Skip to content
thestock.space

As of 6 Nov 2026, ITC Hotels trades at 38.9× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 16.9×, and the shares are 18% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 9.2% and ROE of 8.2%. It carries very little debt, and its dividend yield is 0.6%. It is a mid-cap company with a market cap of ₹36,333 Cr, the largest of 7 Resorts & Casinos companies by market cap; the shares fell 18% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes; fundamentals are from the quarter ended Sep 2026.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹174.69
Day high
₹176.53
Day low
₹173.49
Prev. close
₹176.53
Volume
24.3 L

Health check

1 good · 1 fair · 3 to check
  • ReturnsIn line

    −17.9% over a year, better than 4 of 6 peers.

  • Price tagPricier

    P/E 38.9 vs industry 16.9.

  • Growthn/a

    Not enough yearly results to measure.

  • ProfitabilityWeak

    ROCE 9.2% vs peer median 5.5%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Practically debt-free, Piotroski 8 of 9.

  • Red flags1 to check

    P/E of 38.9 against an industry P/E of 16.9.

Compared with 6 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Resorts & Casinos

6 listed peers. Screen the industry

Mid cap

₹36,333 Cr, the largest of 7 in its industry.

Market sensitivity

Measuring against the NIFTY 50…

Key metrics

Last 12 months to Sep 2026: sales ₹4,475 Cr · profit ₹932 Cr
Market cap
₹36,333 Cr
Mid cap
P/E
38.9
Industry 16.9
Price to book
3.08
Peers 2.00
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
8.2%
Peers 5.8%
ROCE
9.2%
Peers 5.5%
Debt to equity
0.01
Debt ₹84 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹4.48
Face value ₹1
OPM (TTM)
35.2%
Net margin 20.8%
Sales growth
+25.9%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
+50.0%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
8.12
EV/EBITDA 22.1

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Practically debt-free.
  • Quarterly profit up 50.0% on a year ago.
  • Quarterly sales up 25.9% on a year ago.
  • Net margin of 20.8%.
  • Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 3 years.

Risks to check

  • P/E of 38.9 against an industry P/E of 16.9.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About ITC Hotels

ITC Hotels Limited owns, operates, and manages hotels and resorts in India and internationally. The company operates under the ITC Hotels, Mementos, Storii, EPIQ Collection, Welcomhotel, Fortune Hotels, and WelcomHeritage brands. It also owns and operates golf club under the Classic Golf & Country Club name. The company was founded in 1975 and is based in Gurugram, India.

Headquarters
Gurugram
Employees
3,038
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
ISIN
INE379A01028

Price range

52 weeks

₹137.30₹212.99

Today

₹173.49₹176.53
Avg volume (3M)
24.3 L
1-year return
minus 17.9%
From 52-week high
minus 18.1%

Analyst consensus

15 analysts
Strong buyMean target ₹215.27 plus 23.4%

Target range, with today’s price

Low ₹189.00High ₹240.00

Today’s price ₹174.41 is below the lowest analyst target.

Consensus from Yahoo Finance. Not a recommendation.

Peers · Resorts & Casinos

Company
ITCHOTELSITC Hotels174.41minus 1.20%36,33338.93.089.2%8.2%35.2%––0.57%minus 17.9%
MHRILMahindra Holidays & Resorts India197.86plus 0.85%3,99072.55.043.6%7.0%19.9%5.9%−15.5%0.00%minus 40.7%
DELTACORPDelta Corp75.14minus 1.91%2,012–1.055.1%−13.7%17.1%−10.6%−31.1%0.67%minus 0.3%
SSPRLSilverstorm Parks and Resorts122.65plus 8.20%27814.61.5214.7%15.6%67.7%36.9%154.4%0.00%minus 3.4%
ESPIREEspire Hospitality115.95minus 3.62%17316.93.3711.6%17.2%17.5%93.7%206.3%0.00%minus 71.4%
BHARATAGRIBharat Agri Fert and Realty20.60plus 2.03%109–2.481.6%−10.6%26.3%−1.3%–0.00%minus 35.2%
VALINDIAValencia India17.01minus 2.13%229.20.386.0%4.5%39.2%19.5%57.9%0.00%minus 21.0%
Median of 6 peers–−0.53%22615.82.005.5%5.8%23.1%12.7%57.9%0.00%−28.1%

Quarterly results

Consolidated, ₹ crore
SalesSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrJun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
–8321,2241,2449291,048
–690757778636710
245142467466292337
–17.0%38.2%37.5%31.5%32.2%
48.2–50.556.262.255.2
1.7–2.22.222.2
102–104106104112
––−843.8––
189–327418248278
29.2%–27.6%24.1%26.7%27.1%
133–235316180201
0.64–1.131.520.870.96

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
ROE
8.2%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2025Mar 2026
3,5264,109
2,2722,630
1,2541,479
35.6%36.0%
34.8130
6.67.9
402417
4.3−61.7
8841,123
27.9%26.9%
635817
3.053.92

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
83208208
8,41510,48411,450
73.673.374.2
1,6201,7111,753
10,19212,47613,485
8,2848,3778,425
1,880219368
483931,532
2731,8271,591
−2941,6601,568
10,19212,47613,485

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
6728011,110
−753−2,203−1,174
1271,43018.6
46.827.4−45.8
−673−386−410
−0.5415700

Shareholding pattern

Source: NSE filings
39.9%
promoters
  • Promoters39.85%
  • Public60.15%
  • As of 30 Sep 2026
QuarterSplitPromotersPublicPromoter change
30 Sep 202639.85%60.15%0.00
30 Jun 202639.85%60.15%0.00
31 Mar 202639.85%60.15%0.00
31 Dec 202539.85%60.15%0.00
30 Sep 202539.85%60.15%–

Major shareholders

NSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you