Ind Renewable Energy (BSE: INDRENEW) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹1.21 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹13.70, 12% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹19 Cr, ranked 11th of 11 Utilities (Regulated Electric) companies by market cap; the shares fell 3.6% over the past year.
- ₹13.23
- ₹13.79
- ₹12.67
- ₹13.23
- 23.8K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
−3.6% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -4.7% vs peer median 9.3%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Piotroski 2 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹19 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 10.8
- Price to book
- n/a
- Peers 1.41
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −4.8%
- Peers 12.2%
- ROCE
- −4.7%
- Peers 9.3%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.88
- OPM (TTM)
- 0.0%
- Net margin 0.0%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- n/a
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −4.8%.
- Interest coverage of only −229.8×.
About Ind Renewable Energy
Ind Renewable Energy Limited engages in the generation and sale of solar power in India. It also invests in shares, stocks, bonds, debentures, and other securities of various listed companies. The company was formerly known as Vakharia Power Infrastructure Limited and changed its name to Ind Renewable Energy Limited. Ind Renewable Energy Limited was incorporated in 2011 and is based in Mumbai, India.
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Sector
- Utilities
- ISIN
- INE138O01029
- Website
- indrenewable.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 26.4K
- 1-year return
- minus 3.6%
- From 52-week high
- minus 12.5%
Peers · Utilities - Regulated Electric
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTPCNTPC | 323.45 | plus 2.13% | 3,13,639 | 10.6 | 9.6 | 8.9% | 30.8% | 1.26 | 1.9% | minus 4.2% |
| POWERGRIDPower Grid Corporation of India | 259.90 | minus 0.48% | 2,41,723 | 14.9 | 10.1 | 11.2% | 82.3% | 1.46 | 0.6% | minus 6.4% |
| NLCINDIANLC India | 237.61 | minus 1.60% | 32,948 | 8.3 | 10.1 | 9.3% | 31.4% | 1.04 | 2.7% | minus 7.9% |
| CESCCESC | 126.25 | minus 3.07% | 16,735 | 10.8 | 8.4 | 10.0% | 23.0% | 1.71 | 9.2% | minus 28.5% |
| GIPCLGujarat Industries Power Company | 164.37 | minus 5.85% | 2,551 | 5.1 | 10.7 | 4.4% | 41.2% | 0.94 | 3.2% | minus 2.2% |
| BAJELBajel Projects | 163.49 | minus 2.83% | 1,892 | 86.0 | 20.5 | 11.7% | 3.7% | 0.49 | 67.5% | minus 9.2% |
| DPSCLTDDPSC | 6.45 | minus 0.46% | 628 | 80.6 | 136.0 | 2.8% | 0.5% | 0.14 | 3.7% | minus 44.8% |
| INDRENEWInd Renewable Energy | 13.70 | plus 3.55% | 19 | – | – | −4.7% | 0.0% | – | – | minus 3.6% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.60% | 16,735 | 10.8 | 10.1 | 9.3% | 30.8% | 1.04 | 3.2% | −7.9% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | −1 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | −1 | −0 | |
| 41.6% | −1.5% | −78.6% | −0.2% | 14.3% | |
| −0 | −0.1 | −0 | −1 | −0 | |
| -0.01 | -0.11 | -0.00 | -0.75 | -0.01 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −4.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0.1 | −0.4 | −0.1 | −1.2 | |
| 0 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| −0 | – | – | – | |
| −0.1 | 0 | −0.1 | −1.2 | |
| 100.9% | −358.6% | −12.4% | −0.7% | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.1 | −1.2 | |
| – | +8980.0% | minus 275.1% | – | |
| 0.00 | 0.10 | -0.06 | -0.87 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 13.9 | 13.9 | 13.9 | |
| 0.2 | 12.2 | 12.1 | 10.9 | |
| 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | |
| 0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | |
| 3.4 | 26.7 | 26.7 | 26.8 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3.4 | 26.7 | 26.7 | 26.8 | |
| 3.4 | 26.7 | 26.7 | 26.8 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −23.5 | −0.1 | −0.1 | |
| 0 | 23.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| −0 | 0 | −0 | −0 | |
| −0 | −23.5 | −0.1 | −0.1 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.