Godrej Industries (GODREJIND) had a P/E of 27.4× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 9.8% and 8.4% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.22× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹32,198 Cr, ranked 3rd of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹970.10
- ₹982.90
- ₹950.30
- ₹979.40
- 71.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−11.6% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 27.4 vs industry 14.8.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +9.8%, profit +8.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.3% vs peer median 12.8%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.22× equity, interest covered 2.5×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Debt is 2.22× equity.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹32,198 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 27.4
- Industry 14.8
- Price to book
- 2.88
- Peers 5.18
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 11.6%
- Peers 13.7%
- ROCE
- 12.3%
- Peers 12.8%
- Debt to equity
- 2.22
- Debt ₹51,564 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹34.89
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 10.4%
- Net margin 4.8%
- Sales growth
- +22.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −18.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.30
- EV/EBITDA 22.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 22.2% on a year ago.
- Promoter stake up from 71.3% to 74.6%.
Risks to check
- Debt is 2.22× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 18.6% on a year ago.
- P/E of 27.4 against an industry P/E of 14.8.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 1.0×.
About Godrej Industries
Godrej Industries Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the chemical, agriculture, real estate, vegetable oil, hospitality, and financial and investment businesses in India and internationally. The company produces and sells fatty acids, fatty alcohols, esters and emulsifying waxes, refined glycerin, alpha olefin sulphonates, sodium lauryl sulphate, and sodium lauryl ether sulphate. It also offers compound feeds for cattle, poultry, shrimp,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 1,328
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE233A01035
- Website
- godrejindustries.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 11.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.8%
Peers · Conglomerates
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SRFSRF | 2,460.40 | minus 0.99% | 72,928 | 31.9 | 4.76 | 14.5% | 16.0% | 24.2% | 1.8% | −5.3% | 0.41% | minus 15.5% |
| TIINDIATube Investments of India | 2,170.00 | minus 5.65% | 42,005 | 62.9 | 5.18 | 12.8% | 9.6% | 9.9% | 15.5% | −12.6% | 0.16% | minus 23.1% |
| GODREJINDGodrej Industries | 955.85 | minus 2.40% | 32,198 | 27.4 | 2.88 | 12.3% | 11.6% | 10.4% | 9.8% | 8.4% | 0.00% | minus 11.6% |
| 3MINDIA3M India | 27,570.00 | minus 5.98% | 31,058 | 57.0 | 17.57 | 47.5% | 28.9% | 18.4% | 8.7% | 5.0% | 0.58% | minus 18.3% |
| THERMAXThermax | 2,746.30 | minus 17.27% | 30,937 | 52.6 | 5.58 | 15.3% | 13.7% | 12.4% | 9.8% | 17.0% | 0.51% | plus 1.5% |
| BEMLBEML | 1,953.20 | minus 1.89% | 16,268 | 28.0 | 5.66 | 5.9% | 4.9% | 7.3% | 3.0% | −3.6% | 0.91% | minus 7.4% |
| NAVANava | 529.15 | minus 0.99% | 14,991 | 19.8 | 1.71 | 11.1% | 9.6% | 38.4% | 6.8% | −5.3% | 1.61% | minus 12.1% |
| DCMSHRIRAMDCM Shriram | 898.60 | minus 1.01% | 13,917 | 10.7 | 1.66 | 11.1% | 17.6% | 10.5% | 5.4% | −2.1% | 1.78% | minus 27.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.89% | 30,937 | 31.9 | 5.18 | 12.8% | 13.7% | 12.4% | 6.8% | −3.6% | 0.58% | −15.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,460 | 5,032 | 5,051 | 7,694 | 5,448 | |
| 4,063 | 4,898 | 4,507 | 6,527 | 4,873 | |
| 397 | 134 | 544 | 1,167 | 575 | |
| 8.9% | 2.7% | 10.8% | 15.2% | 10.5% | |
| 1,352 | 1,260 | 758 | 786 | 1,036 | |
| 576 | 584 | 626 | 684 | 745 | |
| 114 | 121 | 126 | 141 | 133 | |
| – | 33.6 | −63.8 | −2 | – | |
| 1,059 | 723 | 486 | 1,126 | 732 | |
| 31.5% | 31.8% | 27.4% | 25.3% | 28.5% | |
| 349 | 242 | 205 | 444 | 284 | |
| 10.37 | 7.19 | 6.07 | 13.19 | 8.44 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +9.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +8.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +8.4%
- ROE
- 11.6%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16,709 | 16,545 | 19,593 | 22,098 | |
| – | minus 1.0% | +18.4% | +12.8% | |
| 15,155 | 15,239 | 17,390 | 19,860 | |
| 1,553 | 1,307 | 2,203 | 2,238 | |
| 9.3% | 7.9% | 11.2% | 10.1% | |
| 1,021 | 413 | 1,009 | 1,294 | |
| 813 | 1,051 | 1,742 | 2,232 | |
| 305 | 371 | 482 | 596 | |
| 224 | 667 | 1,365 | 2,689 | |
| 1,681 | 964 | 2,353 | 3,393 | |
| 15.5% | 38.3% | 21.0% | 28.9% | |
| 975 | 60 | 981 | 1,241 | |
| – | minus 93.8% | +1536.5% | +26.4% | |
| 28.95 | 1.78 | 29.13 | 36.83 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33.7 | 33.7 | 33.7 | 33.7 | |
| 7,951 | 7,968 | 10,118 | 11,143 | |
| 19,642 | 28,996 | 38,088 | 51,564 | |
| 16,348 | 24,551 | 39,705 | 63,564 | |
| 43,975 | 61,548 | 87,944 | 1,26,305 | |
| 4,696 | 5,211 | 5,394 | 6,153 | |
| 889 | 343 | 243 | 537 | |
| 747 | 716 | 1,598 | 2,623 | |
| 4,574 | 6,155 | 11,603 | 11,226 | |
| 33,070 | 49,122 | 69,107 | 1,05,765 | |
| 43,975 | 61,548 | 87,944 | 1,26,305 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −4,409 | −4,284 | −5,151 | −8,855 | |
| 1,775 | −2,752 | −4,597 | 202 | |
| 3,535 | 7,219 | 10,689 | 8,056 | |
| 901 | 183 | 941 | −597 | |
| −828 | −1,197 | −781 | −1,028 | |
| −5,237 | −5,482 | −5,932 | −9,883 | |
| −65.8 | −65.1 | −67.6 | −74.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters74.63%
- Public25.37%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 74.63% | 25.37% | minus 0.01 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 74.64% | 25.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 74.64% | 25.36% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 74.64% | 25.36% | plus 3.33 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 71.31% | 28.69% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.