As of 6 Nov 2026, Jayshree Tea & Industries is loss-making on a trailing 12-month basis, with a net loss of ₹22 Cr, so it has no P/E ratio. The share price is ₹81.07, 28% below its 52-week high. Sales grew 1.7% a year over 3 years. Debt is 1.06× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹234 Cr, ranked 18th of 81 Farm Products companies by market cap; the shares fell 14% over the past year.
- ₹82.01
- ₹83.00
- ₹80.46
- ₹82.26
- 18.3K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−14.2% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagLoss-making
Earnings were negative over the last 12 months.
- GrowthUnder pressure
Sales +1.7% a year over 3 years, but loss-making now.
- ProfitabilityWeak
ROCE 1.7% vs peer median 10.6%.
- Balance sheetStretched
Debt 1.06× equity, interest covered 0.2×, Piotroski 3 of 9.
- Red flags3 to check
Loss-making over the last twelve months.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹234 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- n/a
- Industry 13.7
- Price to book
- 0.59
- Peers 1.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- ROE
- −6.1%
- Peers 7.6%
- ROCE
- 1.7%
- Peers 10.6%
- Debt to equity
- 1.06
- Debt ₹419 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- −₹7.63
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 2.6%
- Net margin −2.3%
- Sales growth
- +8.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- n/a
- Year-ago quarter not reported
- Price to sales
- 0.25
- EV/EBITDA 24.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Promoter stake up from 50.7% to 55.1%.
Risks to check
- Loss-making over the last twelve months.
- Return on equity is low at −6.1%.
- Interest coverage of only 0.7×.
About Jayshree Tea & Industries
Jay Shree Tea & Industries Limited cultivates, produces, and sells tea, sugar, and fertilizers in India and internationally. The company operates through the Tea, Fertilizer, and Sugar segments. It offers tea bags and tea packets that include black, green, white, oolong, masala, specialty, flavored, artisanal, and organic tea. The company also engages in tea warehousing; producing white sugar and ethanol; producing single super phosphate (SSP) under the…
- Headquarters
- Kolkata
- Employees
- 18,576
- Sector
- Consumer Defensive
- ISIN
- INE364A01020
- Website
- jayshreetea.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 77.2K
- 1-year return
- minus 14.2%
- From 52-week high
- minus 28.1%
Peers · Farm Products
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) | 238.71 | minus 1.56% | 2,472 | 19.9 | 2.49 | 23.2% | 15.9% | 10.5% | 20.6% | 80.7% | 0.00% | plus 34.7% |
| VENKEYSVenky's (India) | 1,587.90 | minus 1.21% | 2,237 | 12.9 | 1.40 | 12.1% | 9.1% | 6.0% | −4.0% | 25.5% | 0.62% | plus 4.5% |
| ANDREWYUAndrew Yule & Company | 23.47 | minus 2.21% | 1,148 | – | 3.55 | −4.7% | −5.8% | −27.2% | −7.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 23.4% |
| PERVASIVEPervasive Commodities | 12.32 | minus 1.44% | 1,110 | – | – | 0.0% | −0.1% | −0.9% | – | – | 0.00% | plus 941.7% |
| APEXApex Frozen Foods | 324.45 | minus 1.14% | 1,014 | 19.7 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 7.7% | −4.5% | 2.7% | 0.76% | plus 39.0% |
| ZEALZeal Global Services | 69.45 | plus 4.99% | 876 | – | – | 33.8% | 14.7% | 4.0% | 22.5% | 26.0% | – | minus 39.9% |
| DBOLDhampur Bio Organics | 127.32 | minus 6.27% | 835 | 25.3 | 0.82 | 7.7% | 2.5% | 6.5% | −4.3% | −39.0% | 1.10% | plus 73.0% |
| JAYSREETEAJayshree Tea & Industries | 81.07 | minus 1.45% | 234 | – | 0.59 | 1.7% | −6.1% | 2.6% | 1.7% | – | 0.00% | minus 14.2% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −1.44% | 1,110 | 19.8 | 1.92 | 10.6% | 7.6% | 6.0% | −4.2% | 25.5% | 0.31% | 34.7% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 190 | 267 | 295 | 178 | 206 | |
| 190 | 234 | 284 | 204 | 201 | |
| −0.4 | 33.8 | 11.5 | −26.7 | 5.5 | |
| −0.2% | 12.6% | 3.9% | −15.0% | 2.7% | |
| 5.9 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 6.5 | 4.5 | |
| 8.9 | 8.8 | 8 | 7.3 | 10.3 | |
| 5.6 | 5.8 | 5.4 | 5.3 | 5.7 | |
| −9 | 19.6 | −1.5 | −32.8 | −5.9 | |
| – | – | – | −4.1% | – | |
| −9 | 19.6 | −1.5 | −34.2 | −5.9 | |
| -3.11 | 6.78 | -0.52 | -11.83 | -2.06 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +1.7%
- ROE
- −6.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 813 | 705 | 810 | 854 | |
| – | minus 13.3% | +14.9% | +5.5% | |
| 802 | 744 | 772 | 831 | |
| 11.1 | −39 | 38.1 | 22.9 | |
| 1.4% | −5.5% | 4.7% | 2.7% | |
| 18.4 | 17.1 | 7.5 | 2.3 | |
| 34.5 | 36 | 37.9 | 31.4 | |
| 23 | 21.5 | 22.4 | 22.2 | |
| −20.2 | 80.6 | 92.6 | 4.7 | |
| −48.2 | 1.1 | 78 | −23.7 | |
| −3.6% | −1211.7% | −0.2% | −5.6% | |
| −47.1 | 13 | 127 | −25.1 | |
| – | – | +873.9% | minus 119.8% | |
| -20.80 | 4.50 | 43.81 | -8.68 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.3 | 14.4 | 14.4 | 14.4 | |
| 210 | 276 | 405 | 382 | |
| 301 | 323 | 325 | 419 | |
| 395 | 430 | 245 | 140 | |
| 918 | 1,044 | 990 | 956 | |
| 442 | 481 | 464 | 471 | |
| 7.2 | 10 | 19 | 21.2 | |
| 13.7 | 66 | 21.8 | 16.7 | |
| 7.3 | 5.9 | 8.6 | 3.6 | |
| 448 | 481 | 477 | 443 | |
| 918 | 1,044 | 990 | 956 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.2 | −16.6 | −42.5 | −45.7 | |
| 38.3 | 32.8 | −4 | −13.8 | |
| −40.4 | −15.7 | −46.1 | 54 | |
| −4.6 | 0.4 | 3 | −5.5 | |
| −13.7 | −57.6 | −44.5 | −27.5 | |
| −13.5 | −74.2 | −87.1 | −73.2 | |
| – | – | −0 | −1.5 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters55.06%
- Public44.94%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 55.06% | 44.94% | plus 4.38 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 50.68% | 49.32% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 50.68% | 49.32% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 50.68% | 49.32% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 50.68% | 49.32% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.