Skip to content
thestock.space

On 6 Nov 2026, Innova Captab was priced at ₹1,021.10, or 37.9× trailing earnings, against an industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 25% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit grew 20% and 28% a year over 3 years, with ROCE of 15% and ROE of 14%. Debt is 0.32× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.4%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,843 Cr, ranked 41st of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 25% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Jun 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹1,039.80
Day high
₹1,040.00
Day low
₹1,011.60
Prev. close
₹1,036.60
Volume
18.9K

Health check

3 good · 2 fair · 1 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    +25.4% over a year, better than 4 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 37.9 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +20.1%, profit +27.5% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 15.3% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.32× equity, interest covered 12.3×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹5,843 Cr, #41 of 154 in its industry by size.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Jun 2026: sales ₹1,749 Cr · profit ₹154 Cr
Market cap
₹5,843 Cr
Small cap
P/E
37.9
Industry 28.7
Price to book
5.36
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROE
13.7%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
15.3%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
0.32
Debt ₹344 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹26.91
Face value ₹10
OPM (TTM)
14.8%
Net margin 8.8%
Sales growth
+33.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+42.3%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
3.34
EV/EBITDA 23.9

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 42.3% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 33.9% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Innova Captab

Innova Captab Limited, an integrated pharmaceutical company, engages in the research and development, manufacture, distribution, and marketing of drugs and pharmaceutical products in India and internationally. The company provides contract development and manufacturing organization services to Indian pharmaceutical companies. It is also offers various generic formulation products, including cephalosporins, proton pump inhibitor, anticholinergic and…

Headquarters
Panchkula
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE0DUT01020

Price range

52 weeks

₹622.00₹1,353.50

Today

₹1,011.60₹1,040.00
Avg volume (3M)
1 L
1-year return
plus 25.4%
From 52-week high
minus 24.6%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
INNOVACAPInnova Captab1,021.10minus 1.50%5,84337.95.3615.3%13.7%14.8%20.1%27.5%0.39%plus 25.4%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
352380450448471
299329381383398
52.151.969.465.173.1
14.8%13.6%15.4%14.5%15.5%
4.54.21.71.62
2.95.544.64.4
1111.311.411.411.7
42.739.255.750.759
27.3%24.4%24.3%24.8%25.2%
3129.742.138.144.1
5.425.187.376.657.71

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+20.1%
Profit CAGR 3Y
+27.5%
EPS CAGR 3Y
+27.5%
ROE
13.7%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
9251,0771,2341,604
–+16.4%+14.6%+29.9%
8099191,0441,372
116157190232
12.6%14.6%15.4%14.5%
3.7119.815.6
18.921.22.216.7
11.11624.845.2
1.8−1.8−22.1
91.8130171188
26.0%27.2%25.0%25.1%
6894.3128141
–+38.8%+35.9%+9.9%
11.8718.6622.4124.63

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
4857.257.257.2
2297749021,034
237245338344
191245283403
7041,3211,5801,837
187700838851
21.536025.928
000.136.9
784.165.344.5
489177651877
7041,3211,5801,837

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
67.114663.8117
−90.8−499−152−107
27.136191.5−21.7
3.48.23.8−12.3
−79−287−172−68.4
−11.9−141−10948.2
–––−11.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings

NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 20.7% (Yahoo estimate).

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you