H.G. Infra Engineering (HGINFRA) had a P/E of 14.0× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 56% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 3.4% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 12%; its ROCE of 14% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers. Debt is 1.52× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.5%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹2,610 Cr, ranked 38th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 56% over the past year.
- ₹400.10
- ₹403.00
- ₹392.25
- ₹402.10
- 90.2K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−55.6% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 14.0 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +3.4%, profit −12.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 13.6% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.52× equity, interest covered 2.1×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.7%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹2,610 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 14.0
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.79
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.50%
- ROE
- 6.7%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 13.6%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 1.52
- Debt ₹5,012 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹28.55
- Face value ₹10
- OPM (TTM)
- 18.8%
- Net margin 4.3%
- Sales growth
- −25.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −145.7%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.53
- EV/EBITDA 6.7
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.7%.
- Debt is 1.52× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 145.7% on a year ago.
- Quarterly sales down 25.7% on a year ago.
- 56% below its 52-week high.
About H.G. Infra Engineering
H.G. Infra Engineering Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the provision of engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) services in India. It operates through two segments, Construction and Renewable segments. The company provides EPC services on a turnkey basis and hybrid annuity model for civil construction and related infrastructure projects. It also undertakes projects under the hybrid annuity model, including transportation,…
- Headquarters
- Jaipur
- Employees
- 5,077
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE926X01010
- Website
- hginfra.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.9 L
- 1-year return
- minus 55.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 56.3%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| HGINFRAH.G. Infra Engineering | 400.55 | minus 0.39% | 2,610 | 14.0 | 10.0 | 13.6% | 21.8% | 1.53 | 3.4% | minus 55.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,482 | 905 | 1,421 | 1,427 | 1,101 | |
| 1,212 | 698 | 1,112 | 1,189 | 938 | |
| 271 | 206 | 309 | 237 | 162 | |
| 18.3% | 22.8% | 21.7% | 16.6% | 14.7% | |
| 2.2 | 13 | 3.5 | 9 | 147 | |
| 94.5 | 108 | 129 | 137 | 118 | |
| 35.6 | 40 | 44.1 | 47.8 | 45 | |
| −11 | – | – | 51 | −147 | |
| 132 | 71.1 | 139 | 113 | −0.4 | |
| 24.6% | 27.1% | 32.3% | 25.1% | −10865.0% | |
| 98.8 | 52.2 | 94.3 | 85.1 | −45.1 | |
| 15.23 | 7.95 | 14.44 | 12.99 | -6.83 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +3.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −12.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −12.5%
- ROE
- 6.7%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,466 | 5,125 | 4,801 | 4,943 | |
| – | +14.7% | minus 6.3% | +3.0% | |
| 3,706 | 4,216 | 3,969 | 4,186 | |
| 760 | 909 | 832 | 757 | |
| 17.0% | 17.7% | 17.3% | 15.3% | |
| 121 | 164 | 218 | 251 | |
| 121 | 178 | 235 | 424 | |
| 96.4 | 141 | 144 | 168 | |
| 0.3 | −14.2 | 10.3 | 37.8 | |
| 665 | 740 | 681 | 455 | |
| 25.8% | 27.2% | 25.8% | 27.5% | |
| 493 | 539 | 505 | 330 | |
| – | +9.2% | minus 6.1% | minus 34.6% | |
| 75.68 | 82.64 | 77.56 | 50.69 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65.2 | 65.2 | 65.2 | 65.2 | |
| 1,857 | 2,390 | 2,884 | 3,200 | |
| 1,910 | 1,513 | 4,170 | 5,029 | |
| 1,095 | 1,466 | 1,653 | 2,607 | |
| 4,927 | 5,434 | 8,773 | 10,901 | |
| 700 | 750 | 2,229 | 3,033 | |
| 74.6 | 15.8 | 1,350 | 742 | |
| 1,583 | 1,564 | 2,271 | 2,219 | |
| 93.5 | 120 | 103 | 98.8 | |
| 2,475 | 2,984 | 2,820 | 4,808 | |
| 4,927 | 5,434 | 8,773 | 10,901 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −139 | −311 | −878 | 250 | |
| −378 | 17 | −1,461 | −1,074 | |
| 562 | 319 | 2,310 | 832 | |
| 44.2 | 25.6 | −28.2 | 8.2 | |
| −339 | −233 | −1,561 | −954 | |
| −478 | −544 | −2,438 | −704 | |
| −6.5 | −8.1 | −9.8 | −13 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 10.3% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.