As of 6 Nov 2026, Jupiter Life Line Hospitals trades at 52.4× trailing earnings, above the industry P/E of 47.7×, and the shares are 15% below their 52-week high. It earns ROCE of 13% and ROE of 12%, and sales and net profit grew 19% and 39% a year over 3 years. Its dividend yield is 0.1%, and debt is 0.41× equity. It is a small-cap company with a market cap of ₹9,428 Cr, ranked 12th of 40 Medical Care Facilities companies by market cap; the shares fell 7.8% over the past year.
- ₹286.55
- ₹289.75
- ₹284.55
- ₹286.55
- 31.6K
Health check
- ReturnsBehind
−7.8% over a year, better than 2 of 7 peers.
- Price tagIn line
P/E 52.4 vs industry 47.7.
- GrowthStrong
Sales +18.8%, profit +38.6% a year over 3 years.
- ProfitabilityAverage
ROCE 13.3% vs peer median 11.9%.
- Balance sheetFair
Debt 0.41× equity, interest covered 10.5×, Piotroski 5 of 9.
- Red flagsNone found
No warning signs in the headline numbers.
Small cap
Market sensitivity
Key metrics
- Market cap
- ₹9,428 Cr
- Small cap
- P/E
- 52.4
- Industry 47.7
- Price to book
- 5.76
- Peers 8.06
- Dividend yield
- 0.07%
- ROE
- 12.1%
- Peers 12.8%
- ROCE
- 13.3%
- Peers 11.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.41
- Debt ₹669 Cr
- EPS (TTM)
- ₹5.49
- Face value ₹2
- OPM (TTM)
- 22.1%
- Net margin 11.5%
- Sales growth
- +16.0%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Profit growth
- −1.9%
- Latest quarter vs a year ago
- Price to sales
- 5.82
- EV/EBITDA 28.2
Strengths and risks
Strengths
- Quarterly sales up 16.0% on a year ago.
- Positive operating cash flow in each of the last 4 years.
About Jupiter Life Line Hospitals
Jupiter Life Line Hospitals Limited, a multi-specialty hospital, provides health care services under the Jupiter brand in India. The company offers treatments in the areas of bariatric surgery, breast care center, cardiac surgery, cardiology, chest medicine, dental care, dermatology, endocrinology and diabetes, ENT, gastroenterology, general surgery and minimal access surgery, hematology and BMT, HPB and surgical gastroenterology, infectious diseases,…
- Headquarters
- Mumbai
- Employees
- 3,002
- Sector
- Healthcare
- ISIN
- INE682M01020
- Website
- jupiterhospital.com
Price range
- Avg volume (3M)
- 1.7 L
- 1-year return
- minus 7.8%
- From 52-week high
- minus 15.4%
Analyst consensus
Peers · Medical Care Facilities
| Company | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSPApollo Hospitals Enterprise | 8,446.00 | plus 0.90% | 1,21,441 | 54.0 | 11.45 | 19.2% | 22.5% | 15.4% | 14.8% | 33.3% | 0.24% | plus 7.2% |
| MAXHEALTHMax Healthcare Institute | 934.00 | plus 0.21% | 90,909 | 66.1 | 8.03 | 12.6% | 12.8% | 26.8% | 22.4% | 9.3% | 0.21% | minus 18.1% |
| MANIPALHOSManipal Health Enterprises | 646.70 | minus 1.61% | 85,065 | 133.6 | 9.05 | 9.8% | 9.2% | 17.8% | – | – | 0.00% | minus 3.0% |
| ASTERDMAster DM Quality Care | 713.15 | minus 0.89% | 62,092 | 90.7 | 8.06 | 9.4% | 9.7% | 17.4% | 15.7% | −3.0% | 0.42% | plus 4.5% |
| FORTISFortis Healthcare | 766.90 | minus 6.45% | 57,898 | 55.7 | 5.52 | 11.9% | 10.4% | 22.2% | 13.3% | 20.9% | 0.13% | minus 19.6% |
| NHNarayana Hrudayalaya | 1,903.00 | minus 0.65% | 38,650 | 44.7 | 7.73 | 11.4% | 19.1% | 18.5% | 20.5% | 9.9% | 0.24% | plus 4.7% |
| MEDANTAGlobal Health | 1,387.60 | minus 0.15% | 37,264 | 60.4 | 8.63 | 15.0% | 15.2% | 22.1% | 17.2% | 19.5% | 0.04% | plus 11.2% |
| JLHLJupiter Life Line Hospitals | 287.60 | plus 0.37% | 9,428 | 52.4 | 5.76 | 13.3% | 12.1% | 22.1% | 18.8% | 38.6% | 0.07% | minus 7.8% |
| Median of 7 peers | – | −0.65% | 62,092 | 60.4 | 8.06 | 11.9% | 12.8% | 18.5% | 16.5% | 14.7% | 0.21% | 4.5% |
Quarterly results
| ₹ Cr | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 394 | 365 | 388 | 411 | 456 | |
| 301 | 282 | 299 | 332 | 350 | |
| 92.2 | 83.4 | 89.2 | 79.3 | 107 | |
| 23.4% | 22.8% | 23.0% | 19.3% | 23.4% | |
| 11.3 | 9.1 | 9.1 | 10.6 | 10.5 | |
| 7.8 | 7.5 | 9 | 12.9 | 13.8 | |
| 21.5 | 21.7 | 23.3 | 26.4 | 28.5 | |
| – | −6.4 | 1.5 | – | – | |
| 74.2 | 56.9 | 67.6 | 50.6 | 75.1 | |
| 22.6% | 25.3% | 25.6% | 25.8% | 24.9% | |
| 57.5 | 42.6 | 50.6 | 37.5 | 56.4 | |
| 1.75 | 1.10 | 1.53 | 1.14 | 1.72 |
Profit & loss
- Sales CAGR 3Y
- +18.8%
- Profit CAGR 3Y
- +38.6%
- EPS CAGR 3Y
- +38.6%
- ROE
- 12.1%
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 893 | 1,070 | 1,301 | 1,498 | |
| – | +19.8% | +21.7% | +15.2% | |
| 690 | 829 | 998 | 1,153 | |
| 202 | 241 | 304 | 345 | |
| 22.7% | 22.5% | 23.3% | 23.0% | |
| 6.2 | 21.3 | 14.2 | 25.2 | |
| 38.7 | 22.7 | 3.4 | 27.3 | |
| 38.6 | 42.4 | 57.1 | 87.6 | |
| −2.6 | −1.4 | 3.4 | 5.1 | |
| 129 | 195 | 261 | 260 | |
| 43.4% | 9.6% | 25.7% | 25.4% | |
| 72.9 | 177 | 193 | 194 | |
| – | +142.2% | +9.4% | +0.4% | |
| 2.22 | 5.69 | 5.89 | 5.92 |
Forecast
Balance sheet
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 56.5 | 65.6 | 65.6 | 65.6 | |
| 309 | 1,103 | 1,291 | 1,479 | |
| 469 | – | 393 | 584 | |
| 151 | 112 | 186 | 255 | |
| 986 | 1,281 | 1,936 | 2,383 | |
| 749 | 790 | 1,159 | 1,625 | |
| 30.2 | 74.6 | 186 | 249 | |
| 19 | 21.8 | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 136 | 318 | 600 | 540 | |
| 51.4 | 76.8 | −9.4 | −31 | |
| 986 | 1,281 | 1,936 | 2,383 |
Cash flow
| ₹ Cr | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | 115 | 267 | 268 | |
| −104 | −246 | −497 | −442 | |
| 17.5 | 128 | 297 | 136 | |
| 31.1 | −3.5 | 66.1 | −37.8 | |
| −77.2 | −85.3 | −328 | −502 | |
| 39.9 | 29.2 | −60.8 | −234 | |
| −5.1 | −5.7 | −6.6 | −6.6 |
Shareholding pattern
NSE hasn’t returned a shareholding pattern for this company. Institutions hold about 24.1% (Yahoo estimate).
Major shareholders
Filings & events
News
No recent news coverage found.