Skip to content
thestock.space

Nava (NAVA) had a P/E of 19.8× on 6 Nov 2026, above the industry P/E of 14.8×, and the shares are 28% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 11% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Conglomerates peers, and sales grew 6.8% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 5.3%. Its dividend yield is 1.6%, and debt is 0.21× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹14,991 Cr, ranked 7th of 52 Conglomerates companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹527.25
Day high
₹532.45
Day low
₹522.15
Prev. close
₹534.45
Volume
70.8K

Health check

1 good · 3 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −12.1% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 19.8 vs industry 14.8.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +6.8%, profit −5.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 11.1% vs peer median 12.8%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.21× equity, interest covered 180.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Conglomerates

51 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹14,991 Cr, #7 of 52 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.50 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹4,309 Cr · profit ₹757 Cr
Market cap
₹14,991 Cr
Small cap
P/E
19.8
Industry 14.8
Price to book
1.71
Peers 5.18
Dividend yield
1.61%
ROE
9.6%
Peers 13.7%
ROCE
11.1%
Peers 12.8%
Debt to equity
0.21
Debt ₹2,226 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹26.74
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
38.4%
Net margin 17.5%
Sales growth
+1.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−10.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.48
EV/EBITDA 9.6

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Nava

Nava Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in ferroalloy manufacturing, energy, mining, agribusiness, and operation and maintenance services in India, Zambia, the United States, Hong Kong, Japan, the United Arab Emirates, and internationally. It operates through Ferro Alloys, Energy, Mining, and Other segments. The company operates 150 MW and 114 MW coal power plants in Paloncha, Telangana; 150 MW coal power plant in Dhenkanal, Odisha; 20 MW…

Headquarters
Hyderabad
Employees
1,249
Sector
Industrials
ISIN
INE725A01030

Price range

52 weeks

₹456.00₹739.40

Today

₹522.15₹532.45
Avg volume (3M)
2.8 L
1-year return
minus 12.1%
From 52-week high
minus 28.4%

Peers · Conglomerates

Capital-heavy industry columns

Company
SRFSRF2,460.40minus 0.99%72,92831.921.214.5%24.2%0.351.8%minus 15.5%
TIINDIATube Investments of India2,170.00minus 5.65%42,00562.916.612.8%9.9%0.0515.5%minus 23.1%
GODREJINDGodrej Industries955.85minus 2.40%32,19827.432.412.3%10.4%2.229.8%minus 11.6%
3MINDIA3M India27,570.00minus 5.98%31,05857.029.947.5%18.4%0.108.7%minus 18.3%
THERMAXThermax2,746.30minus 17.27%30,93752.626.615.3%12.4%0.429.8%plus 1.5%
BEMLBEML1,953.20minus 1.89%16,26828.055.75.9%7.3%0.113.0%minus 7.4%
NAVANava529.15minus 0.99%14,99119.87.911.1%38.4%0.216.8%minus 12.1%
DCMSHRIRAMDCM Shriram898.60minus 1.01%13,91710.79.511.1%10.5%0.245.4%minus 27.3%
Median of 7 peers–−2.40%31,05831.926.612.8%10.5%0.248.7%−15.5%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
1,1939649911,1431,212
605648549772685
588315443371527
49.3%32.7%44.7%32.5%43.4%
39.32670.45257
1.32.80.87.12.5
90.594.311690.8101
536244397325480
25.5%27.1%17.8%58.0%30.5%
308129222127277
10.894.597.844.499.80

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+6.8%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−5.3%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−4.5%
ROE
9.6%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
3,5083,8023,9654,269
–+8.4%+4.3%+7.7%
1,9402,0672,1302,538
1,5691,7351,8351,731
44.7%45.6%46.3%40.6%
325102100107
38826621.48.3
306319352391
64.71264763
1,2641,3781,6081,502
3.5%8.9%10.7%30.8%
9289441,091787
–+1.7%+15.7%minus 27.9%
31.9632.5237.6327.80

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
292928.328.3
5,9966,8807,5838,717
3,0744148932,226
2,0602,3762,7673,401
11,1609,69811,27214,372
5,2075,0995,7777,934
47.850.97492,730
41.151598123
8338361,5543,493
5,0313,6622,59392.4
11,1609,69811,27214,372

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,2233,1852,1572,312
17.8−240−1,286−2,014
−1,184−3,077−163645
56.9−133707944
−100−166−852−1,807
1,1233,0191,305505
−86.4−86.4−115−254

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
50.0%
promoters
  • Promoters50.03%
  • Public49.97%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202650.03%49.97%0.00
30 Jun 202650.03%49.97%minus 0.08
31 Mar 202650.11%49.89%plus 0.01
31 Dec 202550.10%49.90%minus 0.03
30 Sep 202550.13%49.87%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you