Gennex Laboratories (BSE: GENNEX) had a P/E of 11.7× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 45% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 39% and 62% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 10% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 0.34× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹219 Cr, ranked 93rd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 39% over the past year.
- ₹9.30
- ₹9.40
- ₹8.90
- ₹9.25
- 3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−38.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.7 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +38.5%, profit +62.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 10.1% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.34× equity, interest covered 6.7×, Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
45% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹219 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.7
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 0.98
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.3%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 10.1%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.34
- Debt ₹79 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.77
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.8%
- Net margin 11.6%
- Sales growth
- +16.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −7.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.23
- EV/EBITDA 11.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 16.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 11.7 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
Risks to check
- 45% below its 52-week high.
About Gennex Laboratories
Gennex Laboratories Limited manufactures and sells bulk drugs, intermediates, and biotech products. The company offers Guaifenesin, an expectorant used as a mucolyte; Methocarbamol for skeletal muscle relaxant; Fexofenadine Hcl for treating antihistamines; Phenazopyridine Hcl for the treatment of urinary tract analgesic; Fluconazole for antifungals; Melitracen Hcl for treating tricyclic antidepressant; Sertraline Hcl, a selective serotonin reuptake…
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 125
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE509C01026
- Website
- gennexlab.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 38.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 44.8%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| GENNEXGennex Laboratories | 9.00 | minus 2.70% | 219 | 11.7 | 0.98 | 10.1% | 10.3% | 14.8% | 38.5% | 62.1% | 0.00% | minus 38.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34.2 | 37.2 | 40.4 | 61 | 39.8 | |
| 29.1 | 29.7 | 31.8 | 55.1 | 35.5 | |
| 5.1 | 7.6 | 8.6 | 5.9 | 4.4 | |
| 14.8% | 20.3% | 21.2% | 9.7% | 11.0% | |
| 2.3 | 0 | −0 | 1.3 | 2 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | |
| – | – | −0.3 | – | – | |
| 5.9 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 5 | 4.9 | |
| 14.5% | 9.1% | 9.8% | 4.2% | 5.1% | |
| 5 | 5 | 5.2 | 4.5 | 4.7 | |
| 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.16 | 0.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +38.5%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +62.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +39.5%
- ROE
- 10.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 | 79.1 | 138 | 173 | |
| – | +21.8% | +73.9% | +25.6% | |
| 60.3 | 62.1 | 121 | 151 | |
| 4.7 | 17 | 16.7 | 21.9 | |
| 7.2% | 21.5% | 12.2% | 12.7% | |
| 3.7 | 4.3 | 10.5 | 8 | |
| 1.4 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 4.2 | |
| 0.9 | 2.4 | 2 | 2.6 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | −0 | 0.8 | |
| 6.4 | 16.5 | 21.5 | 23.8 | |
| 22.8% | 20.1% | 15.2% | 9.5% | |
| 4.9 | 13.2 | 18.1 | 21 | |
| – | +167.7% | +37.6% | +15.8% | |
| 0.32 | 0.61 | 0.78 | 0.87 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 22.7 | 22.7 | 24.3 | |
| 62.3 | 148 | 164 | 198 | |
| 17.3 | 18.9 | 24.3 | 47.4 | |
| 34.6 | 40.7 | 45.1 | 78.8 | |
| 132 | 230 | 256 | 349 | |
| 67.9 | 55.2 | 61.2 | 70.5 | |
| 0 | 2.3 | 5.2 | 13.9 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14.2 | 60.2 | 54.6 | 5.4 | |
| 50.2 | 112 | 135 | 259 | |
| 132 | 230 | 256 | 349 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.7 | −46.7 | −10.8 | −63.7 | |
| −38.3 | 18.9 | 0.8 | −4.8 | |
| 21 | 73.7 | 4.6 | 65.3 | |
| 6.4 | 45.9 | −5.4 | −3.2 | |
| −39.8 | – | −8.9 | −11.9 | |
| −16.1 | −46.7 | −19.7 | −75.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 0.0% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.