Jai Mata Glass (BSE: JAIMATAG) is loss-making over the last 12 months, losing ₹0.23 Cr, so a P/E ratio does not apply. Its share price on 6 Nov 2026 was ₹2.51, 31% below its 52-week high. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹25 Cr, ranked 56th of 64 Building Products & Equipment companies by market cap; the shares rose 33% over the past year.
- ₹2.52
- ₹2.65
- ₹2.41
- ₹2.53
- 25.7K
Health check
- ReturnsAhead
+33.2% over a year, better than 6 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- Growthn/a
Not enough yearly results to measure.
- ProfitabilityNegative
ROCE -11.0% vs peer median 20.7%.
- Balance sheetn/a
Balance sheet figures aren’t reported.
- Red flags4 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Moves with the market
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹25 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 24.8
- Price to book
- 12.49
- Peers 7.95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −11.8%
- Peers 18.7%
- ROCE
- −11.0%
- Peers 20.7%
- Debt to equity
- n/a
- Debt ₹0.00 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹0.02
- OPM (TTM)
- −59.1%
- Net margin −233.8%
- Sales growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 253.79
- EV/EBITDA −70.4
Strengths and risks
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −11.8%.
- 31% below its 52-week high.
- Interest coverage of only −1282.5×.
About Jai Mata Glass
Jai Mata Glass Limited trades in glass in India. The company offers K-series, patterned, elegant frosted, and wired glasses. It also acts as a sales agent in the eastern and northern regions of India. The company was formerly known as Jai Mata Rolled Glass Ltd. Jai Mata Glass Limited was incorporated in 1981 and is headquartered in New Delhi, India.
- Headquarters
- New Delhi
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE250C01027
- Website
- jaimataglass.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 65K
- 1-year return
- plus 33.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 31.0%
Peers · Building Products & Equipment
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPPLUSAditya Infotech | 4,131.40 | minus 0.94% | 50,682 | 82.2 | 88.3 | 25.9% | 14.5% | 0.10 | 22.7% | plus 215.4% |
| SUPREMEINDSupreme Industries | 3,156.90 | minus 4.07% | 40,118 | 35.5 | 25.0 | 19.6% | 14.4% | 0.01 | 6.8% | minus 15.4% |
| ASTRALAstral | 1,253.60 | minus 9.68% | 33,678 | 59.3 | 31.1 | 17.6% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 8.4% | minus 5.4% |
| BLUESTARCOBlue Star | 1,575.00 | plus 0.19% | 32,381 | 60.6 | 33.4 | 20.7% | 6.6% | 0.22 | 15.7% | minus 18.0% |
| GRINDWELLGrindwell Norton | 1,919.10 | minus 0.55% | 21,248 | 46.0 | 34.1 | 21.0% | 19.2% | 0.02 | 6.6% | plus 16.8% |
| KAJARIACERKajaria Ceramics | 1,180.70 | minus 2.08% | 18,554 | 31.1 | 21.0 | 21.0% | 19.0% | 0.13 | 3.3% | plus 3.3% |
| FINPIPEFinolex Industries | 141.95 | minus 1.95% | 8,777 | 14.5 | 9.5 | 12.6% | 17.5% | 0.02 | −2.4% | minus 23.1% |
| JAIMATAGJai Mata Glass | 2.51 | minus 0.79% | 25 | – | – | −11.0% | −59.1% | – | – | plus 33.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.95% | 32,381 | 46.0 | 31.1 | 20.7% | 15.5% | 0.08 | 6.8% | −5.4% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | – | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| 0 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0.1 | −0 | |
| 0.00 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.01 | -0.00 |
Profit & loss
- ROE
- −11.8%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.3 | 0.5 | – | – | |
| 0.3 | 0.4 | – | – | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −0.3 | |
| 9.9% | 16.9% | – | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | – | |
| 0 | 0 | 0.4 | −0.2 | |
| – | – | 220.4% | – | |
| 0 | 0 | −0.5 | −0.2 | |
| – | +31.4% | minus 3368.4% | – | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.05 | -0.02 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | |
| −7.1 | −6.9 | −7.8 | −8.1 | |
| – | 0.1 | – | – | |
| 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0 | |
| 3 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 2 | |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.8 | |
| 2.4 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| 3 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 2 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| −0 | −0.2 | −0 | 1.7 | |
| 0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | −1.5 | |
| – | 0.1 | −0.1 | – | |
| −0 | 0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | |
| – | −0 | – | −0 | |
| −0 | −0.2 | −0 | 1.7 |
Shareholding pattern
This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.