Huhtamaki India (HUHTAMAKI) had a P/E of 12.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 18.1×, and the shares are 36% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 12% and ROE of 9.5%, and sales fell 6.4% a year over 3 years while net profit grew 34%. Its dividend yield is 0.9%, and debt is 0.11× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,603 Cr, ranked 10th of 83 Packaging & Containers companies by market cap; the shares fell 11% over the past year.
- ₹222.12
- ₹222.12
- ₹209.01
- ₹219.59
- 1.5 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−11.1% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 12.4 vs industry 18.1.
- GrowthSteady
Sales −6.4%, profit +33.5% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 12.0% vs peer median 16.7%.
- Balance sheetSolid
Debt 0.11× equity, interest covered 10.6×, Piotroski 8 of 9.
- Red flags2 to check
Quarterly profit down 19.1% on a year ago.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹1,603 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 12.4
- Industry 18.1
- Price to book
- 1.19
- Peers 2.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.94%
- ROE
- 9.5%
- Peers 14.4%
- ROCE
- 12.0%
- Peers 16.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- Debt ₹145 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹17.14
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 8.6%
- Net margin 4.7%
- Sales growth
- +23.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −19.1%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.58
- EV/EBITDA 6.4
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 23.1% on a year ago.
- P/E of 12.4 against an industry P/E of 18.1.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 19.1% on a year ago.
- 36% below its 52-week high.
About Huhtamaki India
Huhtamaki India Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of packaging materials in India. The company offers packaging solutions for beverages; dry and wet culinary packaging solutions; home and personal care packaging, such as beauty, cleaning and laundry, and family care; and pet food packaging. It also provides pharmaceutical packaging; functional labels, anti-counterfeit labels, extended text labels, value-added aesthetic labels, and other labeling…
- Headquarters
- Thane
- Employees
- 2,400
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- ISIN
- INE275B01026
- Website
- flexibles.huhtamaki.in
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 3.2 L
- 1-year return
- minus 11.1%
- From 52-week high
- minus 35.7%
Peers · Packaging & Containers
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMETECHNOTime Technoplast | 170.65 | minus 1.98% | 8,424 | 15.9 | 2.06 | 15.3% | 13.4% | 10.3% | 12.5% | 28.9% | 0.86% | minus 17.5% |
| EPLEPL | 221.31 | minus 3.61% | 7,101 | 18.1 | 2.26 | 16.7% | 14.9% | 19.8% | 8.5% | 19.7% | 2.26% | plus 13.4% |
| AGIAGI Greenpac | 645.55 | minus 3.31% | 4,177 | 11.8 | 1.65 | 18.2% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 5.5% | 10.4% | 1.08% | minus 18.3% |
| UFLEXUFLEX | 575.30 | minus 2.13% | 4,154 | 6.1 | 0.51 | 7.5% | 4.1% | 14.0% | 1.4% | −12.9% | 0.52% | plus 9.1% |
| TCPLPACKTCPL Packaging | 4,431.10 | minus 2.80% | 4,024 | 34.9 | 5.61 | 18.3% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 7.3% | −4.2% | 0.55% | plus 37.9% |
| JINDALPOLYJindal Poly Films | 697.50 | minus 0.11% | 3,054 | – | 1.00 | −18.2% | −29.9% | −36.5% | −15.6% | – | 0.00% | plus 25.0% |
| KNACKKnack Packaging | 199.71 | plus 1.42% | 2,444 | 21.6 | 3.34 | 38.3% | 35.5% | 17.8% | 16.6% | 67.1% | 0.00% | plus 9.1% |
| HUHTAMAKIHuhtamaki India | 212.22 | minus 3.36% | 1,603 | 12.4 | 1.19 | 12.0% | 9.5% | 8.6% | −6.4% | 33.5% | 0.94% | minus 11.1% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −2.13% | 4,154 | 17.0 | 2.06 | 16.7% | 14.4% | 14.0% | 7.3% | 15.0% | 0.55% | 9.1% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 592 | 599 | 594 | 729 | 748 | |
| 549 | 545 | 554 | 653 | 688 | |
| 42.6 | 54 | 40 | 75.1 | 59.7 | |
| 7.2% | 9.0% | 6.7% | 10.3% | 8.0% | |
| 6.7 | 8.1 | 22.1 | 1.3 | 5.9 | |
| 3.1 | 7.6 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.1 | |
| 13.1 | 13.6 | 23.5 | 14.3 | 13.5 | |
| 0.3 | – | – | – | −9.6 | |
| 33.4 | 41 | 35 | 58.8 | 39.4 | |
| 25.3% | 26.1% | 26.9% | 25.6% | 24.6% | |
| 24.9 | 30.3 | 25.6 | 43.7 | 29.7 | |
| 3.30 | 4.02 | 3.39 | 5.79 | 3.94 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −6.4%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +33.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +33.5%
- ROE
- 9.5%
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,917 | 2,481 | 2,451 | 2,389 | |
| – | minus 14.9% | minus 1.2% | minus 2.5% | |
| 2,756 | 2,278 | 2,317 | 2,198 | |
| 160 | 203 | 134 | 191 | |
| 5.5% | 8.2% | 5.5% | 8.0% | |
| 10.6 | 10.6 | 22.9 | 19.2 | |
| 31.9 | 30.3 | 17.5 | 16.6 | |
| 86.1 | 53.4 | 47.5 | 52.2 | |
| 2.9 | 370 | 25.1 | 16.5 | |
| 55.9 | 500 | 117 | 158 | |
| 11.2% | 18.1% | 24.7% | 25.3% | |
| 49.6 | 123 | 88 | 118 | |
| – | +147.5% | minus 28.4% | +34.3% | |
| 6.57 | 16.27 | 11.65 | 15.65 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | 15.1 | |
| 742 | 1,135 | 1,178 | 1,278 | |
| 410 | 255 | 149 | 144 | |
| 584 | 596 | 595 | 567 | |
| 1,751 | 2,001 | 1,937 | 2,004 | |
| 498 | 556 | 581 | 578 | |
| 86.7 | 140 | 50.7 | 39.2 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 4.9 | 5.4 | |
| 42.7 | 391 | 327 | 493 | |
| 1,124 | 914 | 973 | 888 | |
| 1,751 | 2,001 | 1,937 | 2,004 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 133 | 274 | 142 | 238 | |
| −89.6 | 39.8 | −76.9 | −156 | |
| −31.6 | −211 | −161 | −35.8 | |
| 11.5 | 102 | −95.8 | 45.9 | |
| −96.5 | −94.9 | −66.4 | −55.5 | |
| 36.2 | 179 | 75.9 | 182 | |
| −7.8 | −15.2 | −37.8 | −15.1 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters67.73%
- Public32.27%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 67.73% | 32.27% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 67.73% | 32.27% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 67.73% | 32.27% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 67.73% | 32.27% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 67.73% | 32.27% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.