On 6 Nov 2026, Hindustan Construction Company was priced at ₹18.04, or 25.1× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 37% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 11%, and sales fell 22% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.48× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹4,726 Cr, ranked 24th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 32% over the past year.
- ₹18.08
- ₹18.80
- ₹17.85
- ₹18.86
- 2.1 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−31.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 25.1 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −22.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 16.0% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.48× equity, interest covered 1.5×, Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags4 to check
Quarterly sales down 9.0% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹4,726 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 25.1
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 2.22
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 10.9%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 16.0%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.48
- Debt ₹1,019 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.72
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.9%
- Net margin 4.3%
- Sales growth
- −9.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +0.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.22
- EV/EBITDA 10.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly sales down 9.0% on a year ago.
- P/E of 25.1 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
- 37% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 0.8×.
About Hindustan Construction Company
Hindustan Construction Company Limited provides engineering and construction services in India and internationally. The company constructs roads, highways, expressways, bridges, elevated corridors, railways, metro rails, ports, and marine structures; dams, barrages, tunnels, powerhouses, shafts, and various underground works; and reactors, auxiliary buildings, spent fuel buildings, safety pump houses, and control buildings. It also constructs integrated…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3,458
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE549A01026
- Website
- hccindia.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 2.4 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 31.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 36.7%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| HCCHindustan Construction Company | 18.04 | minus 4.35% | 4,726 | 25.1 | 14.7 | 16.0% | 9.9% | 0.48 | −22.0% | minus 31.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,374 | 1,091 | – | 925 | 992 | 993 | |
| – | – | – | – | minus 27.8% | minus 9.0% | |
| 1,067 | 912 | – | 858 | 821 | 889 | |
| 307 | 179 | – | 67.2 | 171 | 105 | |
| 22.3% | 16.4% | – | 7.3% | 17.2% | 10.5% | |
| 0 | 27.3 | – | 38.2 | 31 | 62.6 | |
| 111 | 122 | – | 123 | 105 | 86.8 | |
| 22.3 | 11.6 | – | 4.9 | 5.2 | 6 | |
| – | – | – | 37.8 | – | – | |
| 173 | 73.3 | – | 15.4 | 92 | 74.4 | |
| 48.0% | 30.8% | – | 47.6% | 35.9% | 31.3% | |
| 90.1 | 50.7 | – | 8.1 | 58.9 | 51.1 | |
| – | – | – | – | minus 34.6% | +0.7% | |
| – | 0.25 | 0.22 | 0.04 | 0.27 | 0.19 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −22.0%
- ROE
- 10.9%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7,715 | 6,628 | 5,405 | 3,664 | |
| – | minus 14.1% | minus 18.5% | minus 32.2% | |
| 7,671 | 6,239 | 4,747 | 3,313 | |
| 43.8 | 389 | 658 | 350 | |
| 0.6% | 5.9% | 12.2% | 9.6% | |
| 255 | 58.3 | 44.9 | 332 | |
| 952 | 753 | 555 | 417 | |
| 128 | 105 | 164 | 27.5 | |
| 661 | 1,188 | 540 | −14.5 | |
| −119 | 778 | 523 | 223 | |
| 55.9% | 31.9% | 78.5% | 25.8% | |
| −27.8 | 478 | 113 | 166 | |
| – | – | minus 76.4% | +47.0% | |
| -0.16 | 2.55 | 0.58 | 0.75 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 151 | 151 | 182 | 262 | |
| −866 | −320 | 724 | 1,865 | |
| 5,512 | 2,223 | 1,679 | 1,019 | |
| 8,381 | 7,005 | 5,578 | 5,346 | |
| 13,178 | 9,059 | 8,163 | 8,492 | |
| 608 | 441 | 193 | 231 | |
| 63.4 | 63.3 | 7.4 | 39.1 | |
| 3,147 | 38.6 | 35.5 | 22.6 | |
| 1,137 | 502 | 741 | 599 | |
| 8,222 | 8,014 | 7,186 | 7,600 | |
| 13,178 | 9,059 | 8,163 | 8,492 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 90.7 | 134 | 892 | |
| 426 | 825 | −53.4 | −364 | |
| −603 | −810 | 109 | −697 | |
| −161 | 106 | 190 | −170 | |
| −214 | −18.6 | −17.9 | −81.3 | |
| −198 | 72.1 | 116 | 811 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters16.17%
- Public83.83%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 16.17% | 83.83% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 16.17% | 83.83% | minus 0.55 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 16.72% | 83.28% | minus 0.09 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 16.81% | 83.19% | plus 0.10 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 16.71% | 83.29% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.