Skip to content
thestock.space

Gujarat Terce Laboratories (BSE: GUJTERC) had a P/E of 17.5× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 28.7×. Its ROCE of 23% is the highest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales grew 0.5% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.13× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹36 Cr, ranked 136th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 1.8% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹47.95
Day high
₹50.00
Day low
₹46.01
Prev. close
₹46.67
Volume
17K

Health check

3 good · 3 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    +1.8% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 17.5 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +0.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityStrong

    ROCE 23.4% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.13× equity, interest covered 20.4×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    Quarterly sales down 17.1% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹36 Cr, #136 of 154 in its industry by size.

Moves with the market

Beta 0.82 vs the NIFTY 50: tracks the market closely.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹46 Cr · profit ₹2 Cr
Market cap
₹36 Cr
Small cap
P/E
17.5
Industry 28.7
Price to book
3.71
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
27.2%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
23.4%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
0.13
Debt ₹1.30 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹2.65
OPM (TTM)
6.4%
Net margin 4.5%
Sales growth
−17.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
0.79
EV/EBITDA 10.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Return on equity of 27.2%.
  • Return on capital employed of 23.4%.
  • P/E of 17.5 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly sales down 17.1% on a year ago.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Gujarat Terce Laboratories

Gujarat Terce Laboratories Limited develops, manufactures, markets, and distributes medicines and healthcare products in India and internationally. The company offers generic pharmaceutical for therapeutic areas, such as antibiotics, respiratory, nutraceuticals, gastrology, gynecology, pain therapy, and ayurvedic. It provides tablets, capsules, oral liquids, ointments, and injections under the Acolate, Tynol, Resplash, Ferlit, Z-Oxi, Vitfol, Thyter,…

Headquarters
Ahmedabad
Employees
234
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE499G01013

Price range

52 weeks

₹29.00₹50.00

Today

₹46.01₹50.00
Avg volume (3M)
4.8K
1-year return
plus 1.8%
From 52-week high
minus 7.4%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
GUJTERCGujarat Terce Laboratories46.30minus 0.79%3617.53.7123.4%27.2%7.2%0.5%–0.00%plus 1.8%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
10.912.912.311.49
10.91111.2119.5
−01.91.10.4−0.5
−0.2%14.6%9.3%3.2%−5.5%
0.10.10.10.50.5
00.1000
0.10.10.10.10.1
–––−0.5–
−0.11.81.10.2−0.1
38.7%21.3%32.5%50.7%−19.7%
−01.40.80.1−0.2
-0.061.800.950.13-0.23

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+0.5%
ROE
27.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
46.84850.247.5
–+2.5%+4.6%minus 5.4%
48.946.746.343.7
−2.11.33.93.8
−4.5%2.7%7.8%8.0%
0.30.30.30.3
0.70.60.40.2
0.40.40.40.4
−0.1−0−0−0.5
−2.90.53.43
42.2%55.2%128.9%27.4%
−1.70.2−12.2
-2.250.33-1.322.92

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
7.47.47.47.8
−0.6−0.3−0.91.9
7.33.90.91.3
14.412.315.413.5
28.523.322.824.6
43.73.73.2
0.30.30.10
20.11.84.2
22.219.217.317.1
28.523.322.824.6

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
02.63.11.7
0.6−0.50.5−0.1
−0.1−4.1−2.80.5
0.5−1.90.72.1
−0.1−0.1–−0
−02.53.11.7

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you