On 5 Nov 2026, Goel Food Products was priced at ₹12.99, or 8.7× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 0.9% and 11% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 13% and ROE of 9.9%. Debt is 1.24× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹24 Cr, ranked 106th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹12.99
- ₹12.99
- ₹12.99
- ₹12.99
- 4K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
−11.9% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.7 vs industry 19.5.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −0.9%, profit −11.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.5% vs peer median 15.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.24× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Quarterly profit down 46.2% on a year ago.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹24 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.7
- Industry 19.5
- Price to book
- 0.82
- Peers 8.88
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 9.9%
- Peers 14.8%
- ROCE
- 12.5%
- Peers 15.3%
- Debt to equity
- 1.24
- Debt ₹37 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹1.50
- OPM (TTM)
- 37.3%
- Net margin 12.1%
- Sales growth
- −16.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −46.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.05
- EV/EBITDA 6.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 8.7 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 46.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 16.8% on a year ago.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.8×.
About Goel Food Products
Goel Food Products Limited engages in the banquets, hotels, and catering businesses primarily in India. It operates banquets and hotels for event hosting, such as birthday parties, kirtans, and kitty parties. The company was incorporated in 1996 and is based in Kolkata, India. Goel Food Products Limited operates as a subsidiary of Hilltop Healthcare Centre Ltd.
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 33
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE0K6L01010
- Website
- bikafood.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 6K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.9%
Peers · Packaged Foods
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NESTLEINDNestle India | 1,282.10 | plus 1.89% | 2,47,229 | 60.6 | 42.76 | – | 79.9% | 21.0% | – | – | 0.94% | minus 0.5% |
| BRITANNIABritannia Industries | 4,785.00 | minus 3.92% | 1,15,255 | 43.2 | 27.13 | 61.2% | 66.7% | 18.4% | 5.7% | 3.0% | 1.89% | minus 15.5% |
| TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products | 1,086.30 | plus 0.80% | 1,07,511 | 63.3 | 4.86 | 8.3% | 7.6% | 14.0% | 13.9% | 8.6% | 0.92% | minus 8.6% |
| PATANJALIPatanjali Foods | 411.50 | plus 0.19% | 44,776 | 22.7 | 3.42 | 11.2% | 14.8% | 4.2% | 8.7% | 27.0% | 0.98% | minus 28.6% |
| HATSUNHatsun Agro Product | 1,068.10 | plus 0.33% | 23,792 | 66.0 | 12.07 | 20.2% | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 29.0% | 1.87% | plus 2.4% |
| MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food | 297.20 | plus 0.93% | 22,880 | 91.2 | 8.88 | – | 9.7% | 10.1% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 63.7% |
| AWLAWL Agri Business | 167.00 | minus 0.48% | 21,573 | 18.7 | 1.98 | 15.3% | 11.1% | 2.9% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.60% | minus 39.5% |
| GOELGoel Food Products | 12.99 | 0.00% | 24 | 8.7 | 0.82 | 12.5% | 9.9% | 37.3% | −0.9% | −11.1% | 0.00% | minus 11.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.33% | 44,776 | 60.6 | 8.88 | 15.3% | 14.8% | 10.7% | 8.7% | 21.4% | 0.94% | −8.6% |
Quarterly results
This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −0.9%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −11.1%
- ROE
- 9.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | 22.5 | 24.1 | 24.5 | 21.9 | |
| – | – | +7.2% | +1.7% | minus 10.7% | |
| – | 14.5 | 14.2 | 15.3 | 15.7 | |
| – | 8 | 9.9 | 9.2 | 6.2 | |
| – | 35.4% | 41.2% | 37.5% | 28.4% | |
| – | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | |
| – | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.2 | |
| – | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | |
| −0.1 | −0 | −0.1 | −0 | – | |
| – | 5.5 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 4.4 | |
| – | 26.1% | 26.2% | 25.4% | 35.5% | |
| – | 4 | 5 | 5.1 | 2.8 | |
| – | – | +24.3% | +1.1% | minus 44.1% | |
| 1.23 | 2.21 | 2.65 | 2.68 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.8 | 3.8 | 18.9 | 18.9 | |
| 13.4 | 18.4 | 8.2 | 11 | |
| 32.2 | 29.6 | 26.4 | 37.2 | |
| 6.5 | 6.6 | 8.5 | 5.4 | |
| 55.9 | 58.4 | 62 | 72.4 | |
| 16.7 | 16 | 16 | 15.5 | |
| – | 0.1 | 0 | – | |
| 1.7 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 9.1 | |
| 37.5 | 38.8 | 42.2 | 47.9 | |
| 55.9 | 58.4 | 62 | 72.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −3.1 | 6.8 | 7.7 | −1 | |
| −0.4 | 0.4 | −1.7 | −2.1 | |
| 3 | −5.4 | −5.8 | 8.5 | |
| −0.5 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 5.4 | |
| −0.8 | −0.4 | −1.1 | −0.4 | |
| −3.9 | 6.4 | 6.6 | −1.4 | |
| – | – | −0.2 | – |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.