On 6 Nov 2026, Hindustan Tin Works was priced at ₹124.45, or 13.4× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 23% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 7.9% and ROE of 6.0%, and sales and net profit fell 4.4% and 20% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.6%, and debt is 0.38× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹129 Cr, ranked 41st of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 5.4% over the past year.
- ₹128.65
- ₹128.65
- ₹122.05
- ₹129.20
- 11.9K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−5.4% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 13.4 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −4.4%, profit −20.4% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 7.9% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.38× equity, interest covered 2.3×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹129 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 13.4
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 0.56
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.60%
- ROE
- 6.0%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 7.9%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38
- Debt ₹89 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹9.32
- OPM (TTM)
- 6.7%
- Net margin 3.0%
- Sales growth
- +5.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- +38.4%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.28
- EV/EBITDA 6.0
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly profit up 38.4% on a year ago.
- P/E of 13.4 against an industry P/E of 18.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 6.0%.
About Hindustan Tin Works
Hindustan Tin Works Limited manufactures and sells tin cans, Printed/Lacquered Sheets, and related components in India and internationally. It operates through Manufacturing and Trading segments. The company offers cans and can components, including processed food cans for fruit pulps and vegetables; beverage cans for juice, milk, beverages, etc.; general line built-up cans for baby food, protein powder, coffee, ghee, etc.; pesticide, paint, thinner,…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 592
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE428D01019
- Website
- hindustantin.biz
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 9K
- 1-year return
- minus 5.4%
- From 52-week high
- minus 23.2%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| HINDTINHindustan Tin Works | 124.45 | minus 3.68% | 129 | 13.4 | 0.56 | 7.9% | 3.8% | 6.7% | −4.4% | −20.4% | 0.60% | minus 5.4% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119 | 117 | 87.7 | 96.5 | 126 | |
| 112 | 110 | 80.3 | 91.1 | 117 | |
| 7.5 | 6.8 | 7.4 | 5.3 | 9.2 | |
| 6.3% | 5.8% | 8.4% | 5.5% | 7.3% | |
| 0.7 | 1 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 0.9 | |
| 2.1 | 2.8 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.5 | |
| 2 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.7 | |
| 4 | 2.3 | 3.2 | 1.9 | 4.9 | |
| 31.6% | 25.8% | 25.3% | 25.5% | 22.3% | |
| 2.8 | 1.7 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 3.8 | |
| 2.53 | 1.67 | 2.31 | 1.85 | 3.67 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −4.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −20.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −18.7%
- ROE
- 6.0%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 434 | 419 | 371 | 379 | |
| – | minus 3.3% | minus 11.6% | +2.1% | |
| 397 | 375 | 341 | 349 | |
| 36.9 | 44.4 | 29.4 | 29.4 | |
| 8.5% | 10.6% | 7.9% | 7.8% | |
| 3.1 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.9 | |
| 7 | 7 | 6.4 | 9.1 | |
| 8.2 | 8.3 | 8.3 | 10.4 | |
| −2 | −7.5 | −0.5 | −0.3 | |
| 22.9 | 23 | 16.2 | 11.5 | |
| 27.9% | 26.0% | 24.1% | 27.7% | |
| 16.5 | 17 | 12.3 | 8.3 | |
| – | +3.3% | minus 28.0% | minus 32.3% | |
| 15.86 | 16.39 | 11.19 | 8.52 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 10.4 | |
| 179 | 195 | 205 | 213 | |
| 73.3 | 82.5 | 76.5 | 71.5 | |
| 25.6 | 28.8 | 49.4 | 59 | |
| 288 | 316 | 341 | 354 | |
| 96 | 111 | 148 | 156 | |
| 3.6 | 10.5 | 46.3 | 0.8 | |
| 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 5.4 | |
| 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1 | |
| 182 | 188 | 142 | 191 | |
| 288 | 316 | 341 | 354 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 35.6 | 18.6 | 55.6 | 37.2 | |
| −17.5 | −18.9 | −42.9 | −20.3 | |
| −19.8 | 0.5 | −14.1 | −16 | |
| −1.7 | 0.2 | −1.3 | 0.9 | |
| −22 | −22.2 | −45.1 | −20.5 | |
| 13.7 | −3.6 | 10.5 | 16.7 | |
| −1.3 | −1.2 | −1.2 | −0.8 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders. Institutions hold about 7.5% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.