As of 6 Nov 2026, Hindustan Bio Sciences is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹0.21 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹6.50, 34% below its 52-week high. Sales fell 6.8% a year over 3 years. Debt is 2.84× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹6.66 Cr, ranked 151st of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 12% over the past year.
- ₹6.68
- ₹6.68
- ₹6.49
- ₹6.52
- 4K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.9% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −6.8% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -2.5% vs peer median 17.9%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 2.84× equity, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹6.66 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 28.7
- Price to book
- 8.34
- Peers 4.99
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −9.1%
- Peers 14.7%
- ROCE
- −2.5%
- Peers 17.9%
- Debt to equity
- 2.84
- Debt ₹2.35 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.20
- OPM (TTM)
- −51.1%
- Net margin −51.2%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −906.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 16.57
- EV/EBITDA −49.2
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −9.1%.
- Debt is 2.84× equity.
- Quarterly profit down 906.4% on a year ago.
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About Hindustan Bio Sciences
Hindustan Bio Sciences Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical products in India. The company offers tablets, capsules, drops, externels, and syrups. It is also involved in marketing a nephrology product, recombinant human Erythropotien; and trading of drugs and medicines. In addition, the company exports its products. Hindustan Bio Sciences Limited was incorporated in 1991 and is based in Hyderabad, India.
- Headquarters
- Hyderabad
- Employees
- 5
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE597C01021
- Website
- hindustanbiosciences.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 10.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 11.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 34.5%
Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries | 1,860.00 | plus 1.69% | 4,46,276 | 40.7 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 13.1% | 28.2% | 10.4% | 10.6% | 0.86% | plus 8.2% |
| DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories | 10,320.50 | plus 1.78% | 2,73,977 | 93.6 | 16.35 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 34.9% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.29% | plus 49.0% |
| TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals | 4,750.00 | plus 0.85% | 1,80,675 | 80.2 | 9.83 | 9.1% | 15.7% | 33.7% | 13.3% | 20.2% | 0.80% | plus 31.7% |
| LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs | 2,340.00 | minus 0.26% | 1,26,433 | 94.4 | 20.86 | 19.5% | 24.0% | 30.4% | 3.8% | 4.0% | 0.09% | plus 138.6% |
| ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences | 1,197.90 | plus 0.41% | 1,19,491 | 28.6 | 4.29 | 19.0% | 14.7% | 26.2% | 16.5% | 37.0% | 0.08% | plus 22.8% |
| DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories | 1,373.00 | plus 0.51% | 1,14,462 | 40.9 | 2.96 | 14.2% | 7.3% | 15.9% | 11.0% | −1.7% | 0.58% | plus 13.8% |
| CIPLACipla | 1,411.00 | plus 0.49% | 1,13,993 | 39.4 | 3.22 | 14.9% | 8.3% | 17.3% | 7.2% | 11.5% | 0.92% | minus 6.6% |
| HINDBIOHindustan Bio Sciences | 6.50 | minus 0.31% | 7 | – | 8.34 | −2.5% | −9.1% | −51.1% | −6.8% | – | 0.00% | minus 11.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | 0.51% | 1,26,433 | 40.9 | 4.99 | 17.9% | 14.7% | 28.2% | 11.0% | 11.5% | 0.58% | 22.8% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | – | 0.4 | – | – | |
| 0.3 | – | 0.3 | – | – | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.4% | – | 20.0% | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0.01 | -0.06 | 0.08 | -0.11 | -0.11 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.8%
- ROE
- −9.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.9 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.7 | |
| – | +19.5% | minus 24.3% | minus 10.4% | |
| 0.9 | 1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0 | |
| −5.8% | 5.7% | 12.8% | −2.9% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −6.6% | −8.1% | −2.6% | 0.4% | |
| −0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.1 | |
| – | – | +74.8% | minus 178.4% | |
| -0.04 | 0.06 | 0.10 | -0.08 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.1 | |
| −1.3 | −1.2 | −1.1 | −1.2 | |
| 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 2.3 | |
| 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.1 | |
| 0.9 | 0.9 | 1 | 0.7 | |
| 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −1.4 | 0 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | – | −0 | |
| 0.1 | 1.4 | −0.1 | −0.2 | |
| 0 | 0 | −0 | 0.1 | |
| – | – | – | −0.4 | |
| −0 | −1.4 | 0 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.