As of 6 Nov 2026, J.Kumar Infraprojects trades at 8.2× trailing earnings, below the industry P/E of 16.4×, and the shares are 34% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 16% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 11% and 12% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 1.0%, and debt is 0.18× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹3,136 Cr, ranked 31st of 156 Engineering & Construction companies by market cap; the shares fell 34% over the past year.
- ₹416.00
- ₹416.05
- ₹410.50
- ₹420.80
- 26.5K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−33.9% over a year, better than 1 of 7 peers.
- Price tagCheaper
P/E 8.2 vs industry 16.4.
- GrowthSlow
Sales +10.8%, profit +12.1% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 15.5% vs peer median 19.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.18× equity, interest covered 7.9×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flags1 to check
34% below its 52-week high.
Small cap
Defensive
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹3,136 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 8.2
- Industry 16.4
- Price to book
- 0.93
- Peers 4.92
- Dividend yield
- 0.97%
- ROE
- 12.1%
- Peers 17.9%
- ROCE
- 15.5%
- Peers 19.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.18
- Debt ₹621 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹50.35
- Face value ₹5
- OPM (TTM)
- 14.3%
- Net margin 6.6%
- Sales growth
- +1.8%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −5.6%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 0.55
- EV/EBITDA 3.7
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- P/E of 8.2 against an industry P/E of 16.4.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
Risks to check
- 34% below its 52-week high.
About J.Kumar Infraprojects
J. Kumar Infraprojects Limited engages in the construction business in India. The company executes contracts of various infrastructure projects, including transportation engineering, irrigation projects, civil construction, piling work, etc. Its transportation engineering projects includes roads, underground and elevated metros, bridges, flyovers, subways, road over bridges, skywalks, railway terminus/stations etc.; civil construction projects comprising…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 6,955
- Sector
- Industrials
- ISIN
- INE576I01022
- Website
- jkumar.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 80.7K
- 1-year return
- minus 33.9%
- From 52-week high
- minus 33.6%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Engineering & Construction
| Company | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LTLarsen & Toubro | 4,117.70 | plus 1.67% | 5,66,549 | 31.7 | 19.6 | 14.6% | 9.6% | 1.05 | 16.1% | plus 3.2% |
| RVNLRail Vikas Nigam | 193.34 | minus 0.18% | 40,312 | 44.9 | 56.9 | 11.0% | 4.3% | 0.49 | 0.2% | minus 40.5% |
| CEMPROCemindia Projects | 1,323.30 | plus 2.79% | 24,405 | 36.4 | 24.2 | 37.1% | 10.4% | 0.35 | 25.5% | plus 49.2% |
| KPILKalpataru Projects International | 1,370.80 | minus 0.04% | 23,410 | 19.7 | 10.1 | 19.9% | 8.3% | 0.46 | 18.4% | plus 4.3% |
| NBCCNBCC (India) | 78.00 | minus 2.90% | 21,060 | 26.5 | 19.8 | 34.3% | 6.1% | 0.00 | 12.9% | minus 29.5% |
| ENGINERSINEngineers India | 292.70 | minus 1.94% | 16,451 | 18.3 | 21.5 | 28.1% | 21.2% | 0.00 | 5.7% | plus 51.1% |
| WABAGVA Tech Wabag | 1,988.20 | plus 6.57% | 12,434 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 16.3% | 10.9% | 0.09 | 9.9% | plus 33.2% |
| JKILJ.Kumar Infraprojects | 414.40 | minus 1.52% | 3,136 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 15.5% | 14.3% | 0.18 | 10.8% | minus 33.9% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.04% | 23,410 | 29.4 | 20.8 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 0.35 | 12.9% | 4.3% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,633 | 1,484 | 1,311 | 1,585 | 1,511 | |
| – | – | – | minus 2.9% | +1.8% | |
| 1,398 | 1,267 | 1,123 | 1,362 | 1,297 | |
| 235 | 217 | 188 | 224 | 215 | |
| 14.4% | 14.6% | 14.3% | 14.1% | 14.2% | |
| 9.9 | 11.8 | 23 | 31.7 | 19.8 | |
| 42.7 | 39.4 | 45.6 | 42.3 | 44.1 | |
| 44.9 | 44.6 | 42.7 | 65.9 | 51.7 | |
| – | – | −12.4 | 1.5 | – | |
| 157 | 145 | 110 | 149 | 139 | |
| 27.5% | 28.5% | 25.0% | 25.9% | 29.8% | |
| 114 | 103 | 82.8 | 110 | 97.5 | |
| – | – | – | minus 4.0% | minus 5.6% | |
| 15.09 | 13.67 | 10.92 | 14.58 | 12.88 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +10.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +12.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +12.1%
- ROE
- 12.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,203 | 4,879 | 5,693 | 5,723 | |
| – | +16.1% | +16.7% | +0.5% | |
| 3,606 | 4,175 | 4,867 | 4,900 | |
| 597 | 704 | 826 | 823 | |
| 14.2% | 14.4% | 14.5% | 14.4% | |
| −17.8 | −35.4 | −41.8 | −11.9 | |
| 50.9 | 60.4 | 79.4 | 76.5 | |
| 155 | 168 | 169 | 196 | |
| −0 | 0.4 | −0.1 | −10.9 | |
| 374 | 441 | 536 | 528 | |
| 26.5% | 25.4% | 27.0% | 26.8% | |
| 274 | 331 | 391 | 387 | |
| – | +20.5% | +18.3% | minus 1.1% | |
| 36.26 | 43.71 | 51.70 | 51.13 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37.8 | 37.8 | 37.8 | 37.8 | |
| 2,302 | 2,606 | 2,970 | 3,331 | |
| 547 | 593 | 704 | 621 | |
| 1,469 | 1,473 | 1,953 | 2,207 | |
| 4,356 | 4,710 | 5,665 | 6,197 | |
| 1,032 | 1,082 | 1,179 | 1,460 | |
| 107 | 111 | 97.6 | 295 | |
| 178 | 126 | 91.9 | 494 | |
| 77.1 | 142 | 106 | 227 | |
| 2,963 | 3,249 | 4,191 | 3,720 | |
| 4,356 | 4,710 | 5,665 | 6,197 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 220 | 339 | 376 | 1,128 | |
| −218 | −195 | −306 | −711 | |
| −46.2 | −105 | −105 | −281 | |
| −44.5 | 38.3 | −35.4 | 135 | |
| −245 | −218 | −235 | −469 | |
| −25.3 | 121 | 141 | 659 | |
| −22.7 | −26.5 | −30.3 | −30.3 |
Shareholding pattern
- Promoters46.65%
- Public53.35%
| Quarter | Split | Promoters | Public | Promoter change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 2026 | 46.65% | 53.35% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 46.65% | 53.35% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 46.65% | 53.35% | 0.00 | |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 46.65% | 53.35% | 0.00 | |
| 30 Sep 2025 | 46.65% | 53.35% | – |
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.