As of 6 Nov 2026, Harshil Agrotech is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹2.52 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹0.22, 67% below its 52-week high. It carries very little debt. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹21 Cr, ranked 20th of 28 Food Distribution companies by market cap; the shares fell 65% over the past year.
- ₹0.21
- ₹0.22
- ₹0.21
- ₹0.21
- 44.9 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−65.0% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +628.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 9.6% vs peer median 16.4%.
- Balance sheetFair
Practically debt-free, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹21 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 23.2
- Price to book
- 0.13
- Peers 3.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 16.4%
- Peers 13.3%
- ROCE
- 9.6%
- Peers 16.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- Debt ₹0.22 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.05
- OPM (TTM)
- −2.0%
- Net margin −2.3%
- Sales growth
- −71.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.18
- EV/EBITDA −6.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Practically debt-free.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Quarterly sales down 71.8% on a year ago.
- 67% below its 52-week high.
About Harshil Agrotech
Harshil Agrotech Limited engages in the trading of agriculture goods and commodity and agri materials in India. It provides contract farming, greenhouse technology, modern agro farming, and organic farming services. The company was formerly known as Mirch Technologies (India) Limited and changed its name to Harshil Agrotech Limited in September 2023. Harshil Agrotech Limited was incorporated in 1972 and is based in Ahmedabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Ahmedabad
- Employees
- 6
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE098E01026
- Website
- harshilagrotech.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 25.8 L
- 1-year return
- minus 65.0%
- From 52-week high
- minus 66.7%
Peers · Food Distribution
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DODLADodla Dairy | 980.60 | minus 0.92% | 5,916 | 27.4 | 3.44 | 15.9% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 13.6% | 29.7% | 0.51% | minus 20.4% |
| MRUTRMrugesh Trading | 71.09 | minus 4.78% | 5,136 | – | 49.75 | −0.3% | −0.5% | −12.3% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 3293.6% |
| VADILENTVadilal Enterprises | 9,470.00 | minus 0.05% | 817 | 59.8 | 11.89 | 25.7% | 25.2% | 3.0% | 9.3% | 19.3% | 0.02% | minus 6.2% |
| SURJINDSuraj Industries | 55.98 | minus 1.62% | 437 | 29.5 | – | 1.0% | −0.5% | 14.0% | −16.5% | – | 0.00% | plus 13.8% |
| CHANDRIMAChandrima Mercantiles | 7.21 | plus 4.95% | 240 | – | 2.31 | – | −0.3% | 6.0% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 31.4% |
| PRIMEFRESHPrime Fresh | 156.45 | minus 2.10% | 217 | 15.1 | 2.38 | 19.6% | 16.4% | 7.5% | 40.2% | 37.7% | 0.00% | minus 44.7% |
| GUJJUBHAIGujjubhai Industries | 85.31 | plus 0.04% | 178 | 34.4 | 4.41 | 16.9% | 13.7% | 6.2% | 65.8% | 30.7% | 0.00% | minus 62.9% |
| HARSHILAGRHarshil Agrotech | 0.22 | plus 4.76% | 21 | – | 0.13 | 9.6% | 16.4% | −2.0% | 628.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 65.0% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.92% | 437 | 29.5 | 3.92 | 16.4% | 13.3% | 6.0% | 13.6% | 30.2% | 0.00% | −20.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 | 59.9 | 42.3 | 7.2 | |
| 2.9 | 51.1 | 47.5 | 12.6 | |
| −0.5 | 8.8 | −5.2 | −5.4 | |
| −22.5% | 14.7% | −12.3% | −73.9% | |
| −0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | – | – | – | |
| −0.5 | 8.8 | −5.2 | −5.4 | |
| −49.3% | 25.9% | 44.0% | – | |
| −0.8 | 6.5 | −2.9 | −5.4 | |
| – | 0.09 | -0.03 | -0.08 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +628.7%
- ROE
- 16.4%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | 3.8 | 12.9 | 63.5 | |
| – | +2241.2% | +236.7% | +391.5% | |
| 0.3 | 3.2 | 11.8 | 52.5 | |
| −0.2 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 11 | |
| −100.7% | 16.9% | 9.0% | 17.3% | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.2 | 0 | |
| −0.1 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 11.1 | |
| −45.7% | 20.6% | 25.8% | 6.5% | |
| −0.2 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 10.4 | |
| – | – | +47.8% | +1195.0% | |
| -0.23 | 0.59 | 0.56 | 0.15 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 10.9 | 71.2 | |
| −0.9 | −0.4 | 0.4 | 43.9 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.5 | |
| 1.3 | 3.3 | 10.9 | 3.3 | |
| 1.7 | 4.3 | 22.8 | 119 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 49.5 | |
| 1.7 | 4.2 | 22.8 | 69.3 | |
| 1.7 | 4.3 | 22.8 | 119 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.4 | 0 | −7.7 | −43.5 | |
| −0 | −0 | −2.5 | −0.1 | |
| 0.4 | −0 | 10.2 | 93.2 | |
| −0 | −0 | 0 | 49.5 | |
| – | −0.1 | – | −0 | |
| −0.4 | −0 | −7.7 | −43.6 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.