As of 5 Nov 2026, Hindustan Agrigenetics trades at 500.1× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 13.7×, and the shares are 48% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 16% and 76% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 2.3% and ROE of 1.1%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹15 Cr, ranked 65th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 41% over the past year.
- ₹35.00
- ₹36.95
- ₹34.50
- ₹35.01
- 351
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−41.5% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 500.1 vs industry 13.7.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −15.8%, profit −76.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 2.3% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetFair
Piotroski 6 of 9.
- Red flags5 to check
Return on equity is low at 1.1%.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹15 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 500.1
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- 1.1%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 2.3%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹0.07
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- −25.2%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 355.51
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Return on equity is low at 1.1%.
- Quarterly profit down 25.2% on a year ago.
- P/E of 500.1 against an industry P/E of 13.7.
- 48% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −36.5×.
About Hindustan Agrigenetics
Hindustan Agrigenetics Limited engages in the development, production, and marketing of hybrid seeds, tissue culture, and floriculture businesses in India. It offers sunflower hybrid seeds. The company was incorporated in 1990 and is based in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE092301014
- Website
- hindustanagrigenetics.co.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 41.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 47.7%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 32.6% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.63% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 25.1% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.77% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.18% | plus 73.0% |
| HINDUSTHindustan Agrigenetics | 35.01 | 0.00% | 15 | 500.1 | – | 2.3% | 1.1% | 0.0% | −15.8% | −76.1% | 0.00% | minus 41.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.32% | 32.6% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.1 | – | – | – | – | |
| −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| −237.6% | – | – | – | – | |
| 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | |
| – | – | – | 0 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0.3 | 0 | −0.1 | −0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | −0 | −0.3 | 0.3 | |
| – | – | – | −48.9% | 7.6% | |
| 0.4 | 0.2 | −0 | −0.4 | 0.3 | |
| 0.91 | 0.43 | -0.10 | -0.94 | 0.68 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −15.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −76.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −76.2%
- ROE
- 1.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| – | minus 0.9% | +7.1% | minus 43.8% | |
| 0.7 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.4 | |
| −0.6 | −0.3 | −0.5 | −0.3 | |
| −881.5% | −421.7% | −621.5% | −775.2% | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.9 | |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 10 | 0.4 | −0.4 | −0.2 | |
| 9.9 | 0.6 | −0.3 | 0.3 | |
| 0.5% | 22.5% | 0.9% | 50.2% | |
| 9.9 | 0.5 | −0.3 | 0.1 | |
| – | minus 95.2% | minus 165.0% | – | |
| 22.40 | 1.07 | -0.69 | 0.30 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 4.4 | |
| 7.5 | 7.9 | 7.6 | 7.8 | |
| 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | |
| 12.4 | 12.7 | 12.4 | 12.4 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.1 | |
| 11.1 | 11.4 | 8.8 | 8.9 | |
| 1.2 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 3.4 | |
| 12.4 | 12.7 | 12.4 | 12.4 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −6.5 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.5 | |
| 11.7 | −0.9 | −4.4 | 0.1 | |
| – | −0 | −0 | −0.2 | |
| 5.2 | −0.8 | −4.3 | 0.5 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0 | – | |
| −6.5 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.5 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.