Halder Venture (HALDER) had a P/E of 11.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 13.7×. Its ROCE of 27% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Farm Products peers, and sales and net profit grew 22% and 69% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.97× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹367 Cr, ranked 12th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares rose 8.3% over the past year.
- ₹270.95
- ₹302.00
- ₹261.00
- ₹291.95
- 28K
Health check
- ReturnsIn line
+8.3% over a year, better than 3 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 11.4 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +21.6%, profit +69.2% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityStrong
ROCE 27.0% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.97× equity, interest covered 2.7×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Debt is 1.97× equity.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹367 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 11.4
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 2.05
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 17.3%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 27.0%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.97
- Debt ₹361 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹25.93
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 5.0%
- Net margin 4.4%
- Sales growth
- +81.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +111.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.50
- EV/EBITDA 14.3
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Return on capital employed of 27.0%.
- Quarterly profit up 111.6% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales up 81.3% on a year ago.
Risks to check
- Debt is 1.97× equity.
- Interest coverage of only 1.3×.
About Halder Venture
Halder Venture Limited, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells edible oil products in India and internationally. It operates through Rice and Edible Oil segments. The company offers rice products, including parboiled, white, Vietnamese, puffed, broken, and rejection rice; edible oils consisting of crude rice bran, refined rice bran, mustard, refined soyabean, refined sunflower, palmolein, and acid oils; and value-added products, such as…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 231
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE115S01010
- Website
- halderventure.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 20.2K
- 1-year return
- plus 8.3%
- From 52-week high
- minus 7.6%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| HALDERHalder Venture | 294.85 | plus 0.99% | 367 | 11.4 | 2.05 | 27.0% | 17.3% | 5.0% | 21.6% | 69.2% | 0.00% | plus 8.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103 | 97.8 | 145 | 300 | 187 | |
| 96.9 | 108 | 134 | 280 | 172 | |
| 6.3 | −10 | 11.3 | 20.3 | 14.9 | |
| 6.1% | −10.2% | 7.8% | 6.8% | 8.0% | |
| 9.1 | 10.2 | 17.3 | 8.7 | 3.6 | |
| 8.2 | 5.8 | 6 | 6.7 | 9.1 | |
| 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.1 | 2 | |
| 6 | −6.9 | 21.2 | 20.2 | 7.4 | |
| 52.2% | −57.1% | 2.0% | 5.1% | 53.0% | |
| 2.8 | −10.9 | 20.6 | 16.2 | 6 | |
| 7.39 | -8.94 | 16.71 | 15.38 | 2.78 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +21.6%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +69.2%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +60.1%
- ROE
- 17.3%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 359 | 643 | 844 | 645 | |
| – | +79.2% | +31.3% | minus 23.6% | |
| 342 | 609 | 799 | 613 | |
| 17.4 | 33.8 | 44.9 | 31.8 | |
| 4.8% | 5.3% | 5.3% | 4.9% | |
| 2.2 | 6 | 27.6 | 46 | |
| 7.7 | 18 | 25.3 | 24 | |
| 3.6 | 5 | 5 | 6.1 | |
| −0.2 | 0.4 | −2.7 | −7.2 | |
| 8 | 17.2 | 39.4 | 40.5 | |
| 25.8% | 32.3% | 46.5% | 21.1% | |
| 5.9 | 11.7 | 21.1 | 28.7 | |
| – | +96.8% | +80.6% | +36.4% | |
| 6.25 | 12.30 | 20.94 | 25.65 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 11.6 | |
| 49.1 | 132 | 149 | 167 | |
| 193 | 241 | 298 | 362 | |
| 109 | 67.7 | 141 | 66.9 | |
| 353 | 444 | 592 | 608 | |
| 51.5 | 55.8 | 48.8 | 156 | |
| 24.7 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 33.1 | |
| 2.5 | 11.6 | 5.8 | – | |
| 2 | 8.4 | 10.5 | 21.4 | |
| 273 | 361 | 525 | 397 | |
| 353 | 444 | 592 | 608 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −70.7 | −1.9 | 24.9 | 15.4 | |
| −10.8 | −19.3 | −63.1 | −39.6 | |
| 77.2 | 26.2 | 34 | 34.3 | |
| −4.3 | 5 | −4.1 | 10.1 | |
| −10.4 | −10.2 | −68.3 | −42.3 | |
| −81.1 | −12 | −43.4 | −26.9 | |
| −0.3 | −0.3 | −0.3 | −1.2 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters73.69%
- Public26.31%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 73.69% | 26.31% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 73.69% | 26.31% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 73.69% | 26.31% | minus 0.15 | |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 73.84% | 26.16% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 73.84% | 26.16% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.