As of 6 Nov 2026, HDFC Bank trades at 17.2× trailing earnings, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. Net profit grew 12% a year over 3 years; its ROE of 11% is the lowest among the 7 largest Banks (Regional) peers. ROCE and debt-to-equity are not meaningful for banks and lenders; it trades at 2.00× book value and its dividend yield is 1.6%. It is a large-cap company with a market cap of ₹12.2 lakh crore, the largest of 41 Banks (Regional) companies by market cap; the shares fell 23% over the past year.
- ₹764.40
- ₹788.25
- ₹754.05
- ₹760.00
- 7.3 Cr
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−22.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/B 2.00 vs peer median 1.40.
- GrowthSlow
Profit +12.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROE 11.0% vs peer median 14.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Return on assets 1.66%. Bad-loan data isn’t covered.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Large cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹12.2L Cr
- Large cap
- P/E
- 17.2
- Industry 9.2
- Price to book
- 2.00
- Peers 1.40
- Dividend yield
- 1.65%
- ROE
- 11.0%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Debt to equity
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹45.75
- Face value ₹1
- OPM (TTM)
- 38.5%
- Net margin 26.5%
- Sales growth
- n/m
- Not meaningful for lenders
- Profit growth
- +21.3%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 4.03
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 21.3% on a year ago.
About HDFC Bank
HDFC Bank Limited provides banking and financial products and services to individuals and businesses in India, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Singapore, and Dubai. The company operates through Treasury, Retail Banking, Wholesale Banking, Other Banking Business, Insurance Business, and Other segments. It offers savings, salary, current, rural, public provident fund, pension, and demat accounts; fixed and recurring deposits; and safe deposit lockers, as well as…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 2,10,109
- Sector
- Financial Services
- ISIN
- INE040A01034
- Website
- hdfc.bank.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.1 Cr
- 1-year return
- minus 22.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 22.5%
Analyst consensus
Next results expected around 16 Jan 2027
Peers · Banks - Regional
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDFCBANKHDFC Bank | 788.25 | plus 3.72% | 12,16,451 | 17.2 | 2.00 | 11.0% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 1.65% | minus 22.9% |
| ICICIBANKICICI Bank | 1,571.20 | plus 4.75% | 11,28,255 | 19.3 | 2.89 | 16.5% | 2.1% | 16.8% | 0.76% | plus 12.2% |
| SBINState Bank of India | 1,018.50 | plus 1.20% | 9,40,138 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.2% | 14.4% | 1.70% | plus 5.1% |
| KOTAKBANKKotak Mahindra Bank | 480.00 | plus 2.78% | 4,77,498 | 22.2 | 2.45 | 11.8% | 2.1% | 8.9% | 0.14% | plus 11.4% |
| AXISBANKAxis Bank | 1,322.90 | plus 3.35% | 4,11,985 | 13.8 | 1.78 | 13.9% | 1.6% | 34.6% | 0.08% | plus 4.4% |
| PNBPunjab National Bank | 126.55 | plus 0.36% | 1,45,443 | 6.4 | 0.90 | 15.1% | 1.1% | 76.4% | 2.37% | plus 2.3% |
| UNIONBANKUnion Bank of India | 187.00 | minus 0.53% | 1,42,748 | 6.5 | 1.00 | 16.3% | 1.4% | 31.7% | 2.67% | plus 24.1% |
| BANKBARODABank of Baroda | 250.31 | plus 0.26% | 1,29,444 | 6.5 | 0.74 | 11.9% | 1.0% | 10.0% | 3.40% | minus 13.3% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 1.20% | 4,11,985 | 10.4 | 1.40 | 14.7% | 1.4% | 16.8% | 1.70% | 5.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 |
|---|---|---|
| 95,306 | 85,346 | |
| 45,440 | 47,709 | |
| 15,486 | 20,850 | |
| 6.4% | 18.0% | |
| 15,393 | 16,258 | |
| – | 10.56 |
Profit & loss
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +1.0%
- ROE
- 11.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,20,538 | 1,98,693 | 2,37,151 | 2,49,562 | |
| – | +64.8% | +19.4% | +5.2% | |
| 77,554 | 1,53,392 | 1,82,348 | 1,86,050 | |
| 2,349 | 5,235 | 6,302 | 6,183 | |
| 66,238 | 70,546 | 86,155 | 93,903 | |
| 25.1% | 11.0% | 20.3% | 22.6% | |
| 49,545 | 62,266 | 67,351 | 70,479 | |
| – | +25.7% | +8.2% | +4.6% | |
| 88.68 | 44.16 | 44.82 | 45.75 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 558 | 760 | 1,530 | 1,539 | |
| 2,90,662 | 6,93,973 | 7,66,159 | 8,15,200 | |
| 3,15,179 | 8,09,355 | 7,32,611 | 6,64,364 | |
| 19,69,163 | 29,07,769 | 33,18,467 | 37,81,016 | |
| 25,75,562 | 44,11,857 | 48,18,767 | 52,62,119 | |
| 17,756 | 26,833 | 31,474 | 33,981 | |
| 2,96,582 | 7,28,218 | 6,98,125 | 8,42,994 | |
| 2,36,392 | 3,42,597 | 3,22,232 | 3,65,067 | |
| 20,24,832 | 33,14,209 | 37,66,937 | 40,20,078 | |
| 25,75,562 | 44,11,857 | 48,18,767 | 52,62,119 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47,720 | 1,02,232 | 1,19,562 | 1,11,856 | |
| −4,39,278 | −3,67,256 | −3,71,606 | −3,57,717 | |
| 4,17,391 | 3,34,734 | 2,41,935 | 2,97,242 | |
| 25,833 | 69,710 | −10,109 | 51,381 | |
| −4,362 | −5,384 | −6,640 | −5,278 | |
| 43,358 | 96,848 | 1,12,922 | 1,06,578 | |
| −8,639 | −8,662 | −15,806 | −21,907 |
Shareholding pattern
- Public100.00%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 0.00% | 100.00% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.