On 6 Nov 2026, Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company was priced at ₹96.18, or 11.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 24% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 1.3% and 14% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 6.8% and ROE of 3.8%. Debt is 0.58× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹205 Cr, ranked 23rd of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 20% over the past year.
- ₹97.26
- ₹99.90
- ₹94.50
- ₹96.99
- 1.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−19.9% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 11.8 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −1.3%, profit −13.9% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.8% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.58× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹205 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.8
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 0.80
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 3.8%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 6.8%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.58
- Debt ₹149 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹8.17
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.9%
- Net margin 4.0%
- Sales growth
- +3.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.47
- EV/EBITDA 9.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 3.8%.
- Interest coverage of only 2.5×.
About Gillanders Arbuthnot & Company
Gillanders Arbuthnot and Company Limited engages in the textile, engineering, tea, and property businesses in India and internationally. The Textile segment manufactures and sells yarns in cotton, acrylic, polyster, viscose, man-made fibres, staple, and blends. The Engineering segment manufactures and sells steel structural, pipes, and equipment. This segment also engages in designing, supplying, erectioning, and commissioning of projects on a turnkey…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 6,454
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE047B01011
- Website
- gillandersarbuthnot.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11K
- 1-year return
- minus 19.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 24.3%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 34.7% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.62% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 23.4% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.76% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.10% | plus 73.0% |
| GILLANDERSGillanders Arbuthnot & Company | 96.18 | minus 0.84% | 205 | 11.8 | 0.80 | 6.8% | 3.8% | 6.9% | −1.3% | −13.9% | 0.00% | minus 19.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.31% | 34.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88.4 | 132 | 107 | 103 | 91.3 | |
| 88.5 | 113 | 98.5 | 108 | 84.9 | |
| −0.1 | 19.5 | 8.3 | −4.4 | 6.4 | |
| −0.1% | 14.8% | 7.8% | −4.2% | 7.0% | |
| 0.5 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 5.6 | 1.8 | |
| 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.3 | |
| 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.5 | |
| −5.5 | 16.2 | 5.3 | −4.9 | 2.4 | |
| 1.3% | 12.0% | 14.4% | 20.9% | −5.8% | |
| −5.5 | 14.3 | 4.5 | −3.9 | 2.5 | |
| -2.56 | 6.68 | 2.13 | -1.82 | 1.18 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −1.3%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −13.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −13.9%
- ROE
- 3.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 444 | 358 | 440 | 428 | |
| – | minus 19.3% | +22.7% | minus 2.7% | |
| 416 | 364 | 412 | 401 | |
| 28.4 | −5.9 | 27.7 | 26.4 | |
| 6.4% | −1.6% | 6.3% | 6.2% | |
| 2.9 | −15.8 | 6.8 | 6.7 | |
| 14.5 | 12.1 | 9.8 | 10.5 | |
| 12 | 11.8 | 10.9 | 10.9 | |
| 7.3 | −0.5 | 11.1 | −0.6 | |
| 12.2 | −46 | 25 | 11.1 | |
| −21.6% | −5.6% | −7.0% | 14.6% | |
| 14.8 | −48.6 | 26.7 | 9.5 | |
| – | minus 428.0% | – | minus 64.6% | |
| 6.95 | -22.78 | 12.52 | 4.43 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.3 | 21.3 | 21.3 | 21.3 | |
| 255 | 196 | 224 | 237 | |
| 133 | 117 | 127 | 137 | |
| 141 | 142 | 142 | 158 | |
| 550 | 477 | 514 | 553 | |
| 309 | 271 | 269 | 273 | |
| 11.3 | 8.5 | 12.8 | 20.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.7 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 2.9 | |
| 227 | 194 | 232 | 257 | |
| 550 | 477 | 514 | 553 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.3 | 32.7 | 7.7 | 14.2 | |
| 10.9 | −2.6 | −6.6 | −8.2 | |
| −57.3 | −30.4 | −2.9 | −3.7 | |
| 2 | −0.3 | −1.8 | 2.3 | |
| −11 | −4.3 | −8.1 | −10.5 | |
| 37.3 | 28.4 | −0.4 | 3.8 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters69.05%
- Public30.95%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 69.05% | 30.95% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 69.05% | 30.95% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 69.05% | 30.95% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 69.05% | 30.95% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 69.05% | 30.95% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.