6%
SHREEJISPGShreeji Shipping Global884.55plus 2.40%14,41188.718.71–21.1%24.4%−5.4%8.7%0.23%plus 219.9%
SCIShipping Corporation of India261.07minus 0.90%12,1616.11.3414.1%15.5%23.5%−0.1%15.8%2.80%plus 5.3%
KMEWKnowledge Marine & Engineering Works652.80minus 79.23%8,27960.714.0013.4%20.0%39.9%7.6%18.8%0.00%plus 125.5%
GPPLGujarat Pipavav Port166.49plus 3.23%8,05214.63.3726.7%21.8%52.0%6.6%18.0%6.06%minus 0.9%
GARWAOFFSGarware Offshore Services39.85minus 2.92%123–0.98−2.3%−7.2%−27.9%−11.2%–0.00%minus 41.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.90%14,41132.34.3613.8%18.8%39.9%6.6%18.0%0.39%30.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 25Jun 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
94.312.212.511.8
–––+39.1%+177.0%
119.712.916.313.3
−2−5.4−0.7−3.8−1.5
−22.4%−127.5%−5.6%−30.3%−12.5%
0.10.40.30.30.2
0.60.51.71.61.5
0.73.70.20.1–
−1.8−1.8−1.9−5−2.8
−0.9%−5.5%−5.7%−11.1%−1.8%
−1.8−1.9−2−5.6−2.9
-0.63-0.62-0.65-1.90-0.93

Sep 25 not reported by the data source.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
−11.2%
ROE
−7.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5132.132.735.7
–minus 37.1%+2.0%+9.1%
63.433.126.726.4
−12.4−16.19.3
−24.3%−3.1%18.6%26.1%
−04.7−0.3−1.7
8.75.81.64.3
31.214.713.518.1
43656.413.16.4
38439.63.7−8.4
0.4%5.0%2.1%−10.1%
31635.83.6−9.3
–minus 88.6%minus 89.8%minus 354.5%
127.6514.491.37-3.02

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
24.724.730.630.7
22.857.710394.2
15737.429.573.9
45.62315.57.4
250143179206
194120117173
––1.7–
0.10.10.40.3
4.43.240.69.3
51.319.319.323.1
250143179206

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
8.111.89.47.6
64.681.4−11−72.6
−76.8−94.438.833.5
−4.1−1.237.2−31.6
−12.5−4.8−10.7−74.3
−4.37−1.3−66.7

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you