As of 6 Nov 2026, Goodricke Group trades at 7.6× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 11% below their 52-week high. Sales fell 3.3% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 6.6% and ROE of 8.9%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.9%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹480 Cr, ranked 11th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 19% over the past year.
- ₹229.80
- ₹229.80
- ₹222.00
- ₹223.00
- 786
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+18.6% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 7.6 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −3.3% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 6.6% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.06× equity, interest covered 4.1×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹480 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 7.6
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 1.58
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.90%
- ROE
- 8.9%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 6.6%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- Debt ₹19 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹29.27
- OPM (TTM)
- 7.0%
- Net margin 7.5%
- Sales growth
- +21.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +1181.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.57
- EV/EBITDA 7.9
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
- Quarterly profit up 1181.2% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 21.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 7.6 against an industry P/E of 13.7.
About Goodricke Group
Goodricke Group Limited cultivates, manufactures, and sells tea in India and internationally. The company offers bulk teas, including black, green, CTC, and blended teas; and instant teas, such as black, Darjeeling, green, and oolong teas that are in hot and cold water soluble forms. It also owns and operates tea gardens, instant tea plant, tea lounges, and tea blending units. In addition, the company offers alternate crops comprising ginger, garlic, and…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 19,919
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE300A01016
- Website
- goodricke.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11K
- 1-year return
- plus 18.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 11.2%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 34.7% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.62% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 23.4% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.76% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.10% | plus 73.0% |
| GOODRICKEGoodricke Group | 222.05 | minus 0.43% | 480 | 7.6 | 1.58 | 6.6% | 8.9% | 7.0% | −3.3% | – | 0.90% | plus 18.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.31% | 34.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 175 | 217 | 306 | 104 | 211 | |
| 175 | 180 | 296 | 127 | 176 | |
| −0.8 | 36.7 | 10.3 | −23.2 | 35.2 | |
| −0.4% | 16.9% | 3.4% | −22.3% | 16.7% | |
| 5.4 | 3.8 | 5.6 | 1 | 4.6 | |
| 2.2 | 2 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| 4.6 | 4.6 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
| 3.7 | 6.2 | −2.1 | −1.4 | 8.4 | |
| 1.5 | 40.1 | 7.6 | −28.7 | 43.2 | |
| −112.7% | −8.6% | −5.9% | −1.7% | 5.3% | |
| 3.2 | 43.5 | 8 | −29.2 | 40.9 | |
| 1.48 | 20.15 | 3.72 | -13.52 | 18.92 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −3.3%
- ROE
- 8.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 882 | 824 | 929 | 798 | |
| – | minus 6.6% | +12.8% | minus 14.2% | |
| 864 | 868 | 901 | 765 | |
| 18.1 | −43.7 | 28.1 | 32.8 | |
| 2.0% | −5.3% | 3.0% | 4.1% | |
| 11.5 | 5.9 | 8 | 11.7 | |
| 5.5 | 10.1 | 10.2 | 6.6 | |
| 20.6 | 20.7 | 19.8 | 18.2 | |
| −1 | 3 | 8 | 0.8 | |
| 2.5 | −65.6 | 14.1 | 20.5 | |
| 112.8% | −5.6% | −42.7% | −24.9% | |
| −0.3 | −69.3 | 20.1 | 25.6 | |
| -0.15 | -32.08 | 9.29 | 11.83 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.6 | 21.6 | 21.6 | 21.6 | |
| 289 | 220 | 249 | 282 | |
| 67.7 | 126 | 76.7 | 18.6 | |
| 261 | 281 | 294 | 277 | |
| 639 | 648 | 641 | 599 | |
| 329 | 330 | 309 | 288 | |
| 33.8 | 24.5 | 22.8 | 19.3 | |
| – | – | – | 6.5 | |
| 10.9 | 14.3 | 5.8 | 23.3 | |
| 265 | 280 | 303 | 262 | |
| 639 | 648 | 641 | 599 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9.9 | −25 | 42.8 | 67.6 | |
| −18.2 | −18 | 9.1 | 3.4 | |
| 9.9 | 43.8 | −58.6 | −65.9 | |
| 1.6 | 0.9 | −6.7 | 5.1 | |
| −21.8 | −19.1 | −13.8 | −17.8 | |
| −12 | −44 | 29 | 49.8 | |
| −6.5 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 0.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.