Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality (GKSL) had a P/E of 61.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 47.7×, and the shares are 26% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 11% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 33%; its ROCE of 8.5% is the lowest among the 7 largest Medical Care Facilities peers. Debt is 0.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,229 Cr, ranked 21st of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares rose 49% over the past year.
- ₹160.43
- ₹160.43
- ₹154.27
- ₹158.21
- 2.4 L
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+49.1% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 61.4 vs industry 47.7.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −10.9%, profit +32.7% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.5% vs peer median 11.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 12.6×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,229 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 61.4
- Industry 47.7
- Price to book
- 4.87
- Peers 8.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.1%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- 8.5%
- Peers 11.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹29 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹2.54
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 29.2%
- Net margin 15.7%
- Sales growth
- +124.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +6.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 12.17
- EV/EBITDA 47.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 124.7% on a year ago.
About Gujarat Kidney And Super Speciality
Gujarat Kidney and Super Speciality Limited operates multi-specialty and super-specialty hospitals in India. It provides treatment for Oncology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Urology, Nephrology, and Physiotherapy. It also offers Renal Surgery, Vascular Surgery, Gynecology and obstetrics, Robotic Surgery, Bariatric Surgery, Laparoscopic Surgery, Endocrine Surgery, Neurosurgery, and Joint Replacement services. Its facilities include intensive care unit,…
- Headquarters
- Vadodara
- Employees
- 194
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE0V0W01025
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 13.7 L
- 1-year return
- plus 49.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 25.7%
Peers · Medical Care Facilities
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise | 8,446.00 | plus 0.90% | 1,21,441 | 54.0 | 11.45 | 19.2% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 33.3% | 0.24% | plus 7.2% |
| MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute | 934.00 | plus 0.21% | 90,909 | 66.1 | 8.03 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 26.8% | 22.4% | 9.3% | 0.21% | minus 18.1% |
| MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises | 646.70 | minus 1.61% | 85,065 | 133.6 | 9.05 | 9.8% | 9.2% | 17.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 3.0% |
| ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care | 713.15 | minus 0.89% | 62,092 | 90.7 | 8.06 | 9.4% | 9.7% | 17.4% | 15.7% | −3.0% | 0.42% | plus 4.5% |
| FORTISFortis Healthcare | 766.90 | minus 6.45% | 57,898 | 55.7 | 5.52 | 11.9% | 10.4% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 20.9% | 0.13% | minus 19.6% |
| NHNarayana Hrudayalaya | 1,903.00 | minus 0.65% | 38,650 | 44.7 | 7.73 | 11.4% | 19.1% | 18.5% | 20.5% | 9.9% | 0.24% | plus 4.7% |
| MEDANTAGlobal Health | 1,387.60 | minus 0.15% | 37,264 | 60.4 | 8.63 | 15.0% | 15.2% | 22.1% | 17.2% | 19.5% | 0.04% | plus 11.2% |
| GKSLGujarat Kidney And Super Speciality | 155.92 | minus 1.45% | 1,229 | 61.4 | 4.87 | 8.5% | 11.1% | 29.2% | −10.9% | 32.7% | 0.00% | plus 49.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 62,092 | 60.4 | 8.06 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 14.7% | 0.21% | 4.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.8 | 15.3 | 23.2 | 30.6 | 34.3 | |
| – | – | – | +212.6% | +124.7% | |
| 7.2 | 6.6 | 16.4 | 24.3 | 25.9 | |
| 2.6 | 8.6 | 6.9 | 6.3 | 8.4 | |
| 26.7% | 56.5% | 29.7% | 20.6% | 24.4% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 1.4 | |
| 1.6 | 7.5 | 5 | 4.7 | 7 | |
| 16.9% | 27.9% | 26.3% | −3.0% | 23.6% | |
| 1.3 | 4.8 | 2.9 | 5 | 5.2 | |
| – | – | – | +294.6% | +6.9% | |
| 0.16 | 0.61 | 0.52 | 0.81 | 0.66 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −10.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +32.7%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +43.5%
- ROE
- 11.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85.8 | 103 | 36.8 | 60.6 | |
| – | +20.6% | minus 64.4% | +64.8% | |
| 68.2 | 88.4 | 23.7 | 55.1 | |
| 17.6 | 15.1 | 13.1 | 5.5 | |
| 20.5% | 14.6% | 35.6% | 9.2% | |
| 0.3 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.8 | |
| 2.1 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 1.8 | |
| 6 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 4.7 | |
| – | – | 3.5 | 21.4 | |
| 9.8 | 13.6 | 12.8 | 21.2 | |
| 35.4% | 26.6% | 25.6% | 20.8% | |
| 6.6 | 9.7 | 9.4 | 15.5 | |
| – | +45.9% | minus 2.8% | +64.6% | |
| 0.84 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 2.49 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 11.4 | 15.8 | |
| 21.8 | 22.1 | 14.6 | 237 | |
| 23.2 | 27.3 | 8.3 | 29.1 | |
| 18.7 | 15.8 | 21.1 | 16 | |
| 63.9 | 65.4 | 55.3 | 298 | |
| 38.3 | 37.5 | 23.9 | 96.8 | |
| – | – | – | 59 | |
| 1.5 | 2 | 1.6 | 2.4 | |
| 2.2 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 56.1 | |
| 21.9 | 21.5 | 27.1 | 83.4 | |
| 63.9 | 65.4 | 55.3 | 298 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1.2 | 13.6 | −3.9 | |
| – | 0.2 | −18.1 | −214 | |
| – | −0.5 | 6.2 | 228 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1.6 | 10.7 | |
| – | – | −18.2 | −94.4 | |
| 0 | 1.2 | −4.6 | −98.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters71.45%
- Public28.55%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 71.45% | 28.55% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 71.45% | 28.55% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 71.45% | 28.55% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 71.45% | 28.55% | 0.00 | |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 71.45% | 28.55% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.