As of 6 Nov 2026, Godrej Agrovet trades at 25.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 23% and ROE of 21%, and sales and net profit grew 3.1% and 16% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.9%, and debt is 0.73× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹11,575 Cr, ranked 13th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 8.4% over the past year.
- ₹593.50
- ₹606.95
- ₹561.25
- ₹594.35
- 6 L
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−8.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 25.9 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.1%, profit +16.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 23.1% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.73× equity, interest covered 5.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Quarterly profit down 16.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹11,575 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.9
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 5.69
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 1.85%
- ROE
- 21.4%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 23.1%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.73
- Debt ₹1,574 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹23.22
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.5%
- Net margin 4.3%
- Sales growth
- +9.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −16.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- EV/EBITDA 15.6
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on equity of 21.4%.
- Return on capital employed of 23.1%.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 16.2% on a year ago.
About Godrej Agrovet
Godrej Agrovet Limited, an agri-business company, provides products and services that enhance crop and livestock yields in India and internationally. The company operates through Animal Feed, Vegetable Oil, Crop Protection, Dairy, Poultry and Processed Food, and Other segments. It offers animal feed, such as cattle, poultry, and aqua feed. The company also engages in the oil palm cultivation with approximately 75,000 hectares of plantations across Andhra…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,774
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE850D01014
- Website
- godrejagrovet.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 4.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 8.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 13.9%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.95% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 53.5% | 18.0% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.82% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.93% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.99% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.88% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 62.2% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| GODREJAGROGodrej Agrovet | 601.60 | plus 1.22% | 11,575 | 25.9 | 5.69 | 23.1% | 21.4% | 8.5% | 3.1% | 16.1% | 1.85% | minus 8.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.95% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,125 | 2,603 | 2,713 | 2,323 | 2,852 | |
| – | – | – | +9.3% | +9.6% | |
| 1,979 | 2,334 | 2,472 | 2,184 | 2,612 | |
| 147 | 270 | 242 | 139 | 240 | |
| 6.9% | 10.4% | 8.9% | 6.0% | 8.4% | |
| 25.3 | 24.2 | 25.9 | 77.7 | 27.4 | |
| 28.9 | 35.5 | 34.7 | 28.6 | 29.8 | |
| 56.5 | 57.9 | 55.9 | 58 | 56.7 | |
| – | – | −30.4 | – | – | |
| 86.5 | 200 | 146 | 130 | 181 | |
| 23.6% | 25.8% | 25.1% | 21.3% | 29.2% | |
| 70.8 | 161 | 115 | 105 | 135 | |
| – | – | – | +48.1% | minus 16.2% | |
| 3.68 | 8.35 | 5.97 | 5.45 | 6.99 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.1%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +16.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +16.1%
- ROE
- 21.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,300 | 9,526 | 9,356 | 10,203 | |
| – | +2.4% | minus 1.8% | +9.1% | |
| 8,744 | 8,793 | 8,519 | 9,329 | |
| 557 | 733 | 837 | 874 | |
| 6.0% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 8.6% | |
| 65.5 | 88.8 | 89.9 | 91.1 | |
| 97.6 | 107 | 132 | 137 | |
| 185 | 214 | 226 | 229 | |
| 38.6 | −28.4 | −15.2 | 12.9 | |
| 378 | 473 | 554 | 612 | |
| 21.8% | 24.0% | 27.2% | 27.3% | |
| 302 | 360 | 430 | 473 | |
| – | +19.1% | +19.5% | +10.0% | |
| 15.71 | 18.71 | 22.34 | 24.57 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 192 | 192 | 192 | 192 | |
| 2,145 | 2,324 | 2,189 | 1,840 | |
| 1,433 | 1,416 | 1,396 | 1,574 | |
| 1,715 | 1,771 | 1,739 | 2,564 | |
| 5,486 | 5,703 | 5,516 | 6,170 | |
| 2,417 | 2,586 | 2,574 | 2,596 | |
| 220 | 182 | 75.2 | 205 | |
| 17 | 16.6 | 17.2 | 13.3 | |
| 28.5 | 57.8 | 36.8 | 309 | |
| 2,804 | 2,861 | 2,813 | 3,047 | |
| 5,486 | 5,703 | 5,516 | 6,170 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874 | 678 | 969 | 1,281 | |
| −284 | −327 | −81.5 | −150 | |
| −594 | −328 | −901 | −869 | |
| −4.6 | 23 | −13 | 262 | |
| −359 | −384 | −225 | −297 | |
| 515 | 294 | 745 | 984 | |
| −184 | −184 | −192 | −212 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.72%
- Public32.28%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.72% | 32.28% | minus 0.02 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 67.74% | 32.26% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 67.74% | 32.26% | plus 0.09 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 67.65% | 32.35% | plus 0.12 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 67.53% | 32.47% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.