Gujarat Winding Systems (BSE: GUJWIND) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.55 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹8.30, 29% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4.03 Cr, ranked 81st of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares rose 14% over the past year.
- ₹8.30
- ₹8.30
- ₹8.30
- ₹8.34
- 100
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+13.9% over a year, better than 5 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -24.3% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4.03 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 1.17
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −21.8%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- −24.3%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹1.14
- OPM (TTM)
- −1413.3%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 102.86
- EV/EBITDA −6.3
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −21.8%.
About Gujarat Winding Systems
Gujarat Winding Systems Limited engages in the trading and production of clean cotton fibers through direct and commission sales in India. It is also involved in the business of lending and related financial services. The company was formerly known as Hi-Tech Winding Systems Limited and changed its name to Gujarat Winding Systems Limited in February 2025. Gujarat Winding Systems Limited was incorporated in 1988 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE173V01013
- Website
- gujwind.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 11.6K
- 1-year return
- plus 13.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 29.1%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| GUJWINDGujarat Winding Systems | 8.30 | minus 0.48% | 4 | – | 1.17 | −24.3% | −21.8% | −1413.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 13.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| – | – | – | 0.5 | – | |
| −0.3 | −0 | −0 | −0.5 | −0 | |
| – | – | – | −2630.0% | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.3 | −0 | −0 | −0.5 | −0 | |
| – | – | – | 0.0% | – | |
| −0.3 | −0 | −0 | −0.5 | −0 | |
| -0.59 | -0.05 | -0.05 | -1.02 | -0.02 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −21.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| – | – | 0.3 | 0 | |
| – | – | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | 26.7% | −248.0% | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | – | −0 | −0.7 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0.8 | |
| 19.4% | 24.0% | 25.1% | 0.0% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | −0.8 | |
| – | +22.2% | +3133.3% | minus 1528.9% | |
| 0.00 | – | 0.12 | – |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | |
| −0.7 | −0.7 | −0.7 | −1.4 | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 3.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 3.4 | |
| 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 3.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| – | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | −0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.1 | −0.2 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.