Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, Indoco Remedies trades at 62.5× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Its ROCE of −2.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers, and sales grew 3.0% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 1.04× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹1,983 Cr, ranked 59th of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares fell 21% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹214.98
Day high
₹216.50
Day low
₹212.05
Prev. close
₹214.71
Volume
86.8K

Health check

6 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −20.8% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 62.5 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +3.0% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityNegative

    ROCE -2.2% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetStretched

    Debt 1.04× equity, operating profit doesn’t cover interest, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags3 to check

    Return on equity is low at 3.2%.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹1,983 Cr, #59 of 154 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.66 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹1,909 Cr · profit ₹32 Cr
Market cap
₹1,983 Cr
Small cap
P/E
62.5
Industry 28.7
Price to book
1.83
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.09%
ROE
3.2%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
−2.2%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
1.04
Debt ₹1,059 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.44
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
9.1%
Net margin 1.7%
Sales growth
+7.4%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
n/a
Year-ago quarter not reported
Price to sales
1.04
EV/EBITDA 22.2

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

Risks to check

  • Return on equity is low at 3.2%.
  • P/E of 62.5 against an industry P/E of 28.7.
  • Interest coverage of only 1.5×.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Indoco Remedies

Indoco Remedies Limited manufactures and markets formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients in India and internationally. It offers products for gastrointestinal, anti-infectives, respiratory, stomatological, vitamins/minerals/nutrients, urological, ophthal/ontological, dermatology, pain/analgesic, cardiac, anti-diabetic, and gynaecological therapeutic areas. The company also provides branded generics comprising analgesic tablets and topical…

Headquarters
Mumbai
Employees
6,000
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE873D01024

Price range

52 weeks

₹162.19₹287.80

Today

₹212.05₹216.50
Avg volume (3M)
10.5 L
1-year return
minus 20.8%
From 52-week high
minus 25.3%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
INDOCOIndoco Remedies215.06plus 0.16%1,98362.51.83−2.2%3.2%9.1%3.0%–0.09%minus 20.8%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
472434456466507
429403406425460
43.131.549.74146.4
9.1%7.3%10.9%8.8%9.2%
0.81−02.22
24.625.645.928.326.9
32.33232.534.534.4
−0.5−6.23.797.337.1
−13.5−31.3−2577.724.2
31.9%5.9%5.3%15.8%19.5%
−7.9−29.8−21.66518.4
-1.00-3.20-2.577.092.11

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+3.0%
ROE
3.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1,6401,7881,6411,793
–+9.0%minus 8.2%+9.2%
1,3721,5531,5541,685
26823587.1107
16.4%13.1%5.3%6.0%
20.224.613.2−5.8
23.834.96272.9
70.691.9114126
−1.33.31.2−8.9
193136−74.4−106
26.2%28.6%−4.8%7.3%
14298.5−73.7−95.1
–minus 30.8%minus 174.9%–
15.4210.67-8.00-10.31

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
18.418.418.418.5
1,0101,0911,004921
3336729941,090
297363414564
1,6582,1452,4302,593
7069791,2131,155
94.1191364101
1.56.66.14.5
14.925.615.328.4
8419428311,305
1,6582,1452,4302,593

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
17915594.9192
−208−433−339−102
22.8122241−76.8
−6.53.3−2.813.8
−207−426−356−148
−28.4−271−26144.7
−20.7−20.7−13.9−1.9

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
58.9%
promoters
  • Promoters58.92%
  • Public40.94%
  • Employee trusts0.14%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202658.92%40.94%plus 0.06
30 Jun 202658.86%41.00%0.00
31 Mar 202658.86%41.00%minus 0.04
31 Dec 202558.90%41.01%0.00
30 Sep 202558.90%41.01%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you