As of 6 Nov 2026, GVK Power & Infrastructure is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹5.85 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹2.10, 42% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 66% a year over 3 years. Its net worth is negative, as liabilities exceed assets, and borrowings are ₹701 Cr. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹332 Cr, ranked 13th of 15 Utilities (Independent Power Producers) companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹2.10
- ₹2.10
- ₹2.07
- ₹2.06
- 5.2 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−37.2% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagNegative equity
Book value is below zero, so P/E and P/B mislead here.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −66.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityDistorted
With negative net worth, return ratios are meaningless.
- Balance sheetStretched
Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹332 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 21.6
- Price to book
- −0.22
- Peers 2.85
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- n/a
- Peers 10.0%
- ROCE
- −1358.3%
- Peers 8.4%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹701 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.04
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
- EV/EBITDA −54.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Negative net worth: liabilities exceed assets.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.0×.
About GVK Power & Infrastructure
GVK Power & Infrastructure Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the operation and maintenance, manpower and consultancy, and incidental services to owners of power plants, airports, and infrastructure companies in India and Indonesia. It operates through Power, Roads, and Other segments. The company is involved in transportation, hospitality, and life sciences businesses. It also constructs and operates gas/naphtha, thermal, and hydro…
- Headquarters
- Secunderabad
- Employees
- 190
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE251H01024
- Website
- gvk.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 7.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 37.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.5%
Peers · Utilities - Independent Power Producers
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIPOWERAdani Power | 204.29 | plus 0.14% | 3,93,967 | 21.6 | 22.0 | 15.1% | 38.7% | 0.80 | 12.5% | plus 28.8% |
| ADANIENSOLAdani Energy Solutions | 1,457.40 | plus 0.74% | 1,78,233 | 47.2 | 24.3 | 8.4% | 31.2% | 1.70 | 27.7% | plus 46.7% |
| TATAPOWERTata Power Co. | 352.50 | minus 3.31% | 1,12,636 | 29.2 | 14.0 | 8.5% | 20.4% | 1.68 | 4.1% | minus 9.0% |
| JSWENERGYJSW Energy | 524.95 | plus 0.31% | 96,224 | 41.3 | 15.9 | 7.3% | 53.4% | 2.07 | 23.5% | minus 0.9% |
| TORNTPOWERTorrent Power | 1,271.10 | plus 0.45% | 64,051 | 26.5 | 13.3 | 11.9% | 19.2% | 1.08 | 4.0% | minus 3.0% |
| VEDPOWERVedanta Power | 35.33 | minus 3.07% | 13,793 | – | 19.0 | −7.7% | 13.9% | 0.65 | 15.7% | minus 13.7% |
| JPPOWERJaiprakash Power Ventures | 13.86 | minus 0.29% | 9,499 | 25.2 | 8.8 | 6.7% | 29.3% | 0.23 | −1.3% | minus 22.3% |
| GVKPILGVK Power & Infrastructure | 2.10 | plus 1.94% | 332 | – | 15.3 | −1358.3% | 0.0% | – | −66.4% | minus 37.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.14% | 96,224 | 27.8 | 15.9 | 8.4% | 29.3% | 1.08 | 12.5% | −3.0% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80.5 | – | – | – | – | |
| 364 | – | – | – | – | |
| −283 | −2.5 | −3.4 | −4.1 | −2.2 | |
| −351.6% | – | – | – | – | |
| 1.6 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 1.7 | |
| 31.2 | – | – | – | – | |
| 22.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −1,043 | – | – | – | – | |
| −1,377 | −1.2 | −1.1 | −2.6 | −0.6 | |
| 0.0% | – | – | −14.4% | – | |
| −834 | −1.2 | −1.1 | −3 | −0.6 | |
| -5.28 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.02 | – |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −66.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,120 | 1,080 | 802 | 80.5 | |
| – | minus 49.1% | minus 25.7% | minus 90.0% | |
| 801 | 153 | 140 | 18.1 | |
| 1,319 | 927 | 662 | 62.4 | |
| 62.2% | 85.9% | 82.5% | 77.5% | |
| 43 | 71.4 | 74.3 | 5.5 | |
| 1,065 | 532 | 420 | 30.7 | |
| 400 | 227 | 224 | 22.2 | |
| 3,245 | 0.2 | 561 | −1,397 | |
| 3,143 | 240 | 652 | −1,382 | |
| 2.3% | 12.1% | 8.4% | 0.0% | |
| 2,439 | 20.4 | 565 | −840 | |
| – | minus 99.2% | +2670.3% | minus 248.5% | |
| 15.44 | 0.13 | 3.58 | -5.32 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 158 | 158 | 158 | 158 | |
| −1,309 | −1,340 | −775 | −1,615 | |
| 4,839 | 4,599 | 3,370 | 701 | |
| 4,002 | 4,393 | 2,416 | 1,326 | |
| 7,689 | 7,809 | 5,169 | 570 | |
| 3,748 | 3,526 | 3,309 | 0.1 | |
| 5.3 | 5.2 | 10.8 | – | |
| 72.9 | 421 | 203 | 71.4 | |
| 1,656 | 1,825 | 410 | 77.6 | |
| 2,207 | 2,032 | 1,237 | 421 | |
| 7,689 | 7,809 | 5,169 | 570 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,620 | 794 | 599 | 5.9 | |
| −97.6 | −159 | 81.4 | 320 | |
| −1,484 | −638 | −830 | −518 | |
| 39 | −3.5 | −150 | −192 | |
| – | −9.5 | −9.7 | −3.5 | |
| 1,620 | 784 | 589 | 2.4 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters54.25%
- Public45.75%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 54.25% | 45.75% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 54.25% | 45.75% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 54.25% | 45.75% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 54.25% | 45.75% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 54.25% | 45.75% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.