Goblin India (BSE: GOBLIN) had a P/E of 6.3× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 35.5×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 15% and 11% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 8.2% and ROE of 5.2%. Debt is 0.30× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹14 Cr, ranked 26th of 27 Footwear & Accessories companies by market cap; the shares fell 24% over the past year.
- ₹10.45
- ₹10.45
- ₹10.45
- ₹11.00
- 4K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−23.5% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 6.3 vs industry 35.5.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +15.2%, profit +11.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.2% vs peer median 15.5%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.30× equity, interest covered 3.1×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹14 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 6.3
- Industry 35.5
- Price to book
- 0.31
- Peers 6.00
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 5.2%
- Peers 10.9%
- ROCE
- 8.2%
- Peers 15.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- Debt ₹14 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.67
- OPM (TTM)
- 3.7%
- Net margin 4.2%
- Sales growth
- +0.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.26
- EV/EBITDA 7.5
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 6.3 against an industry P/E of 35.5.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 5.2%.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.6×.
About Goblin India
Goblin India Limited engages in the import and trading of luggage bags, travel accessories, and corporate gifts in India. It offers bags, cross body bags, backpacks, business bags, duffle bags, clutches, tote bags, wallet and coin pouches, other small bags, luggage, soft luggage, hard luggage, wheeled and non-wheeled luggage. The company distributes its products through retail and e-commerce platforms. The company was formerly known as Camex Tradelink…
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 154
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE492Z01018
- Website
- goblinindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 15.9K
- 1-year return
- minus 23.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 41.9%
Peers · Footwear & Accessories
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATAINDIABata India | 638.05 | plus 0.06% | 8,201 | 54.5 | 6.61 | 11.2% | 10.9% | 19.7% | 0.6% | −25.4% | 5.33% | minus 40.2% |
| RELAXORelaxo Footwears | 292.10 | plus 0.21% | 7,271 | 39.2 | 3.29 | – | 8.4% | 9.6% | −0.9% | 5.1% | 1.20% | minus 32.7% |
| SAFARISafari Industries (India) | 1,254.40 | plus 0.39% | 6,146 | 39.7 | 5.14 | 18.6% | 16.2% | 9.6% | 19.1% | 10.3% | 0.32% | minus 40.6% |
| CAMPUSCampus Activewear | 197.99 | minus 1.03% | 6,052 | 39.3 | 6.67 | 20.7% | 18.1% | 45.0% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 0.76% | minus 27.5% |
| REDTAPERedtape | 106.57 | minus 0.91% | 5,891 | 23.2 | 6.00 | 29.5% | 26.6% | 15.1% | 18.3% | 19.2% | 1.88% | minus 21.5% |
| VIPINDVIP Industries | 239.55 | minus 4.31% | 3,403 | – | 16.30 | −50.6% | −74.6% | −14.7% | −3.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 38.4% |
| BILBhartiya International | 1,071.00 | minus 2.74% | 1,436 | 55.8 | 2.91 | 12.4% | 2.9% | 8.9% | 18.9% | −40.1% | 0.00% | plus 29.5% |
| GOBLINGoblin India | 10.45 | minus 5.00% | 14 | 6.3 | 0.31 | 8.2% | 5.2% | 3.7% | 15.2% | 11.0% | 0.00% | minus 23.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.91% | 6,052 | 39.5 | 6.00 | 15.5% | 10.9% | 9.6% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 0.76% | −32.7% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +15.2%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +11.0%
- ROE
- 5.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36.3 | 44.4 | 55.3 | 55.4 | |
| – | +22.6% | +24.5% | +0.1% | |
| 34.1 | 40.7 | 51.6 | 51.7 | |
| 2.1 | 3.8 | 3.7 | 3.7 | |
| 5.9% | 8.5% | 6.7% | 6.7% | |
| 2.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.5 | |
| 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.1 | 1.4 | |
| 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | −0.1 | |
| 1.8 | 2.3 | 3 | 3.1 | |
| 6.1% | −7.0% | 20.4% | 24.7% | |
| 1.7 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.3 | |
| – | +46.6% | minus 2.1% | minus 4.7% | |
| 1.30 | 1.79 | 1.75 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.9 | 13.8 | 13.8 | 13.8 | |
| 18.4 | 26.8 | 29.3 | 32.4 | |
| 27 | 21.7 | 13 | 14.1 | |
| 14.5 | 9.9 | 25.4 | 27.7 | |
| 72.8 | 72.2 | 81.6 | 88 | |
| 4.3 | 4 | 3.6 | 3.1 | |
| 2.5 | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.5 | |
| 65.8 | 68 | 77.1 | 83.5 | |
| 72.8 | 72.2 | 81.6 | 88 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.7 | 1.2 | 8.2 | 1.1 | |
| −3 | −0.4 | 2.3 | −0.1 | |
| 1.3 | −0.8 | −9.8 | −0.4 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.7 | 0.6 | |
| −3.6 | −0.4 | −0.2 | −0.1 | |
| −1.9 | 0.8 | 8 | 1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.