As of 6 Nov 2026, Genpharmasec is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹1.10, 32% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 77% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹61 Cr, ranked 128th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 28% over the past year.
- ₹1.13
- ₹1.16
- ₹1.09
- ₹1.13
- 2.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−28.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +76.9%, profit +12.5% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.3% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 1.9×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹61 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 2.03
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 2.1%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 2.3%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36
- Debt ₹24 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.02
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.7%
- Net margin 1.1%
- Sales growth
- +312.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −114.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- EV/EBITDA 48.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 312.8% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at 2.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 114.3% on a year ago.
- 32% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.5×.
About Genpharmasec
Genpharmasec Limited engages in buying, selling, and distribution pharmaceutical activities and services in India. The company operates through Trading Diagnostic Pharma Equipment and Related Products; Laboratory Testing; and Manufacturing and Processing of Pharmaceutical Products segments. The company was formerly known as Generic Pharmasec Limited and changed its name to Genpharmasec Limited in October 2021. Genpharmasec Limited was incorporated in 1992…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 13
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE861N01036
- Website
- genpharmasec.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 28.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 32.1%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| GENPHARMAGenpharmasec | 1.10 | minus 2.65% | 61 | – | 2.03 | 2.3% | 2.4% | 0.7% | 76.9% | 12.5% | 0.00% | minus 28.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 32.6 | 39.8 | 55.4 | 49.7 | |
| 11.1 | 33.1 | 41.1 | 53.4 | 48.8 | |
| 0.9 | −0.5 | −1.2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 7.8% | −1.5% | −3.1% | 3.6% | 1.9% | |
| 0.7 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.4 | |
| 0.3 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 1.2 | −0.8 | −1.3 | 1.9 | 0.3 | |
| 2.5% | −47.8% | 37.6% | 27.0% | 167.4% | |
| 1.2 | −1.2 | −0.4 | 1.2 | −0.2 | |
| 0.02 | -0.02 | -0.02 | 0.02 | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +76.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +6.4%
- ROE
- 2.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.3 | 30.4 | 33.7 | 140 | |
| – | +20.3% | +10.9% | +315.0% | |
| 25.2 | 29.9 | 33.2 | 138 | |
| 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.7 | |
| 0.4% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.2% | |
| 0.1 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 2.7 | |
| 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | |
| 0.2 | −0.4 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 1 | |
| −299.4% | 167.6% | 29.3% | 42.3% | |
| 1.1 | −0.2 | 1.6 | 1.6 | |
| – | minus 115.1% | – | +1.1% | |
| 0.02 | -0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.7 | 55.4 | 55.4 | 55.4 | |
| −12.3 | 9 | 9.8 | 10.9 | |
| 3.1 | 3.9 | 5.3 | 34.9 | |
| 1.5 | 2.8 | 9.4 | 36.9 | |
| 19.9 | 71.1 | 79.9 | 138 | |
| 0.1 | 0.8 | 8 | 27.6 | |
| – | – | 0.4 | 4.4 | |
| – | 18.9 | 21.7 | 2.1 | |
| 1.4 | 20.5 | 5.3 | 10.1 | |
| 18.4 | 30.9 | 44.5 | 94 | |
| 19.9 | 71.1 | 79.9 | 138 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.1 | −2.9 | 3 | −17.6 | |
| 0.4 | −28.1 | −4.2 | 13.3 | |
| 3.1 | 47.8 | −1.2 | 3.9 | |
| 0.4 | 16.8 | −2.5 | −0.4 | |
| −0 | −0 | −5.7 | −0.5 | |
| −3.1 | −3 | −2.8 | −18.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.