Skip to content
thestock.space

Jhandewalas Foods (BSE: JFL) had a P/E of 5.4× on 6 Nov 2026, below the industry P/E of 19.5×, and the shares are 67% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 17% and ROE of 17%, and sales grew 147% a year over 3 years. Debt is 0.22× equity. It is listed on an SME platform with a market cap of ₹33 Cr, ranked 102nd of 127 Packaged Foods companies by market cap; the shares fell 67% over the past year.

As of 6 Nov 2026Prices are delayed about 15 minutes.How we calculate this

past year
Open
₹20.25
Day high
₹21.40
Day low
₹19.90
Prev. close
₹20.22
Volume
20K

Health check

3 good · 1 fair · 2 to check
  • ReturnsBehind

    −67.4% over a year, better than 0 of 7 peers.

  • Price tagCheaper

    P/E 5.4 vs industry 19.5.

  • GrowthStrong

    Sales +147.3% a year over 3 years.

  • ProfitabilityAverage

    ROCE 17.3% vs peer median 15.3%.

  • Balance sheetSolid

    Debt 0.22× equity, interest covered 13.1×, Piotroski 6 of 9.

  • Red flags2 to check

    Quarterly profit down 28.1% on a year ago.

Compared with 7 industry peers. Computed from reported figures. Educational, not a recommendation.

Packaged Foods

126 listed peers. Screen the industry

Small cap

₹33 Cr, #102 of 127 in its industry by size.

High beta

Beta 1.21 vs the NIFTY 50: swings more than the market.

Key metrics

Last 12 months: sales ₹175 Cr · profit ₹6 Cr
Market cap
₹33 Cr
Small cap
P/E
5.4
Industry 19.5
Price to book
0.74
Peers 8.88
Dividend yield
0.00%
ROE
17.0%
Peers 14.8%
ROCE
17.3%
Peers 15.3%
Debt to equity
0.22
Debt ₹9.72 Cr
EPS (TTM)
₹3.96
OPM (TTM)
5.1%
Net margin 3.4%
Sales growth
+81.8%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Profit growth
−28.1%
Latest quarter vs a year ago
Price to sales
0.19
EV/EBITDA 5.3

Strengths and risks

Strengths

  • Quarterly sales up 81.8% on a year ago.
  • P/E of 5.4 against an industry P/E of 19.5.

Risks to check

  • Quarterly profit down 28.1% on a year ago.
  • 67% below its 52-week high.

Derived automatically from reported figures. Not a recommendation.

About Jhandewalas Foods

Jhandewalas Foods Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of food and dairy products in India. It offers buffalo and cow ghee, kesar, poha, mangodi, papad, refined groundnut oil, pasta, chutneys, chai and poha masala, ready to mix, ready to eat, Indian spices, chilla premix, soya chunks, khoya, doodh ke ladoo, dryfruit ladoo, motiya ladoo, kaju katli, ghevar, mohan thal, phinni, rava idli mix, mustard oil, peda, and other products, as well as skimmed…

Headquarters
Jaipur
Sector
Consumer Defensive
ISIN
INE841Y01019

Price range

52 weeks

₹15.25₹64.74

Today

₹19.90₹21.40
Avg volume (3M)
13.3K
1-year return
minus 67.4%
From 52-week high
minus 66.9%

Peers · Packaged Foods

Company
NESTLEINDNestle India1,282.10plus 1.89%2,47,22960.642.76–79.9%21.0%––0.94%minus 0.5%
BRITANNIABritannia Industries4,785.00minus 3.92%1,15,25543.227.1361.2%66.7%18.4%5.7%3.0%1.89%minus 15.5%
TATACONSUMTata Consumer Products1,086.30plus 0.80%1,07,51163.34.868.3%7.6%14.0%13.9%8.6%0.92%minus 8.6%
PATANJALIPatanjali Foods411.50plus 0.19%44,77622.73.4211.2%14.8%4.2%8.7%27.0%0.98%minus 28.6%
HATSUNHatsun Agro Product1,068.10plus 0.33%23,79266.012.0720.2%19.0%10.7%11.2%29.0%1.87%plus 2.4%
MILKYMISTMilky Mist Dairy Food297.20plus 0.93%22,88091.28.88–9.7%10.1%––0.00%plus 63.7%
AWLAWL Agri Business167.00minus 0.48%21,57318.71.9815.3%11.1%2.9%8.7%21.4%0.60%minus 39.5%
JFLJhandewalas Foods21.40plus 5.84%335.40.7417.3%17.0%5.1%147.3%–0.00%minus 67.4%
Median of 7 peers–0.33%44,77660.68.8815.3%14.8%10.7%8.7%21.4%0.94%−8.6%

Quarterly results

This company doesn’t report these figures in a format we can read yet.

Profit & loss

Yearly, ₹ crore
Sales CAGR 3Y
+147.3%
ROE
17.0%
Net profitSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
11.625.485.2175
–+119.3%+235.4%+105.6%
11.128.178.7167
0.4−2.66.68.2
3.8%−10.4%7.7%4.7%
2.89.41.20.5
0.21.21.40.6
0.30.40.60.7
−2.818.10.20
−0.123.367.4
–−4.0%−0.7%18.2%
−0.124.266
––minus 75.2%+0.5%
-0.0923.604.41–

Forecast

Your assumptions, not a prediction

Balance sheet

At each financial year end, ₹ crore
Total assetsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
10.310.313.315.3
−40.1−15.613.828.7
35.814.9299.7
12.312.35.412.6
18.321.861.566.3
9.99.49.39
00213.1
0.41.10.91
811.430.253.2
18.321.861.566.3

Cash flow

Yearly, ₹ crore
Cash from operationsSelect a row below to chart it
₹ CrMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
1.822.6−38.89.5
5.90.1−0.6−0.3
−8−22.139.3−9.2
−0.30.7−0.10.1
−0.1−0.1−0.6−0.3
1.722.6−39.49.3

Shareholding pattern

This company is listed only on BSE, so there’s no NSE category split. See Major shareholders below for the named holders.

Major shareholders

BSE filing

Filings & events

News

No recent news coverage found.

My notes

Private to you