As of 6 Nov 2026, IRCON International trades at 20.8× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 42% below their 52-week high. Sales and net profit fell 5.0% and 8.0% a year over 3 years; its ROCE of 8.2% is the lowest among the 7 largest Engineering & Construction peers. Debt is 0.86× equity, and its dividend yield is 1.8%. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹10,174 Cr, ranked 10th of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 37% over the past year.
- ₹105.05
- ₹108.69
- ₹104.33
- ₹106.75
- 33.3 L
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−36.5% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagPricier
P/E 20.8 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthShrinking
Sales −5.0%, profit −8.0% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 8.2% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.86× equity, interest covered 3.0×, Piotroski 4 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Quarterly profit down 25.8% on a year ago.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹10,174 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 20.8
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 1.53
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 1.76%
- ROE
- 9.2%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 8.2%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.86
- Debt ₹5,726 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.19
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 9.1%
- Net margin 5.7%
- Sales growth
- +14.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −25.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- EV/EBITDA 13.8
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Quarterly profit down 25.8% on a year ago.
- 42% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only 2.0×.
About IRCON International
Ircon International Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in providing engineering and construction services. It undertakes construction of new railway lines; rehabilitation/conversion of existing lines, station buildings and facilities, and bridges; construction of railway bridges, tunnels, and signaling and telecommunication networks; railway electrification works; wet leasing of locomotives; and setting up of production units for manufacture…
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Employees
- 793
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE962Y01021
- Website
- ircon.org
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 38.4 L
- 1-year return
- minus 36.5%
- From 52-week high
- minus 42.0%
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| IRCONIRCON International | 108.17 | plus 1.33% | 10,174 | 20.8 | 14.5 | 8.2% | 9.1% | 0.86 | −5.0% | minus 36.5% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,977 | 2,119 | 3,189 | 1,956 | 2,272 | |
| 1,836 | 1,961 | 2,922 | 1,751 | 2,033 | |
| 141 | 158 | 267 | 205 | 239 | |
| 7.1% | 7.4% | 8.4% | 10.5% | 10.5% | |
| 156 | 112 | 122 | 73.5 | 80.9 | |
| 84.5 | 93 | 97.3 | 107 | 114 | |
| 40 | 41.6 | 44 | 44.9 | 45.7 | |
| 172 | 135 | 248 | 127 | 160 | |
| 20.8% | 25.9% | 22.7% | 27.4% | 37.1% | |
| 139 | 101 | 192 | 92.7 | 103 | |
| 1.47 | 1.07 | 2.04 | 1.99 | 0.99 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- −5.0%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- −8.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- −8.0%
- ROE
- 9.2%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,347 | 12,301 | 10,540 | 8,865 | |
| – | +18.9% | minus 14.3% | minus 15.9% | |
| 9,644 | 11,166 | 9,692 | 8,097 | |
| 704 | 1,136 | 847 | 768 | |
| 6.8% | 9.2% | 8.0% | 8.7% | |
| 592 | 445 | 426 | 499 | |
| 300 | 250 | 264 | 390 | |
| 107 | 100 | 118 | 161 | |
| 2.3 | 30.7 | 47.7 | 49.5 | |
| 891 | 1,261 | 939 | 767 | |
| 14.1% | 26.3% | 22.5% | 22.8% | |
| 765 | 930 | 727 | 595 | |
| – | +21.5% | minus 21.7% | minus 18.1% | |
| 8.14 | 9.88 | 7.73 | 6.33 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 188 | 188 | 188 | 188 | |
| 5,023 | 5,625 | 6,081 | 6,451 | |
| 1,525 | 2,582 | 4,307 | 5,731 | |
| 8,801 | 8,999 | 8,888 | 8,937 | |
| 15,537 | 17,395 | 19,464 | 21,307 | |
| 255 | 1,080 | 2,204 | 2,757 | |
| 50 | 864 | 1,202 | 602 | |
| 125 | 125 | – | – | |
| 5,212 | 5,253 | 4,859 | 4,786 | |
| 9,895 | 10,072 | 11,199 | 13,161 | |
| 15,537 | 17,395 | 19,464 | 21,307 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −278 | −78.6 | −1,110 | −618 | |
| 1,578 | −705 | 31.9 | −366 | |
| −223 | 640 | 1,156 | 801 | |
| 1,077 | −144 | 78.4 | −182 | |
| −99.8 | −848 | −1,052 | −533 | |
| −378 | −927 | −2,162 | −1,151 | |
| −230 | −282 | −277 | −207 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters65.17%
- Public34.83%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 65.17% | 34.83% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 65.17% | 34.83% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 65.17% | 34.83% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 65.17% | 34.83% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 65.17% | 34.83% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.