Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals trades at 26.5× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 28.7×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. Sales grew 1.6% a year over 3 years while net profit fell 0.4%; its ROCE of 10% is the second-lowest among the 7 largest Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) peers. Debt is 0.10× equity, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹5,380 Cr, ranked 42nd of 154 Drug Manufacturers (Specialty & Generic) companies by market cap; the shares rose 104% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹186.41
Day high
₹186.66
Day low
₹180.61
Prev. close
₹189.08
Volume
15.6 L

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsAhead

    +103.8% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagIn line

    P/E 26.5 vs industry 28.7.

  • GrowthSlow

    Sales +1.6%, profit −0.4% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 10.2% vs peer median 17.9%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.10× equity, interest covered 19.5×, Piotroski 7 of 9.

  • Red flagsNone found

    No warning signs in the headline numbers.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

153 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹5,380 Cr, #42 of 154 in its industry by size.

Defensive

Beta 0.55 vs the NIFTY 50: moves less than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹2,751 Cr · profit ₹203 Cr
Market cap
₹5,380 Cr
Small cap
P/E
26.5
Industry 28.7
Price to book
2.79
Peers 4.99
Dividend yield
0.55%
ROE
11.1%
Peers 14.7%
ROCE
10.2%
Peers 17.9%
Debt to equity
0.10
Debt ₹201 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹6.92
Face value ₹2
OPM (TTM)
13.2%
Net margin 7.4%
Sales growth
+40.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+117.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
1.96
EV/EBITDA 15.0

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly profit up 117.1% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 40.1% on a year ago.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
  • Promoter stake up from 52.6% to 62.3%.

No obvious red flags in the headline numbers.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals

IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals Limited manufactures and sells pharmaceutical and chemical products in India and internationally. It operates through two segments: Pharmaceuticals and Specialty Chemicals. The Chemical segment offers ethyl acetate, iso butyl benzene, acetyl chloride, mono chloro acetic acid, and acetic anhydride to the food processing, flexible packaging, pharmaceuticals, textiles, ink, paint, plasticizers and ploymers, and chemical…

Headquarters
Ludhiana
Employees
3,095
Sector
Healthcare
ISIN
INE485C01029
Website
iolcp.com

Price range

52 weeks

₹67.19₹224.00

Today

₹180.61₹186.66
Avg volume (3M)
38.4 L
1-year return
plus 103.8%
From 52-week high
minus 18.2%

Peers · Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic

Company
SUNPHARMASun Pharmaceutical Industries1,860.00plus 1.69%4,46,27640.74.9917.9%13.1%28.2%10.4%10.6%0.86%plus 8.2%
DIVISLABDivi's Laboratories10,320.50plus 1.78%2,73,97793.616.3519.0%16.2%34.9%11.0%12.1%0.29%plus 49.0%
TORNTPHARMTorrent Pharmaceuticals4,750.00plus 0.85%1,80,67580.29.839.1%15.7%33.7%13.3%20.2%0.80%plus 31.7%
LAURUSLABSLaurus Labs2,340.00minus 0.26%1,26,43394.420.8619.5%24.0%30.4%3.8%4.0%0.09%plus 138.6%
ZYDUSLIFEZydus Lifesciences1,197.90plus 0.41%1,19,49128.64.2919.0%14.7%26.2%16.5%37.0%0.08%plus 22.8%
DRREDDYDr. Reddy's Laboratories1,373.00plus 0.51%1,14,46240.92.9614.2%7.3%15.9%11.0%−1.7%0.58%plus 13.8%
CIPLACipla1,411.00plus 0.49%1,13,99339.43.2214.9%8.3%17.3%7.2%11.5%0.92%minus 6.6%
IOLCPIOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals183.29minus 3.06%5,38026.52.7910.2%11.1%13.2%1.6%−0.4%0.55%plus 103.8%
Median of 7 peers–0.51%1,26,43340.94.9917.9%14.7%28.2%11.0%11.5%0.58%22.8%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrSep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
568580619756795
510523527653686
57.157.392.5103109
10.1%9.9%14.9%13.7%13.8%
6.95.31.88.25.5
3.53.63.23.65.4
2020.220.321.322.2
–−11.2–––
40.527.670.886.787.3
26.0%25.3%24.9%25.7%25.5%
3020.653.264.465.1
1.020.701.812.192.22

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+1.6%
Profit CAGR 3Y
−0.4%
EPS CAGR 3Y
−0.4%
ROE
11.1%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
2,2022,1192,0682,308
–minus 3.8%minus 2.4%+11.6%
1,9751,8881,8662,038
226231203270
10.3%10.9%9.8%11.7%
19.524.31716.2
10.710.89.910
46.262.97280.3
−0.40.30.2−11.5
189182138184
26.2%26.0%26.7%25.3%
139134101138
–minus 3.4%minus 24.8%+36.2%
4.744.583.444.69

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
58.758.758.758.7
1,4491,5531,6291,740
79.832.8117135
435600577653
2,0222,2442,3822,587
8351,0371,1831,273
84.211524.3104
20446.524.451.7
18.6115162162
880931988997
2,0222,2442,3822,587

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
122290179214
−120−191−154−198
−4.1−92.546−29
−1.86.370.5−12.8
−212−274−214−173
−89.615.6−34.941.3
−23.5−29.4−23.5−29.4

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
62.3%
promoters
  • Promoters62.28%
  • Public37.72%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202662.28%37.72%0.00
30 Jun 202662.28%37.72%plus 4.80
31 Mar 202657.48%42.52%plus 4.86
31 Dec 202552.62%47.38%0.00
30 Sep 202552.62%47.38%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you