As of 6 Nov 2026, Gayatri Sugars is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹8.01, 44% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 1.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹60 Cr, ranked 32nd of 37 Confectioners companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹8.50
- ₹8.50
- ₹7.83
- ₹8.22
- 11.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.7%, profit −69.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 5.4% vs peer median 9.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.36× equity, interest covered 1.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹60 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 15.1
- Price to book
- 0.73
- Peers 1.58
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −15.9%
- Peers 7.7%
- ROCE
- 5.4%
- Peers 9.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.36
- Debt ₹111 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.74
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.5%
- Net margin 0.1%
- Sales growth
- −12.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.16
- EV/EBITDA 8.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −15.9%.
- Quarterly sales down 12.0% on a year ago.
- 44% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.5×.
About Gayatri Sugars
Gayatri Sugars Limited manufactures and sells sugar and allied products in India. It operates through Sugar and Distillery segments. The company offers white sugar from sugar cane; distillery products, including ethanol and impure spirits; by-products, such as molasses and bagasse; and hand sanitizers. It also trades in fertilizers, acetone, and methanol, as well as scraps, ash, and filter cakes. In addition, the company generates power from bagasse. The…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 654
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE622E01023
- Website
- gayatrisugars.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 38.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.2%
Peers · Confectioners
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALRAMCHINBalrampur Chini Mills | 670.30 | minus 1.21% | 14,186 | 32.9 | 2.98 | 11.8% | 9.7% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 10.0% | 0.60% | plus 50.8% |
| TRIVENITriveni Engineering & Industries | 240.01 | minus 1.29% | 5,289 | 15.1 | 1.58 | 12.1% | 8.3% | 8.5% | 4.0% | −46.9% | 1.15% | minus 32.1% |
| BAJAJHINDBajaj Hindusthan Sugar | 18.59 | minus 1.64% | 4,441 | 15.1 | 4.41 | 1.7% | 6.4% | 5.1% | −4.4% | – | 0.00% | minus 13.9% |
| BANARISUGBannari Amman Sugars | 3,195.70 | minus 7.23% | 4,007 | 32.9 | 2.09 | 8.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | −8.8% | 1.0% | 0.39% | minus 4.3% |
| RENUKAShree Renuka Sugars | 18.19 | minus 2.31% | 3,872 | – | −1.23 | −27.3% | – | −0.5% | 0.6% | – | 0.00% | minus 36.3% |
| DALMIASUGDalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries | 477.50 | plus 0.16% | 3,865 | 19.0 | 1.20 | 9.6% | 7.3% | 10.8% | 3.7% | −1.8% | 1.26% | plus 40.9% |
| AVADHSUGARAvadh Sugar & Energy | 824.35 | minus 6.17% | 1,650 | 25.0 | 1.47 | 10.3% | 5.1% | 8.3% | −1.2% | −17.0% | 1.14% | plus 107.3% |
| GAYATRIGayatri Sugars | 8.01 | minus 2.55% | 60 | – | 0.73 | 5.4% | −15.9% | 5.5% | −1.7% | −69.1% | 0.00% | minus 38.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.64% | 4,007 | 22.0 | 1.58 | 9.6% | 7.7% | 8.5% | 0.6% | −1.8% | 0.60% | −4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.8 | 13.6 | 81.2 | 244 | 24.5 | |
| 36.6 | 25.7 | 78.2 | 204 | 35.1 | |
| −8.8 | −12.1 | 2.9 | 39.9 | −10.6 | |
| −31.6% | −89.4% | 3.6% | 16.4% | −43.4% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.3 | 8.3 | 0.1 | |
| 8 | 7.4 | 7.2 | – | 6.7 | |
| 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.9 | |
| −18.6 | −21.2 | −5.7 | 46.5 | −19.1 | |
| −18.6 | −21.2 | −5.7 | 46.5 | −19.1 | |
| -2.50 | -2.86 | -0.76 | 4.45 | -2.57 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.7%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −69.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −70.9%
- ROE
- −15.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 383 | 377 | 335 | 363 | |
| – | minus 1.4% | minus 11.1% | +8.3% | |
| 343 | 340 | 315 | 341 | |
| 39.9 | 37.5 | 20.4 | 22 | |
| 10.4% | 9.9% | 6.1% | 6.0% | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.6 | 0.6 | |
| 23.9 | 24.3 | 17.1 | 14.6 | |
| 8 | 6.7 | 6.9 | 7 | |
| 25.8 | – | −0 | −0 | |
| 34.3 | 7 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| 34.3 | 7 | 1.1 | 1 | |
| – | minus 79.5% | minus 84.8% | minus 5.7% | |
| 4.05 | 0.57 | 0.11 | 0.10 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.7 | 64.8 | 74.3 | 74.3 | |
| −168 | −157 | −159 | 7.2 | |
| 115 | 131 | 116 | 82.8 | |
| 207 | 150 | 179 | 293 | |
| 197 | 190 | 210 | 458 | |
| 94.2 | 92 | 91.1 | 329 | |
| 0 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | |
| 0.6 | 1 | 3.3 | 0.1 | |
| 101 | 95.4 | 114 | 127 | |
| 197 | 190 | 210 | 458 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43.4 | 23.6 | 6.3 | 52.1 | |
| −10.6 | −4.4 | −6.3 | −4.2 | |
| −32.6 | −18.8 | 2.3 | −51.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | 2.3 | −3.2 | |
| −12.6 | −4.4 | −6.4 | −4.7 | |
| 30.8 | 19.1 | −0 | 47.4 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.