As of 6 Nov 2026, Generic Engineering Construction and Projects trades at 17.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 55% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 8.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers, and sales grew 3.9% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 18%. Debt is 0.22× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹152 Cr, ranked 105th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 35% over the past year.
- ₹27.80
- ₹27.80
- ₹26.30
- ₹27.99
- 65.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−34.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 17.8 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.9%, profit −17.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.4% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 2.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹152 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 17.8
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.51
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.9%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 8.4%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.22
- Debt ₹64 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.50
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 12.2%
- Net margin 2.8%
- Sales growth
- +4.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −69.5%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- EV/EBITDA 6.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 2.9%.
- Quarterly profit down 69.5% on a year ago.
- 55% below its 52-week high.
About Generic Engineering Construction and Projects
Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Limited engages in the construction of commercial, residential, industrial, health and leisure, and institutional buildings in India. It focuses on general contracting, design-build, engineering, and procurement and construction work for data centers, hospitals, schools, cold storages, and other types of industrial and residential buildings. The company provides designing and engineering services for…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE854S01022
- Website
- gecpl.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 34.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 55.4%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| GENCONGeneric Engineering Construction and Projects | 26.76 | minus 4.39% | 152 | 17.8 | 5.1 | 8.4% | 61.4% | 0.22 | 3.9% | minus 34.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 | 52 | 61.6 | 80.6 | 111 | |
| 95.6 | 42.9 | 51.3 | 70.2 | 104 | |
| 11.2 | 9 | 10.3 | 10.4 | 7.5 | |
| 10.5% | 17.4% | 16.8% | 12.8% | 6.8% | |
| 6.9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.8 | |
| 3.2 | 2.1 | 4.2 | 2.6 | 2 | |
| 4.8 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | |
| 10.1 | 3.5 | 2.6 | 4.3 | 3.8 | |
| 38.3% | 42.3% | 18.0% | 42.3% | 50.8% | |
| 6.2 | 2 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 1.9 | |
| 1.07 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.34 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −17.8%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −24.9%
- ROE
- 2.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 273 | 289 | 302 | 305 | |
| – | +6.2% | +4.4% | +1.1% | |
| 235 | 257 | 266 | 271 | |
| 37.1 | 32.3 | 36.3 | 34.3 | |
| 13.6% | 11.2% | 12.0% | 11.2% | |
| 5.3 | 2.6 | 8.3 | 4.7 | |
| 5.7 | 8.6 | 13.3 | 10.9 | |
| 11.4 | 10.8 | 12.7 | 13.9 | |
| −5.3 | −4.3 | – | – | |
| 20 | 11.3 | 18.7 | 14.2 | |
| 23.6% | 1.0% | 34.9% | 40.1% | |
| 15.3 | 11.1 | 12.1 | 8.5 | |
| – | minus 27.2% | +8.9% | minus 29.9% | |
| 3.54 | 1.93 | 1.63 | 1.50 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.5 | 26.5 | 28.5 | 28.5 | |
| 225 | 236 | 256 | 265 | |
| 59.2 | 67.7 | 67.1 | 64.3 | |
| 74.5 | 133 | 105 | 161 | |
| 386 | 463 | 457 | 518 | |
| 73 | 66.9 | 75.5 | 74.3 | |
| 4.7 | 4.6 | – | – | |
| 8.3 | 13 | 6 | 19.1 | |
| 14.1 | 11.1 | 15.8 | 43.2 | |
| 285 | 368 | 359 | 381 | |
| 386 | 463 | 457 | 518 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 5.5 | 0 | 23.6 | |
| −37.5 | −7.1 | 10 | −13.7 | |
| 35.8 | −1.5 | −15.5 | −9.8 | |
| 9.3 | −3.1 | −5.5 | 0.2 | |
| −21.3 | −4.7 | −15.3 | −12.7 | |
| −10.2 | 0.9 | −15.2 | 10.9 | |
| −0.2 | – | – | – |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters40.30%
- Public59.70%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | 40.30% | 59.70% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 40.30% | 59.70% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 40.30% | 59.70% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2025 | 40.30% | 59.70% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2025 | 40.30% | 59.70% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.