Skip to content
thestock.space

Gokul Agro Resources (GOKULAGRO) had a P/E of 14.2× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 14% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 31% and 41% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 35% and ROE of 32%. Debt is 0.36× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6,622 Cr, ranked 20th of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares rose 27% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹222.10
Day high
₹225.54
Day low
₹215.01
Prev. close
₹223.22
Volume
2.4 L

Health check

5 good · 1 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    +26.9% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 14.2 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +30.6%, profit +40.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 35.4% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetFair

    Debt 0.36× equity, interest covered 4.2×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹6,622 Cr, #20 of 127 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹25,277 Cr · profit ₹466 Cr
Market cap
₹6,622 Cr
Small cap
P/E
14.2
Industry 19.5
Price to book
3.91
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
32.0%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
35.4%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.36
Debt ₹613 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹15.77
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
3.3%
Net margin 1.8%
Sales growth
+12.7%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+44.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.26
EV/EBITDA 7.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 32.0%.
  • Return on capital employed of 35.4%.
  • Quarterly profit up 44.6% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 14.2 against an industry P/E of 19.5.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Gokul Agro Resources

Gokul Agro Resources Limited engages in the production and distribution of edible, non-edible oils and derivatives, and feed meals in India and internationally. The company offers edible oils for household kitchens and institutional use, such as refined soyabean oil, refined sunflower oil, kachi ghani mustard oil, refined groundnut oil, filtered groundnut oil, refined cottonseed oil, refined rice bran oil, refined palm oil, refined palmolein oil, premium…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
1,091
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE314T01033

Price range

52 weeks

₹151.00₹259.80

Today

₹215.01₹225.54
Avg volume (3M)
4.7 L
1-year return
plus 26.9%
From 52-week high
minus 13.6%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
GOKULAGROGokul Agro Resources224.41plus 0.53%6,62214.23.9135.4%32.0%3.3%30.6%40.8%0.00%plus 26.9%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
6,6386,3146,2005,2827,481
6,4526,1536,0055,0787,216
186162195204265
2.8%2.6%3.1%3.9%3.5%
9.28.213.413.111.2
42.346.545.544.265.6
14.314.714.614.515
139109148158195
27.0%28.3%19.6%22.3%25.0%
10177.9119123147
3.432.634.034.164.95

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+30.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+40.8%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+10.9%
ROE
32.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10,69713,77819,51423,854
–+28.8%+41.6%+22.2%
10,39613,48318,92923,101
301295585754
2.8%2.1%3.0%3.2%
−396.3−50.7−63.2
60.999.2158153
28.931.954.556.6
2.36.93.83.7
175177325485
24.2%23.4%24.5%23.8%
132136246369
–+2.5%+80.9%+50.4%
9.189.208.3212.52

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
29.529.529.529.5
6217571,0061,393
484604544589
9861,8172,5002,916
2,1213,2074,0804,928
5877619511,045
23321.4134117
3.113.115.729.7
84150155261
1,2142,2612,8253,475
2,1213,2074,0804,928

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
19.9355467325
−199−297−217−186
1432.4−247−131
−36.560.83.57.7
−209−318−238−106
−19037.3229219

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 1.6% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you