Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, GLEN Industries was priced at ₹108.72, or 15.8× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 19% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 18% and ROE of 17%, and sales and net profit grew 20% and 123% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.86× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹262 Cr, ranked 28th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares rose 38% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹104.50
Day high
₹108.80
Day low
₹103.55
Prev. close
₹109.00
Volume
25.2K

Health check

2 good · 3 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +37.5% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 15.8 vs industry 18.1.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +19.6%, profit +123.1% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 18.0% vs peer median 16.7%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.86× equity, interest covered 3.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly profit down 38.4% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaging & Containers

82 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹262 Cr, #28 of 83 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹203 Cr · profit ₹17 Cr
Market cap
₹262 Cr
Small cap
P/E
15.8
Industry 18.1
Price to book
1.99
Peers 2.06
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
16.7%
Peers 14.4%
ROCE
18.0%
Peers 16.7%
Debt to equity
0.86
Debt ₹121 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹6.86
OPM (TTM)
14.2%
Net margin 8.1%
Sales growth
+24.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−38.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.29
EV/EBITDA 9.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 24.3% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 38.4% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About GLEN Industries

GLEN Industries Limited manufactures and sells food packaging and service products in India. The company offers thin wall food containers, polylactic acid straws, and paper straws to the hotel, restaurant, catering, quick service restaurant, food and beverage, and dairy industries. It exports its products to the United States, the European Union, the Middle East, and Africa. The company was founded in 1998 and is based in Kolkata, India.

Headquarters
Kolkata
Employees
320
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE0UMC01019

Price range

52 weeks

₹58.00₹134.00

Today

₹103.55₹108.80
Avg volume (3M)
38.3K
1-year return
plus 37.5%
From 52-week high
minus 18.9%

Peers · Packaging & Containers

Company
TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast170.65minus 1.98%8,42415.92.0615.3%13.4%10.3%12.5%28.9%0.86%minus 17.5%
EPLEPL221.31minus 3.61%7,10118.12.2616.7%14.9%19.8%8.5%19.7%2.26%plus 13.4%
AGIAGI Greenpac645.55minus 3.31%4,17711.81.6518.2%14.9%22.0%5.5%10.4%1.08%minus 18.3%
UFLEXUFLEX575.30minus 2.13%4,1546.10.517.5%4.1%14.0%1.4%−12.9%0.52%plus 9.1%
TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging4,431.10minus 2.80%4,02434.95.6118.3%14.4%12.8%7.3%−4.2%0.55%plus 37.9%
JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films697.50minus 0.11%3,054–1.00−18.2%−29.9%−36.5%−15.6%–0.00%plus 25.0%
KNACKKnack Packaging199.71plus 1.42%2,44421.63.3438.3%35.5%17.8%16.6%67.1%0.00%plus 9.1%
GLENGLEN Industries108.72minus 0.26%26215.81.9918.0%16.7%14.2%19.6%123.1%0.00%plus 37.5%
Median of 7 peers–−2.13%4,15417.02.0616.7%14.4%14.0%7.3%15.0%0.55%9.1%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+19.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+123.1%
ROE
16.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
119145171203
–+21.6%+18.1%+19.0%
105119130165
13.925.140.738.4
11.7%17.3%23.9%18.9%
2.9−0.2−0.30.2
5.36.98.58.8
66.47.48
−2.9−0−0.1−0.1
2.611.524.421.7
43.7%25.6%25.5%24.0%
1.58.618.216.5
–+477.5%+112.4%minus 9.4%
0.623.577.57–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
5.75.717.632.2
30.739.240.9107
81.788.8133121
1926.623.130.4
137160214291
73.180.4108120
––0.511.9
0.812.21
40.82.133.8
59.278.1101124
137160214291

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.813.55.85.9
−14.3−14.3−34.8−17.7
3.8−0.230.111.1
0.3−0.91−0.7
−13.6−14.7−35.3−20.3
−2.8−1.1−29.5−14.5

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you