Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Hannah Joseph Hospital was priced at ₹107.80, or 17.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 47.7×, and the shares are 16% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of 15% is the second-highest among the 7 largest Medical Care Facilities peers, and sales and net profit grew 19% and 123% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.8%, and debt is 0.28× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹245 Cr, ranked 27th of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares rose 68% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹110.60
Day high
₹112.00
Day low
₹107.80
Prev. close
₹114.50
Volume
40K

Health check

5 good · 1 fair
  • ReturnsAhead

    +67.8% over a year, better than 7 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 17.1 vs industry 47.7.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +19.0%, profit +122.8% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 15.3% vs peer median 11.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.28× equity, interest covered 7.0×, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Medical Care Facilities

39 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹245 Cr, #27 of 40 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹92 Cr · profit ₹11 Cr
Market cap
₹245 Cr
Small cap
P/E
17.1
Industry 47.7
Price to book
2.51
Peers 8.03
Dividend yield
1.75%
ROE
15.0%
Peers 12.8%
ROCE
15.3%
Peers 11.9%
Debt to equity
0.28
Debt ₹27 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹6.32
OPM (TTM)
20.3%
Net margin 12.1%
Sales growth
+33.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+73.6%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
2.66
EV/EBITDA 9.7

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 73.6% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 33.8% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 17.1 against an industry P/E of 47.7.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Hannah Joseph Hospital

Hannah Joseph Hospital Limited operates a hospital under the name of Hannah Joseph Hospital. It offers health services, such as neuroscience, cardiac sciences, trauma care, and psychiatry; and medical services, including Cath lab, in-house laboratory, Doppler scan, CT scan, X-ray, and MRI, as well as operating theaters, ICUs, and CCUs. The company was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Madurai, India.

Headquarters
Madurai
Employees
292
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE0JVH01012

Price range

52 weeks

₹55.99₹128.80

Today

₹107.80₹112.00
Avg volume (3M)
15.8K
1-year return
plus 67.8%
From 52-week high
minus 16.3%

Peers · Medical Care Facilities

Company
APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise8,446.00plus 0.90%1,21,44154.011.4519.2%22.5%15.1%14.8%33.3%0.24%plus 7.2%
MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute934.00plus 0.21%90,90966.18.0312.6%12.8%26.8%22.4%9.3%0.21%minus 18.1%
MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises646.70minus 1.61%85,065133.69.059.8%9.2%17.8%––0.00%minus 1.5%
ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care713.15minus 0.89%62,092115.68.039.4%9.7%19.2%15.7%−3.0%0.42%plus 4.5%
FORTISFortis Healthcare766.90minus 6.45%57,89855.35.5211.9%11.1%22.4%13.3%20.9%0.12%minus 19.6%
NHNarayana Hrudayalaya1,903.00minus 0.65%38,65044.77.7311.4%19.1%18.5%20.5%9.9%0.23%plus 4.7%
MEDANTAGlobal Health1,387.60minus 0.15%37,26460.48.6315.0%15.2%20.9%17.2%19.5%0.04%plus 11.2%
HANNAHHannah Joseph Hospital107.80minus 5.85%24517.12.5115.3%15.0%20.3%19.0%122.8%1.75%plus 67.8%
Median of 7 peers–−0.65%62,09260.48.0311.9%12.8%19.2%16.5%14.7%0.21%4.5%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+19.0%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+122.8%
ROE
15.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
54.663.477.592.1
–+16.1%+22.3%+18.7%
38.145.356.866.9
16.518.120.725.2
30.3%28.6%26.7%27.4%
−0.4−0.40.20.3
5.84.23.32.7
9.38.27.26.7
−0–−00
15.310.316
0.5%23.9%30.3%30.3%
14.17.211.2
–+302.4%+77.3%+55.1%
0.451.793.18–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
16.316.716.722.7
18.22935.274.7
48.93636.926.9
8.78.27.88.8
92.19096.6133
71.265.369.177.3
––0.65.2
78.711.643.2
141615.37.5
92.19096.6133

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
20.8819.420.7
−5−3.6−13.6−14.1
−10.4−2.6−2.925
5.41.82.931.5
−3.8−2.3−12.1−14.6
175.77.36

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you