On 6 Nov 2026, Godavari Drugs was priced at ₹119.70, or 23.6× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 17% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 13% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 2.6%; its ROCE of 7.4% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 1.01× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹131 Cr, ranked 109th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 39% over the past year.
- ₹118.30
- ₹120.00
- ₹117.90
- ₹119.10
- 856
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+39.4% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 23.6 vs industry 28.7.
- GrowthSlow
Sales −12.8%, profit +2.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.4% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.01× equity, interest covered 2.4×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹131 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 23.6
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 1.19
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 6.9%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- 7.4%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.01
- Debt ₹76 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.08
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.0%
- Net margin 3.7%
- Sales growth
- +17.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +6.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.18
- EV/EBITDA 16.8
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 17.4% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.9%.
About Godavari Drugs
Godavari Drugs Limited manufactures and sells active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs), drug intermediaries, and fine chemicals in India. The company offers APIs, including ciprofloxacin hydrochloride (HCL), ciprofloxacin lactate, ciprofloxacin betaine, carbamazepine, enrofloxacin, mefenamic acid, ambroxol hydrochloride, piracetam, as well as 2,5-dihydroxy-1,4- dithiane. It also provides loan licenses and contract manufacturing services for APIs and drug…
- Headquarters
- Secunderabad
- Employees
- 112
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE362C01012
- Website
- godavaridrugs.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10K
- 1-year return
- plus 39.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 17.1%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| GODAVARIGodavari Drugs | 119.70 | plus 0.50% | 131 | 23.6 | 1.19 | 7.4% | 6.9% | 9.0% | −12.8% | 2.6% | 0.00% | plus 39.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.8 | 26.6 | 22.2 | 33.2 | 28 | |
| 20.9 | 24.7 | 19.7 | 30.2 | 25.4 | |
| 2.9 | 2 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 2.5 | |
| 12.2% | 7.5% | 11.2% | 8.9% | 9.0% | |
| 0 | 0.6 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1 | 0.9 | |
| 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | |
| – | – | 0.3 | 0.1 | – | |
| 1.3 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.6 | 1.2 | |
| 20.1% | 10.8% | 25.9% | 20.2% | 5.8% | |
| 1 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.1 | |
| 1.38 | 1.33 | 1.01 | 1.64 | 1.10 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −12.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +2.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +2.1%
- ROE
- 6.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 160 | 157 | 113 | 106 | |
| – | minus 1.8% | minus 27.7% | minus 6.7% | |
| 150 | 143 | 101 | 94.9 | |
| 9.7 | 13.5 | 12.1 | 11 | |
| 6.1% | 8.6% | 10.7% | 10.4% | |
| −0.2 | −0.7 | −0.3 | −0.3 | |
| 2.9 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.5 | |
| 1.9 | 2 | 2.4 | 2.4 | |
| 0.2 | −0.1 | 0 | 0.4 | |
| 4.9 | 6.9 | 5.6 | 5.1 | |
| 23.3% | 19.8% | 22.1% | 19.2% | |
| 3.8 | 5.5 | 4.4 | 4.1 | |
| – | +46.6% | minus 21.1% | minus 6.6% | |
| 5.03 | 7.37 | 5.82 | 5.36 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 10.1 | |
| 25.9 | 31.4 | 35.8 | 65.7 | |
| 57.3 | 57.8 | 64.3 | 81.9 | |
| 30.7 | 38 | 35.4 | 42.7 | |
| 121 | 135 | 143 | 200 | |
| 34 | 45 | 62.6 | 86.8 | |
| 9.1 | 18.3 | 29.9 | 56.5 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 12 | |
| 78.3 | 71.2 | 50.4 | 45 | |
| 121 | 135 | 143 | 200 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.2 | 18.4 | 11.2 | 0.7 | |
| −8.6 | −13.2 | −19.5 | −25.9 | |
| −3.8 | −5.7 | 8.1 | 37.4 | |
| 0.8 | −0.5 | −0.2 | 12.1 | |
| −9.3 | −13.2 | −20 | −26.7 | |
| 3.9 | 5.2 | −8.8 | −26 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 2.2% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.